Jump to content
DaveInPeru

CR1 or I-485? So confused please help

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Any help or references greatly appreciated, I'm fearing that my attorney gave me incorrect information. Quick facts:

  • I am a US citizen.
  • I married a Peruvian, in Peru, in September 2013.
  • I have been living with her in Peru since July 2014
  • In February 2015 our I-130 was approved
  • In March 2015 we received her case number from the NVC

Now my confusion: When I log in to the NVC it says her visa class is CR1. The attorney I talked to told me that I needed a I-485 and never told me anything about a CR1. I am also reading that I must be living in the US in order to file the CR1. Is that true? The attorney we spoke to knew full well that I was planning to move to Peru...

I'm not sure if I need to do something different. I can move back to the US and we can live separately if that will help our chances and make the whole process significantly faster. Or do we just go ahead and move forward with the DS-261 (that would be the next step right?) and paying the fees. Or (hoping this isn't the case) do we need to start over and do this totally differently?

Thank you very much in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Fire that attorney, and never speak to them again.

2) Proceed with the DS-261.

You will not be filing an I-485 because your wife will be seeking a CR-1 immigrant visa.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.i 485 only used if beneficiary inside usa.

2. Need nvc doc intake, fee payment, for cr-1 visa. Click link below for the bible.

3. Us citizen location not matter. Study domicile instructions in i-864.

attorney seems confused. Disengage.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Hypnos. Luckily we only paid the attorney a one-time fee to review our I-130 packet and answer some questions. That's why I'm here and not calling her.

But do I not need to be in the US to file the CR-1? Note that I do work for an American company, remotely via VPN, from here in Peru and I maintain a US bank account into which my paychecks from this company are direclty deposited. I continue to pay US taxes and don't earn money from any Peruvian company. Financially no one can even tell that I don't still live in the US. Should I be OK?

Edited by DaveInPeru

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a US citizen you can file an I-130 from anywhere, but when it comes time to file the affidavit of support (I-864) you will need to show that you are either currently domiciled or are resuming your domicile in the US.

Ways to do that may include: seeking or finding US-based employment; continuing to file US federal income taxes; renting or buying a US residence, etc.

The lawyer you spoke to was an idiot.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My brother in law is a lawyer and has been handling immigration cases of Somalis for some years. Even he told me about I-485. You wont believe how many lawyers arent familir with DS-261 route. Fire that lawyer


Come join the Scan Date to Case Complete thread. To be added to the Scan Date to Case Complete spreadsheet, simply post your Scan Date and/or Case Complete date in the thread. You will be added to the spreadsheet which is available now.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/592291-scan-date-to-case-complete-spreadsheet/

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bLgqeV5tr9zHOSY5IqtYn3RURVO3C0iMBGVwUviVruk/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×