Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. Its been a while since my last post.

I just have a few questions, hopefully you guys have some ideas and suggestions and would appreciate if you have answers.

I arrived here in the US with K1 visa last Sept 2013. Got married before 90 days. Never filed for AOS yet. Now here are my questions.

1. I know I'm out of status right now, but if I am right there is no date limit in filing AOS. Right?

2. I was not aware that I cannot get my SSN once my I-94 expires, so now I have no valid ID. My passport is expired as well, I'm planning to renew it in a few days. Am I gonna have problem since I'm out of status?

3. Since I'm renewing my passport, I want it to be on my married name. I saw all the forms that I need. The Report of Marriage, is that form supposed to be send in the Philippines ( home country ) or the same address when I file for passport renewal? ( Los Angeles )

I am hoping to hear from you guys. Thank you in advance.

Edited by Bare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Once your I-94 expired you are subject to detention and deportation at any time until you receive the NOA-1 for filing AOS. There is no time limit to file for AOS but again, you are out of status and subject to detention and deportation.

2. A social security card is not valid ID. As to renewing the passport I don't see why there would be a problem with this.

3. I would think so but will defer to someone more familiar with the Philippine process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Once your I-94 expired you are subject to detention and deportation at any time until you receive the NOA-1 for filing AOS. There is no time limit to file for AOS but again, you are out of status and subject to detention and deportation.

2. A social security card is not valid ID. As to renewing the passport I don't see why there would be a problem with this.

3. I would think so but will defer to someone more familiar with the Philippine process.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question #3 looks confusing.

To make it clear, do I have to report the marriage, send the ROM forms to Philippines or here in Los Angeles where I will renew my passport? Or is it also different place - the passport renewal and report of marriage ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a specific Philippines question and you may want to post it there or request this topic be moved to that regional forum.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. Its been a while since my last post.

I just have a few questions, hopefully you guys have some ideas and suggestions and would appreciate if you have answers.

I arrived here in the US with K1 visa last Sept 2013. Got married before 90 days. Never filed for AOS yet. Now here are my questions.

1. I know I'm out of status right now, but if I am right there is no date limit in filing AOS. Right?

2. I was not aware that I cannot get my SSN once my I-94 expires, so now I have no valid ID. My passport is expired as well, I'm planning to renew it in a few days. Am I gonna have problem since I'm out of status?

3. Since I'm renewing my passport, I want it to be on my married name. I saw all the forms that I need. The Report of Marriage, is that form supposed to be send in the Philippines ( home country ) or the same address when I file for passport renewal? ( Los Angeles )

I am hoping to hear from you guys. Thank you in advance.

1. that is correct there is no date limit on filing aos just remember you can not leave the country tell you change status as if you do you will not be allowed back in and you can get a 10 year ban nothing a waiver can not fix due to meeting the requirement of getting married with in the 90 days, you can not work either

2. correct with out a current I-94 you can not get a ss card or a id card,

3. no you can not change the name on your passport tell you file your marriage with the Philippines after which you can change your name on the passport to your married name

hope that helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×