Jump to content
Cardinal6669

My electronic I-94 says it expires on the 30th

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I am a little worried about my electronic I-94, it says Expiration Date: 06/30/2015

up the top right hand corner when I go and view the page.

Apart of the AOS package is a copy of my I-94, does this date mean I have to submit my AOS before that date?

Or should I disregard that date?

I thought I had 3 months on my k-1 visa to get married and lodge my AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You entered the USA this month? What is the expiration date that's written in your passport on your entry samp?

You have 90 days (not quite 3 months) to get married. There is no time limit to file for AOS, but you'll be out of status (different than being here illegally) after those 90 days.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have u checked ur passport that what date is mention in stamp area? If stamp date & i-94 is different then contact with local port of entry & make it correct

Yes, the stamp is different. It says admitted June 8 2015 - K1 September 5, 2015.

September 5 is when my K-1 is valid until I guess.

Should I contact someone?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contact local port of entry means search on Google ur local port of entry contact number & then call to them & say I wanna do correction in i-94 then they will tell u where to go & fix it, I did my one b/c they miss spelled my name, it's easy just contact & go to the office :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the stamp is different. It says admitted June 8 2015 - K1 September 5, 2015.

September 5 is when my K-1 is valid until I guess.

Should I contact someone?

So I just looked at my wife's I-94. Are you referring to the date below OMB No. _______? That's the expiration of the OMB #, not your K-1 visa. For your I-94, there should be something that says "Admit Until Date". For instance, on my wife's I-94, at least on the copy I printed in March for her SSN card, there is an expiration date of 5/31 at the top but the "Admit Until Date" is June 24th.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ignore the OMB number, if that's what you are talking about.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I am a little worried about my electronic I-94, it says Expiration Date: 06/30/2015

up the top right hand corner when I go and view the page.

Apart of the AOS package is a copy of my I-94, does this date mean I have to submit my AOS before that date?

Or should I disregard that date?

I thought I had 3 months on my k-1 visa to get married and lodge my AOS.

that is a bit weird,

if your timeline is accurate, yer poe date of 2015-06-08

then something is amiss in the CBP computer systems.

how to fix it? get into any CBP secondary inspection office that's close to you , talk with the shift supervisor face to face, they can fix it. I not suggest to use a telephone in any attempt to fix this.

Okay yes, it's the date under the OMB number I was talking about. My bad.

Admit Until Date: 09/05/2015

That is my admit until date.

That is the same as my date stamped in my passport.

yay ! Mischief managed !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This has come up a few times on VJ recently. The form itself expires June 30, not your I-94 validity.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×