Jump to content
queentobe

Applying for EAD card on K-1 Visa (pre-AOS)

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I'm new to Visa Journey and am hoping somebody out there with personal experience can help answer my question.

I was wondering if anybody has applied for their work authorization directly after entering the states on a K-1 visa? I know it is generally ill advised as you apply with your AOS anyways, but I would love to hear from anybody who did it. The last time I applied for an EAD was on my F-1 and it was processed within a month, so I was thinking of paying the additional $380 to process it right away as I would like to get back to working sooner than later.

If you have any experience with this, I would love to get a sense of your timeline and find out what your experience was doing it this way, as opposed to filing with your AOS.

Look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks.

- T

Edited by queentobe

K-1 VISA

04/06/2015: I-129F Sent

04/09/2015: I-129F NOA1

05/11/2015: I-129F NOA2 (32 days)

05/29/2015: NVC Received

06/02/2015: Package Left NVC

06/05/2015: Consulate Received

06/09/2015: Packet 3 Received

07/21/2015: Interview - APPROVED!

07/27/2015: K-1 Visa/Passport Received

07/31/2015: Entered the US

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

03/15/2016: I-485 Approved

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION DOCUMENT

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

12/15/2015: RFE Received

01/12/2016: EAD Approved

ADVANCE PAROLE TRAVEL DOCUMENT

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

01/12/2016: AP Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting. That would be a great plan for someone who didn't want to adjust status and wanted to work to earn some money.

Just to be clear, I WOULD like to file for adjustment of status. The only reason I am asking this is because my fiance and I plan to marry in the third month and plan to file for AOS immediately thereafter. I was just hoping to get work authorization out of the way first, to optimize our time and then file for an extension when we submit my AOS. Aside from it being more expensive, I am curious to know if/how this worked out for anyone.


K-1 VISA

04/06/2015: I-129F Sent

04/09/2015: I-129F NOA1

05/11/2015: I-129F NOA2 (32 days)

05/29/2015: NVC Received

06/02/2015: Package Left NVC

06/05/2015: Consulate Received

06/09/2015: Packet 3 Received

07/21/2015: Interview - APPROVED!

07/27/2015: K-1 Visa/Passport Received

07/31/2015: Entered the US

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

03/15/2016: I-485 Approved

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION DOCUMENT

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

12/15/2015: RFE Received

01/12/2016: EAD Approved

ADVANCE PAROLE TRAVEL DOCUMENT

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

01/12/2016: AP Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your EAD which does take 30-90 days to process would only be valid for the duration of your 90 days stay.

A k1 is a one time entry, it's not like other visas.

You'd be wasting your time.

Just apply with AOS.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to be clear, I WOULD like to file for adjustment of status. The only reason I am asking this is because my fiance and I plan to marry in the third month and plan to file for AOS immediately thereafter. I was just hoping to get work authorization out of the way first, to optimize our time and then file for an extension when we submit my AOS. Aside from it being more expensive, I am curious to know if/how this worked out for anyone.

I understand, my post wasn't directed to you, it was in general.

I have also seen people who take many months or even years to file for AOS due to various reasons.

I would like to know the ease or success of filing for EAD and AP before applying for AOS also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Cody & Daisy said. The type of EAD you are referring to takes up to 90 days to be processed but is only valid for 90 days after entering the U.S., which practically makes it obsolete. At best, you would be able to use it for a couple of weeks or days. I suggest you wait and apply for an EAD concurrently with your AOS. It will be free of charge then and valid for a year (or until you get your Green Card).


K1 Visa
Feb. 29, 2012: I-129F sent
March 8, 2012: NOA1 (VSC)
August 30, 2012: NOA2
Oct. 1, 2012: Packet 3 received
Nov. 3, 2012: Packet 4 received
Nov. 15, 2012: Interview - approved!
Jan. 18, 2013: POE New York Seaport
Feb. 2, 2013: Wedding

AOS
March 6, 2013: AOS Package sent
March 12, 2013: I-485, I-765, I-131 NOA's
March 29, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

May 10, 2013: EAD/AP approved
Sept. 5, 2013: "Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter received
Nov. 2, 2013: AOS approved (no interview)

ROC
Aug. 4, 2015: I-751 sent
Aug. 6, 2015: NOA1 (CSC)
Sept. 4, 2015: Biometrics Appointment
Feb. 10, 2016: ROC approved

 

Dual Citizenship
Aug. 26, 2016: BBG application sent (permit to retain German citizenship)
Nov. 21, 2016: BBG approval notice received (p/u at German Honorary Consulate, OKC: Feb. 6, 2017)
Dec. 8, 2016: N-400 sent
Dec. 12, 2016: Priority Date (NBC)

Jan. 9, 2017: Biometrics Appointment

Aug. 31, 2017: In-Line for Interview

Sept. 6, 2017: Interview Scheduled

Oct. 16, 2017: Interview

Oct. 25, 2017: Oath Appointment Letter received

Nov. 1, 2017: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your EAD which does take 30-90 days to process would only be valid for the duration of your 90 days stay.

A k1 is a one time entry, it's not like other visas.

You'd be wasting your time.

Just apply with AOS.

What Cody & Daisy said. The type of EAD you are referring to takes up to 90 days to be processed but is only valid for 90 days after entering the U.S., which practically makes it obsolete. At best, you would be able to use it for a couple of weeks or days. I suggest you wait and apply for an EAD concurrently with your AOS. It will be free of charge then and valid for a year (or until you get your Green Card).

Thanks guys! The insight is greatly appreciated. I

If anybody took the chance and applied pre-AOS, I would still love to hear about it.

I understand, my post wasn't directed to you, it was in general.

I have also seen people who take many months or even years to file for AOS due to various reasons.

I would like to know the ease or success of filing for EAD and AP before applying for AOS also.

Got it!


K-1 VISA

04/06/2015: I-129F Sent

04/09/2015: I-129F NOA1

05/11/2015: I-129F NOA2 (32 days)

05/29/2015: NVC Received

06/02/2015: Package Left NVC

06/05/2015: Consulate Received

06/09/2015: Packet 3 Received

07/21/2015: Interview - APPROVED!

07/27/2015: K-1 Visa/Passport Received

07/31/2015: Entered the US

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

03/15/2016: I-485 Approved

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION DOCUMENT

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

12/15/2015: RFE Received

01/12/2016: EAD Approved

ADVANCE PAROLE TRAVEL DOCUMENT

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

01/12/2016: AP Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a losing proposition, your EAD is tied to the authorized stay and it is the 90 day period that your K1 is valid for , even if someone paid the money to get the EAD the period of employment that it would authorize would also be that initial 90 days. IF you were lucky enough to get it in a month after filing you would have 60 days that you could work then you would have to stop. No company of any decent size is going to hire a 60 day employee. Most people here aren't so flush with disposable money that they would throw it away filing for this EAD.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just hoping to get work authorization out of the way first, to optimize our time and then file for an extension when we submit my AOS. Aside from it being more expensive, I am curious to know if/how this worked out for anyone.

If you applied for your EAD the day you arrive on your K-1 visa, you just might be allowed to work a week or 2 before it expires. You cannot file for an extension of the K-1 EAD because it is non-renewable. You need to apply for a NEW EAD after your AOS and wait another 60 to 90 days for it to arrive.

EAD based on K-1:

  • $380
  • Valid only until your I-94 expires
  • Non-renewable

EAD based on AOS:

  • Fee waived
  • Valid for one year after issue
  • Renewable

K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JFK used to give EAD stamps when entering USA on K1's just a few years ago......

Which had the same restrictions when they were valid and during the last years weren't valid at all. Now no one issues them so it is of no help.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a losing proposition, your EAD is tied to the authorized stay and it is the 90 day period that your K1 is valid for , even if someone paid the money to get the EAD the period of employment that it would authorize would also be that initial 90 days. IF you were lucky enough to get it in a month after filing you would have 60 days that you could work then you would have to stop. No company of any decent size is going to hire a 60 day employee. Most people here aren't so flush with disposable money that they would throw it away filing for this EAD.

Thank you so much for sharing your insight regarding the EAD! As someone who freelances and works as a sub-contractor, I would like to correct your statement that "no company of a decent size is going to hire a 60 day employee". That is not true at all. Companies of all sizes in my industry hire people on a daily, weekly and monthly basis all the time, so please don't make such gross generalizations if you are not familiar with the world of freelancing.

If you applied for your EAD the day you arrive on your K-1 visa, you just might be allowed to work a week or 2 before it expires. You cannot file for an extension of the K-1 EAD because it is non-renewable. You need to apply for a NEW EAD after your AOS and wait another 60 to 90 days for it to arrive.

EAD based on K-1:

  • $380
  • Valid only until your I-94 expires
  • Non-renewable

EAD based on AOS:

  • Fee waived
  • Valid for one year after issue
  • Renewable

Thanks for calling that out Zedayn! I just re-read the instructions on the USCIS site and saw that. I don't know how I came to the conclusion that you could file for an extension, but I was obviously mistaken.

Thanks everyone for your input. I think the decision is obviously an easy one now.

Edited by queentobe

K-1 VISA

04/06/2015: I-129F Sent

04/09/2015: I-129F NOA1

05/11/2015: I-129F NOA2 (32 days)

05/29/2015: NVC Received

06/02/2015: Package Left NVC

06/05/2015: Consulate Received

06/09/2015: Packet 3 Received

07/21/2015: Interview - APPROVED!

07/27/2015: K-1 Visa/Passport Received

07/31/2015: Entered the US

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

03/15/2016: I-485 Approved

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION DOCUMENT

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

12/15/2015: RFE Received

01/12/2016: EAD Approved

ADVANCE PAROLE TRAVEL DOCUMENT

09/28/2015: Mailed Package via USPS

09/30/2015: Package Arrived at Chicago Lockbox

10/07/2015: Receipt Notice Received via Text & Email

01/12/2016: AP Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-related processes~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would like to know the ease or success of filing for EAD and AP before applying for AOS also.

Cannot apply for AP before AOS.

You can easily and successfully apply for EAD using category (a )(6 ) as a K-1 entrant. However, it is a complete waste of $380. Zedayn pointed out the reasons why in this thread already.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After my wife and I were married we applied for AOS, and the EAD/AP card came as a "combo" card, and both for the price of the AOS, if you file later for either, in my opinion, you would have to

pay extra, if you only applied for an EAD or an AP card separately.

It was about 80-90 days, until she got her EAD/AP card, and about 2 more months for her 2 yr. GC. These dates are approximate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×