Jump to content
Memo007

Please welcome me

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello every1.I have been reading vj for quite a long time but decided to join now.I'm from Pakistan.Moved to mexico in order to see my husband as he is green card holder n comes mexico daily by crossing boarder to see me.my priority date is 17 December 2013.I got welcome letter already my husband sent all docs as well.but we can't pay Iv fee and fill ds260.I'm feeling very depress.I'm in mexico from over a year nw.I miss my family.I HV given birth to baby girl.we updated nvc.but it will take extra time our case will be delayed...any experience of having baby during filing petition? How long it took? Do I need to apply for baby passport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:welcome


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does not delay it, the nvc didn't even need to be informed actually and yes if you can pass down your U.S. citizenship which is determined by a few factors then the baby will get a U.S. Passport, ssn, and crba . All that info can be found on the U.S. Embassy's website for your country .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from CR-1 spousal visa for US citizens to Bringing Family of Greencard Holders forum ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the site.

I am planning to do something similar, while my wife is waiting.

Which part of mexico are you in ?. I heard there is a long traffic jam while people cross borders,

Hello every1.I have been reading vj for quite a long time but decided to join now.I'm from Pakistan.Moved to mexico in order to see my husband as he is green card holder n comes mexico daily by crossing boarder to see me.my priority date is 17 December 2013.I got welcome letter already my husband sent all docs as well.but we can't pay Iv fee and fill ds260.I'm feeling very depress.I'm in mexico from over a year nw.I miss my family.I HV given birth to baby girl.we updated nvc.but it will take extra time our case will be delayed...any experience of having baby during filing petition? How long it took? Do I need to apply for baby passport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello every1.I have been reading vj for quite a long time but decided to join now.I'm from Pakistan.Moved to mexico in order to see my husband as he is green card holder n comes mexico daily by crossing boarder to see me.my priority date is 17 December 2013.I got welcome letter already my husband sent all docs as well.but we can't pay Iv fee and fill ds260.I'm feeling very depress.I'm in mexico from over a year nw.I miss my family.I HV given birth to baby girl.we updated nvc.but it will take extra time our case will be delayed...any experience of having baby during filing petition? How long it took? Do I need to apply for baby passport?

Yes, the baby should have a Pakistani passport. You should get her one ASAP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does not delay it, the nvc didn't even need to be informed actually and yes if you can pass down your U.S. citizenship which is determined by a few factors then the baby will get a U.S. Passport, ssn, and crba . All that info can be found on the U.S. Embassy's website for your country .

In their case, there's no US citizenship. Petitioner (father) is a green card holder and mother is from Pakistan. I assume the child is Pakistani as well and will get a Pakistani passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×