Jump to content
Pink_Red

Immigration + Education

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

I am married to US person. Application for my immigration will be applied in near future. However, I am also considering doing some education in US. Of course once I go to US, I can do that. But to speed things up, I am wondering if it is possible to apply for one before I land in US? Any idea about this? Is this possible or not? Should it be avoided? I mean, if you get admission in education in US, they give you non-immigrant student visa. So how would this work in this case? Will they refuse student visa because my immigration application is in process? Or can my application for immigration be refused because I am holding student visa? Actually, I am confused? Can someone please throw light on this or refer to me some material of USCIS where they have comment on this? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

I am married to US person. Application for my immigration will be applied in near future. However, I am also considering doing some education in US. Of course once I go to US, I can do that. But to speed things up, I am wondering if it is possible to apply for one before I land in US? Any idea about this? Is this possible or not? Should it be avoided? I mean, if you get admission in education in US, they give you non-immigrant student visa. So how would this work in this case? Will they refuse student visa because my immigration application is in process? Or can my application for immigration be refused because I am holding student visa? Actually, I am confused? Can someone please throw light on this or refer to me some material of USCIS where they have comment on this? Thanks.

I would ask the school directly these questions. As far as speeding up the process with school- are you planning for a bachelor's or higher degree? The admissions requirements vary for the type of degree and for each school. Many schools have programs that begin several months after the application process ends, so it may be feasible to apply and have everything ready like admissions tests, application and financial aid finished- but again you need to check with the school and program you're interested in. Good luck!


K-1


January 27, 2014 - Submitted I-129F


January 31, 2014 - NOA1


August 3, 2014- E service request submitted


August 15, 2014- E service request received back saying our case is in a processing hold due to "pending security checks"


September 3, 2014 - NOA2


September 5, 2014 - Case shipped to NVC


September 8, 2014 - NOA2 Hardcopy received


September 17, 2014- Case # assigned by NVC


September 19, 2014- Case shipped to Consulate from NVC


October 1, 2014 - Case status "Ready"


October 3, 2014 - Packet 3 received- K1 Instructions


October 15, 2014 - Packet 4 received- Appointment letter


November 4, 2014 - Interview- APPROVED!!!


November 13, 2014 - Visa in hand


November 25, 2014- POE in Washington, DC


December 18, 2014- Marriage at Courthouse



AOS


January 8, 2015- AOS NOA1


January 28, 2015- Biometrics appointment


March 4, 2015- EAD card in production


March 16, 2015- EAD card in hand


May 2015- Notice of Interview Waiver and case processing delay


September 10, 2015- RFE- lost packet given at POE! Have to redo the medical :/


October 28, 2015- Approval of AOS and card in production- online case status updated


November 2, 2015- Green card in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would there be a tuition difference (international student vs. resident alien) ? That could influence your actions.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be honest I would not apply to schools before becoming an LPR and being assured of in-state tuition. Out of state tuition (as you would be charged) can be 4+ times the regular tuition rate.

Example:

Community College of Denver

in state tuition: $125/credit hr

out of state: $512/credit hr

Example 2:

University of Denver

Business undergraduate degree

in state: 30k

out of state: 52k

international: 58k


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like others have said, tuition will be higher for you as an international student so financially, it would make more sense to wait until you're an LPR.

Also, there's been a number of threads on here from people being denied non-immigrant visas, such as tourist- and student visas, because they're in the immigration process. When you're married to a USC, it can be very difficult to get a non-immigrant visa, mainly because you then have strong ties to the US and because so many people enter on a non-immigrant visa/VWP and then adjust status.

You applying for a non-immigrant visa and/or being denied one will not affect your spousal visa application. However, if you're from a VWP country, being denied a visa will mean you can no longer travel under the VWP.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be honest I would not apply to schools before becoming an LPR and being assured of in-state tuition. Out of state tuition (as you would be charged) can be 4+ times the regular tuition rate.

Example:

Community College of Denver

in state tuition: $125/credit hr

out of state: $512/credit hr

Example 2:

University of Denver

Business undergraduate degree

in state: 30k

out of state: 52k

international: 58k

Thanks for your reply. Can you tell me what is LPR? What is "in-state" and "out of state"? If I understand, LPR means green card holder. "in state" means someone who is resident of a particular state (and at any given time, one can be "in state" of ONLY one state). Similarly, if I am lets say in state resident of Colorado, then I am out of state resident of every other state (and that in state resident usually gets charged much less for education.). My further question is, is it LPR (LPR documentations) that defines I am "in state" to which state? And also for immigrating person, how in-state-residence state is determined? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LPR - legal permanent resident

In state and out of state tuition is determined by college or university. Each one sets their own rules so it is best to contact them about it. Check their websites.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×