Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kap6unka

Green Card Interview - Med Exam

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys! I have a quick question.

I have my Green Card Interview in 2 weeks. I came to US on a K1 fiancee visa. In the USCIS notice regarding the interview, they ask me to bring form I-693 (medical examination).

I think it does not apply to my case, I had my med exam less than a year ago. I did not do it when I applied for AOS for the same reason, I just sent my vaccination record, and did not get any REF.

I read the instructions to the form and as far as I understand I don't need to do med exam http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-693instr.pdf

Can someone share there experience in the same situation?

Thanks very much!


I-129F Sent : 2014-06-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-07-12

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-09-27

RFE Reply(s) : 2014-10-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-10

NVC: Case Creation Date: 2014-10-28

NVC: Case sent to the Consulate: 2014-10-29

NVC: Case arrived to the Consulate: 2014-10-31

Received Instructions from the Consulate: 2014-11-05

Dropped off all the documents requested for the interview at the Consulate (we dont have Packet 3&4): 2014-11-17

Interview date: 2014-12-2 :dancing:

Result: APPROVED

Date of entry in US: 2015-01-12

Date of Marriage: 2015-02-19

AOS, EAD & AP sent: 2015-03-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys! I have a quick question.

I have my Green Card Interview in 2 weeks. I came to US on a K1 fiancee visa. In the USCIS notice regarding the interview, they ask me to bring form I-693 (medical examination).

I think it does not apply to my case, I had my med exam less than a year ago. I did not do it when I applied for AOS for the same reason, I just sent my vaccination record, and did not get any REF.

I read the instructions to the form and as far as I understand I don't need to do med exam http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-693instr.pdf

Can someone share there experience in the same situation?

Thanks very much!

They have changed the rule, probably that's why they applied to you. Anyhow, you should be lucky get the interview done shortly because people who received NPIW letter waited more than a year to get their green card. In worst case get NPIW letter AND interview scheduled.

I did not received RFE before my biometric as like many people had experience. I received it after almost a year of filing because my medical exam from K-1 visa was expired due the long waiting for the process.

Edited by Girl from Celebes

Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys! I have a quick question.

I have my Green Card Interview in 2 weeks. I came to US on a K1 fiancee visa. In the USCIS notice regarding the interview, they ask me to bring form I-693 (medical examination).

I think it does not apply to my case, I had my med exam less than a year ago. I did not do it when I applied for AOS for the same reason, I just sent my vaccination record, and did not get any REF.

I read the instructions to the form and as far as I understand I don't need to do med exam http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-693instr.pdf

Can someone share there experience in the same situation?

Thanks very much!

I had my AOS interview last week. I prepared all the documents and photos to prove our bonafide marriage but the IO never looked at it. She just asked the questions written in I-485 Form. About the I-693, I only sent DS-3025 when i filed my AOS and attached page 4,#7-c of I-485 since my Medical Exam is less than a year.. no RFE. I never went to a Civil Surgeon before the interview since my Medical Exam is still valid. The IO just checked the my DS-3025 in her file (date & completeness). It's only a 5 minute interview for me.

Received the Welcome Letter this week & waiting for the GC :)


04/12/2014: I-129F sent
04/15/2014: Delivered at Lewisville TX
04/18/2014: USCIS Acceptance Confirmation

04/22/2014: Alien Registration Number changed
04/24/2014: NOA1 Hard Copy received (Notice Date: 4/17)
06/12/2014: RFE Hard Copy received (Notice Date: 6/06)
06/19/2014: RFE Reply sent (Delivered: 6/20)
07/08/2014: NOA2 received

07/31/2014: Packet 3 received

08/06/2014: Packet 4 received via e-mail

08/21/2014: Medical Exam

09/02/2014: Interview

09/04/2014: CEAC Status: ISSUED

09/09/2014: VISA on hand



I want to be better,stronger,kinder

simply because I know you.
This is what Love does to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have the DS-3025. I got it sealed and brought to the Embassy when I had my visa interview. After visa was granted I received a sealed envelope with all the documents, which were later taken by DHS in the airport. So I never had in my hands the DS3025, it probably was in that package. At the airport they said that they will forward it to the local USCIS.

Anyway, I had my vaccination record with me, from my home country. I translated it and sent to the USCIS when applied. Did not get any RFE, so I guess everything is ok.

In instructions to the form I693 it is said that I don't need a new exam, since my is still valid....


I-129F Sent : 2014-06-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-07-12

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-09-27

RFE Reply(s) : 2014-10-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-10

NVC: Case Creation Date: 2014-10-28

NVC: Case sent to the Consulate: 2014-10-29

NVC: Case arrived to the Consulate: 2014-10-31

Received Instructions from the Consulate: 2014-11-05

Dropped off all the documents requested for the interview at the Consulate (we dont have Packet 3&4): 2014-11-17

Interview date: 2014-12-2 :dancing:

Result: APPROVED

Date of entry in US: 2015-01-12

Date of Marriage: 2015-02-19

AOS, EAD & AP sent: 2015-03-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your K-1 medical exam will be less than a year old at the time of your interview, then you should not need to repeat one. The medical is valid for a year, and K-1 applicants are still supposed to have their own special policies related to the medical. I would not go to a civil surgeon and pay for a new exam unless the IO told me I had to.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for help!


I-129F Sent : 2014-06-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-07-12

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-09-27

RFE Reply(s) : 2014-10-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-10

NVC: Case Creation Date: 2014-10-28

NVC: Case sent to the Consulate: 2014-10-29

NVC: Case arrived to the Consulate: 2014-10-31

Received Instructions from the Consulate: 2014-11-05

Dropped off all the documents requested for the interview at the Consulate (we dont have Packet 3&4): 2014-11-17

Interview date: 2014-12-2 :dancing:

Result: APPROVED

Date of entry in US: 2015-01-12

Date of Marriage: 2015-02-19

AOS, EAD & AP sent: 2015-03-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×