Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'extension'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 13 results

  1. I emailed the US-HK consulate about extending the K1-Fiance visa approval which is valid from Jun-4 to Oct-3, 2019.. This is their reply. "We are writing in response to your email. Consular officers can extend the validity of the petition (revalidate the petition) if it expires before the processing of the visa application is completed. A request is not necessary." Does that mean they will extend before it expires? Thank you so much!
  2. Hello everyone, My fiance and her son have K1 and K2 visa which will expire July 19 , she is having problems getting signature from her son's father for permission to being her son to USA . We have a couple questions Is it possible to get an extension for their visas and I can send her proof that her son will have better life here ( best schools, his room decorated, etc. ) that way she can show a judge that and they can make the father sign the permission . Or if she entered before July 19 without her son, and we get married but she only stays 2 weeks to collect evidence of better life, if she returns to Peru I know we will have to start Visa over and as married couple but will it be easier or harder since she had a Visa before as fiance?
  3. My wife's green card expired a few months but received extension letter letter up to 18 months, yesterday she went for finger prints ( removal of conditions) , we are planning on traveling for about 2 weeks to colombia, will it be a problem when reentering united states? She is panicked she will be denied re entering us
  4. Hi, my fiance and I received our NOA2 nearly 4 months ago and it is going to expire on the 21st. From what I've read it is easy to get an extension in four month intervals. Unfortunately we are having issues getting his medical information and him and I are both having separate medical issues of our own on either side that have sidetracked us a bit (me - US and him - London). We were never able to schedule a medical exam for him or the interview, however, we are confident that we can do this within another four months. What are our steps to asking for an extension? I've read that a simple email would work, but is that correct? And I believe that it would be from me to the UK, but where could I find the email for that? Also, how much information is necessary for me to give for why we haven't been able to proceed, and what are the chances of us being denied the extension? Thank you.
  5. Does anyone have any recent experience with asking for a K1 deadline extension. Our deadline is June 25 and we're still waiting on some adoption paperwork that will extended beyond the 4 month deadline. Our package is at the embassy now and we've completed but have not submitted the DS160 yet. Specifically - how to go about requesting an extension? Do we call the consulate or set up an appointment in person.
  6. Hi all This forum helped me massively during the whole move to the States (I'm from the UK), so I guess this is now my time to ask a question. I got married in May 2016 and I currently have a conditional green card. Completed the interview in November 2017, so my CR green card expires this November. So- the love of my life was hiding the fact she was an alcoholic while dating long distance. When I met her, she was working in a winery (for a very low salary) and I told her that the drinking was a dealbreaker, along with helping her realize that working in a winery was also counterproductive to her goal of stopping. They practically paid in wine. She eventually started a new job as a customer service rep at a tech startup. Was great. After broken promises of therapy and sobriety, what I endured was a lonely and often unstable life at home with her. Constant lying and staying out drinking. Her family members turned against me the minute I asked them to help her. She called it controlling. We argued and I started becoming depressed. I took small jobs in catering and waitressing. In 2017, I landed an excellent job but her drinking and mistreatment were disrupting my life. My grandmother passed away and I was unable to get back to London to attend the funeral. It was traumatic and instead of my spouse being there, she went to a bar the same day and stayed out until 3 am. It was the last straw. I went back to London for 3 months to stay at my family home and recoup. When I went back to the States to seek a divorce and file taxes with her, she was reluctant. Meanwhile, her salary kept going up. We tried therapy, I slept on my friend's couch. I went on job interviews and tried to see how I could make it work still. My friend could no longer host me and I moved back in with my wife who started a 'sober life' with the help of regular therapy. The arguments and family resentment never stopped. I came back to London with a temporary job offer and just ran for it. We talked on the phone and she begged me to come back as things would be different, better in every way. From July 2018 - October 2018 I went to live with her and try again. I was applying for lots of jobs and also studying on my own savings. She got another salary increase, and her work life seemed to be going so well. But she would condescend me and scream at me in public. She was angry about having to pay for our rent. The therapist was suddenly not needed and her drinking became harder to hide. I asked to consider an amicable divorce but this was off the table. When I came back in October for my mother's 70th, I discovered she was sleeping with the HR Manager. I flew back to collect my belongings and immediately her lawyer was in touch to get me to sign a waiver for any equitable distribution. Basically, to sign to me agreeing I won't ask for any money. She fears this the most as her salary went up 200% since we met, and I'm unemployed. Divorce is all she wants now. I'm being pressured daily to sign this paper. I wasted my savings, my money on the immigration paperwork, and my time. I have no base in the US so I have to stay at my family home here in England for now. I'm also nervous I'll lose my green card, or worse - my right to return as a tourist, and I have NO idea how to apply alone. We will still be married for 3 years next month. Does anyone have any advice as to how and when I should apply to extend my green card, or even if it is better to hand it back so I'm at least able to visit my family? I'm totally stuck with what to do next... and the time to send off for my conditions to be lifted is August. Thank you so much if you read all of that!
  7. Hi all! Last year I applied to remove the conditions on my residency. Apart from the receipt of the application and the extension of my residency for a year, I haven't heard back from USCIS since. The one-year extension I got is expiring in 3 months and I am not sure what to file for next. Do I file for another application to extend the extension? Any help would be appreciated!
  8. Hi. My temporary green card was expired on AUG 2018 and I went to a local USCIS office to get a stamp and got 1 year additional. ( My previous Green card was taken by an officer). A few days later, I got a letter from the USCIS that extends 1year and half of extension of my conditional resident which has to be along with my previous green card. But the issues are, 1. I don't have the previous green card that can have 1year and half extended time( the stamp on my passport will be expired 8 months earlier than the letter approved) 2. I also got a letter from USCIS that requires additional documents which evidence good faith of my marriage. My question is 1. How I can use the allowed 1year and half extended time without a previous green card? 2. Can I get another stamp on my passport if I can't get a permanent resident card within expired date on my stamp which is July 2019.( I just submitted additional documents) Please help
  9. Hi all, We just received the letter from the embassy saying that "the IV Unit received the Immigrant visa petition filed on your behalf. " Now we need to make the apt with the doctor and then subsequently with the embassy. We would ideally like to delay the interview with the embassy for a few more months to give us a little bit more time to prepare our exit. Our I-797 NOA has a valid date that expires on 1/13/2018. Does this mean we need to have everything done before this? Can we get some sort of extension so we could ideally plan for the interview in March or April? Has anyone done this? Thanks.
  10. We are in Georgia and my husband was issued a driver's license that expired on the one year anniversary of his NOA1 when he received his extension letter after filing his application for lifting conditions (not his green card expiration). So his GA DL expires 7/10/18 but his green card is extended until 9/29/18. Evidently that's how they do it here. Just wanted GA filers to know "Now, any applicant whose driver’s license will expire within 30 days or has already expired can provide the Georgia Department of Driver Services an original I-797, Receipt Notice, evidencing his or her extension of status request is pending with USCIS to obtain a temporary license valid for 120 days from the date of expiration of the applicant’s current license". So he had to pay $50 and now has a paper GA DL that is valid and expires Oct 29.... not sure how they did that math but it should be enough time to get the 10 year Green Card....applying N-400 tomorrow!
  11. Hi, I have one more question regarding I-551 stamping. My extension for ROC will expire on 30 August 2018. I wanted to get I-551 stamping on my passport. Below are few of my questions regarding the stamping. Nearest USCIS office is in San Jose. 1. Even though I have 3 month before my extension get over, can I still get the i-551 stamping asap? 2. Should I wait for any specific number of days before getting i-551 stamping. eg. 90 days before extension gets over or something. 3. what is the procedure for getting i-551 stamping. Thanks for your advises, support and help. The reason why I want to get I-551 stamping is because the new employer wants the I-551 stamping and has some doubts if one year extension letter is good for proving that I am authorized. (Even though letter clearly mentions that in first paragraph) Thanks
  12. Hello Vj's I am very thankful to all of you who have provided suggestions and answers to my previously posted questions. I have a scenario, which I am sure alot of people are going through these days.It is mentioned as below. Example:. Immigrants I-751 one year extension will expire at the end of September 2018 and Immigrant is trying to get an infopass. Due to appointment slot scarcity, he/she is not able to get infopass appointment and therefore no I-551 stamping. Also the Immigrants employers have conducted a e-verification at the beginning of his/her job in March 2018 without any issues. Below are the questions. 1. On October 1st , as your one year extension has already expired on 30th September 2018, will you be considered as illegal immigrant or you are still entitled to live and work in US till the time i-751 is adjudicated. (And you do not have i-551 stamping on your passport) 2. Would the existing employer requires to do e-verification again at the end of September? 3. Would the existing job be affected by not having I-551 stamping on passport. 4. Would N-400 application be affected by not having I-551 stamping on passport. 5. When the immigrant files for N-400, would there be another automatic one year extension similar to as stated in I-751 NOA. To be honest some of the question relates to me. But I am sure there are many other people who are looking for the answers to above questions. Thanks
  13. Its really hard to get an infopass appointment in my area, is it okay to go to a different USCIS office? Also my current passport is expired and I will get a new one, but They will take my passport with my fiancee visa on it. will they look for this on infopass to stamp? or will my expired conditional green card be okay to show for proof?
×
×
  • Create New...