Jump to content
SH&k

Explaination of meting in person help

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What help do you need to write that? You simply state when you went on vacation, where it was, and that you met your fiance(e) in person for the first time during that vacation. Add in how much time you spent together, and add in places you went together, things you did, meeting their friends and family etc.

The most important proof of meeting in person are your passport stamps, followed by boarding passes and ATM/Debit receipts and/or credit card/bank statements that are from the location of your vacation during the time you state you were there. Supplement those things with some photos together. If you have any in front of landmarks and with friends/family, then use those.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i met my Sweetheart in person last september 2014 during my vacation for 65 days

i need help to write a nice statment for my i-129f RFE

Thanks in advanced

Just write what you did just there, except maybe say where you went on vacation too, Seriously just needs to be a few sentences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i met my Sweetheart in person last september 2014 during my vacation for 65 days

i need help to write a nice statment for my i-129f RFE

Thanks in advanced

Only one or two sentences maximum.

Example: We met in XXXXCity during the period of September XX to XX, 2014.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×