Jump to content
mandyg

Can i extend the visa waiver? or do i need to apply for B-2?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all! Im absolutely stumped so I need some help regarding the B-2 & VMP visa.

I currently hold a travel visa with the visa waiver program. However, I want to extend that 90 days to around 120. Is it possible to extend the VMP or do I need to apply for a B-2? Also, can I go over on the visa waiver and then apply for a B-2/extension? Or should I organize it all before I leave…

I’m not sure if its relevant but my reasoning for needing the extension is because I’m going on a road trip with my boyfriend and we underestimated how long it would take.

Thanks in advance :)


I am an Australian citizen dating an American

J-1/417 Journey
March 2013 - Met on Instagram
September 2013 - J1 Visa accepted
December 2013 - Moved to Portland, OR and met my boyfriend for the first time
November - 417 Working Holiday Visa for Australia accepted for my boyfriend
January 2015 - Moved back to Australia... alone :(

Currently
May 2015 - Return to the US and start our road trip of all the lower 48 states
August 2015 - Both move to Australia for 1 year

Road Trip Photos // Instagram // Photo blog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem is that if you get denied for the B2, you can;t sue the VWP anymore either, at least for a while.

You may be better off splitting your road trip in two, one for 79 ish days, go home for a while then come back.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem is that if you get denied for the B2, you can;t sue the VWP anymore either, at least for a while.

You may be better off splitting your road trip in two, one for 79 ish days, go home for a while then come back.

We both have flights out of the country and he has his Australian visa. We both have concrete plans on leaving, do you think they could find a reason to deny this?


I am an Australian citizen dating an American

J-1/417 Journey
March 2013 - Met on Instagram
September 2013 - J1 Visa accepted
December 2013 - Moved to Portland, OR and met my boyfriend for the first time
November - 417 Working Holiday Visa for Australia accepted for my boyfriend
January 2015 - Moved back to Australia... alone :(

Currently
May 2015 - Return to the US and start our road trip of all the lower 48 states
August 2015 - Both move to Australia for 1 year

Road Trip Photos // Instagram // Photo blog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think with wanting to stay 120 days, as opposed to a full 6 months, and assuming you have plenty of funds to show so they don't think you will be working in the US, you have a decent chance, but it is never a guarantee. They often wonder why someone wants to stay longer than 90 days/ why they cannot split their visits in 2/ how they can afford to be away from home so long. Make sure you have proof of ties/proof you must be leaving, NOT just a return flight- stuff such as a job to go back to, university enrollment and such.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a lot of threads here on VJ about people from VWP countries that applied for B2 visas and got denied. If it were my decision to make, I would stick with the ESTA and the 90 days rather than risk it all. Some is better than none in my opinion.

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Valid points! Thank you all for the info :)


I am an Australian citizen dating an American

J-1/417 Journey
March 2013 - Met on Instagram
September 2013 - J1 Visa accepted
December 2013 - Moved to Portland, OR and met my boyfriend for the first time
November - 417 Working Holiday Visa for Australia accepted for my boyfriend
January 2015 - Moved back to Australia... alone :(

Currently
May 2015 - Return to the US and start our road trip of all the lower 48 states
August 2015 - Both move to Australia for 1 year

Road Trip Photos // Instagram // Photo blog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Plus, to extend a stay on any visa or VWP, an extension request must be accompanied by a valid reason or an emergency. Road trip with a boyfriend doesn't qualify imo.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×