Jump to content
Michelle and Dan

k1 visa with daughter to follow at a later date

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone

we are currently waiting for our noa2, in our application we put my daughter(18yrs old) down as a k2 but to follow later.

now I"m wondering about the interview stage,if we're approved her passport will be stamped and her visa lasts for 12 mths

my question is..does her visa only allow one entry into the U.S like my k1 visa? I don't think she is ready to leave her job and friends to settle in U.S just yet,but we thought it was best to list her on the application

my other concern is that she has to have a medical,fingerprint clearance and we also need to fly from Perth to Sydney,its a huge expense if she cant visit me and then return home to Australia until she is ready to relocate

does anyone have some good advice on whether I shouldn't get her the k2 visa just yet???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An abusive post has been removed and administrative action applied. Post constructively or don't post.

TBoneTX

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

of course we discussed it with her

but we also thought her 12mth visa would let her travel more than once to make sure its WHAT SHE WANTED

that's exactly what im on here asking about....is it a single entry visa for k2????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it's single entry just like the K1 visa.

Edited by iammrsregie

My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not an expert on this so anyone please chime in if I'm wrong.

Your options are:

K2 visa or wait till you become an LPR and file for her under I-130 (processing could take a while) and your daughter must be unmarried. Need to have a long chat with your daughter to determine your best option.

*Your USC fiance can't file for her because you weren't married before she turned 18.


My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you need to have a chat with your daughter, nobody can answer that question.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone

we are currently waiting for our noa2, in our application we put my daughter(18yrs old) down as a k2 but to follow later.

now I"m wondering about the interview stage,if we're approved her passport will be stamped and her visa lasts for 12 mths

No......she will receive her visa when she has her medical and interview which is to be scheduled just prior to when she wants to travel to the US. She MUST do this within one year's time of the issuance of the K-1 visa.

my question is..does her visa only allow one entry into the U.S like my k1 visa?

Yes

I don't think she is ready to leave her job and friends to settle in U.S just yet,but we thought it was best to list her on the application

Great, but you needed to list ALL children on the 129f petition, regardless of immigration intent. You list those you wish to receive a K-2 on the D-160 online form which is executed prior to the K-1's interview.

my other concern is that she has to have a medical,fingerprint clearance and we also need to fly from Perth to Sydney,its a huge expense if she cant visit me and then return home to Australia until she is ready to relocate

Your choice. Cost is not a consideration to USCIS.

does anyone have some good advice on whether I shouldn't get her the k2 visa just yet???

Your choice.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×