Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For now we are still waiting for NOA2. While waiting, what are the requirements that we should prepare when it's time for my interview? Aside from our ongoing emails and letters. And since free calls and video calls are already available, does copies of landline and cell phone bills still required? What other ongoing evidence should we prepare for me to take to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any evidence you want to gather. No-one has ever regretted going with too much evidence to the interview. Pictures of time spent together are excellent evidence, as they say, a picture is worth a 1000 words.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The pictures we had are previews ( after we have submitted our case). Now his back in New York and I'm in HK. All we have are emalis, letters. What about the present evidence like while the USCIS is still processing our case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't you have copies of those for the interview? Even if you sent them in with your petition it's a good idea to take copies to the actual interview. I'm not really sure what a "preview" is?

Present evidence is just continued communication - emails, letters and so on. Most people aren't able to visit during the process so they won't expect pictures from during this period.

Edited by BaronB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes we have copies of all the evidence that we sent with our petition. Meaning we can use the copies we have during the actual interview? The Consular won't ask for more present evidence aside from emails, letters and others.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes take those copies with you in case they don't have them available - that proves you had a relationship before petitioning.

There isn't much you can provide from the period between petition and interview besides ongoing communication. They know this. If you want your fiance can send you flowers or something and you can take a picture and the receipt with you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For now we are still waiting for NOA2. While waiting, what are the requirements that we should prepare when it's time for my interview? Aside from our ongoing emails and letters. And since free calls and video calls are already available, does copies of landline and cell phone bills still required? What other ongoing evidence should we prepare for me to take to the interview.

Content is key. All of your evidences, when put together, should tell the story of your relationship. How it began, how it came to discussions about marriage and a new life together in the US and how you have been planning for that.

Also throw in some lovey-dovey stuff since most couples who intend to marry do that.

Edited by baron555

Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes we have copies of all the evidence that we sent with our petition. Meaning we can use the copies we have during the actual interview? The Consular won't ask for more present evidence aside from emails, letters and others.

Depends. Some embassies don't care at all and in my case they did not ask any proof of ongoing relationship. Some other embassies will ask especially if the beneficiary from high fraud countries for US visas.


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To answer the other aspect of your question, aside from the communication with your fiancee there really isnt much to do until you get NOA2. THEN you can prep by getting the following ready:

- Police Clearance Certificate

- Make sure Passports wont expire within the next year

- I-134 Affidavit of Support and supporting material (Employment Verification, Bank Statements, Taxes)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This site has vast resources, what you need to do is open the ""Guides"" tab at the top of the home page, and read the K-1 information about 5 times, then print it out, and know it word for word.,.,..,""then"" you will be prepared for the evidence you will need.

Then get your information together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For now we are still waiting for NOA2. While waiting, what are the requirements that we should prepare when it's time for my interview? Aside from our ongoing emails and letters. And since free calls and video calls are already available, does copies of landline and cell phone bills still required? What other ongoing evidence should we prepare for me to take to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- Make sure Passports wont expire within the next year

It only has to have 6 month validity from Visa being issued. I know this because mine expires in December and I asked the embassy if I could avoid renewing it. I'm changing my last name after the wedding and I wanted to avoid double cost for two passports.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This site has vast resources, what you need to do is open the ""Guides"" tab at the top of the home page, and read the K-1 information about 5 times, then print it out, and know it word for word.,.,..,""then"" you will be prepared for the evidence you will need.

Then get your information together.

btw - i see the "Guides" tab on the top of the pages, but I also had come across "Guides" or "Wiki" compiled but individuals as step-by-step for specific visa types and such. i cant seem to find a list of those user-created 'guides'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

btw - i see the "Guides" tab on the top of the pages, but I also had come across "Guides" or "Wiki" compiled but individuals as step-by-step for specific visa types and such. i cant seem to find a list of those user-created 'guides'

If you are looking for all the pages of the Wiki here, then this page lists them all > http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Special:AllPages

However, the K-1 guide lists evidence to use for ongoing relationship > http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

The following items will not typically show proof of having met in the last two years however will show proof of an ongoing relationship: Copies of land line and cell phone bills, appropriate letters and emails, stamps on the letters (to document the date they were sent), and other written documentary proof. Provide a reasonable amount; two to four of each type. Pick a range of dates up to and including the present. You can also include a copy of engagement ring receipt (this is something that is a big optional - do not worry if you do not have a ring yet!)

7. Proof of your ongoing relationship. This needs to be taken to the interview! Include photos, travel documents, emails, online chat logs (pick several over the prior few months), etc.. from between the time you filed and present (NOA1 until date-now).

Examples: Copies of land line and cell phone bills, appropriate emails and letters you have sent including the stamps on envelopes (to document the date they were sent), and other written documentary proof. Provide a reasonable amount; two to four of each type. Pick a range of dates up to and including the present. You can also include a copy of engagement ring receipt (this is something that is a big optional - do not worry if you do not have a ring yet!)

Just show evidence that spans the entire length of your relationship. Anything that shows your visits together, daily communications, etc.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×