Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My I130 was approved on July 23rd, 2014. On 797C notice, Priority date is written feb 27 2014, which is not current (current is aug 1st, 2013). On july 23rd I received an email that said "On July 23, 2014, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice. If you move before you receive the notice, call customer service at 1-800-375-5283." 7 months after the approval of petition, I have yet to receive that notice. Also, right after the I130 interview, i received a text message from USCIS that said that the I130 petition was approved but the case will be kept with USCIS as the priority date was not current. Is this normal? My wife is an LPR in case you're wondering. So, I called NVC yesterday to find out if my case was transferred from USCIS as the priority date is approaching slowly. But they told me that they couldn't find my case on their system and asked me to send an email to nvcresearch@state.gov addressing the issue. I sent an email for now. but I am worried. From my research I found that NVC notifies applicants before the priority date is current to start preparing their documents and pay processing fees. Is there anyone who was in a similar situation. Is this normal? BTW, I currently reside in United states in F1 status and I am looking to apply for adjustment of status. Please share your knowledge guys. Thanks.


CIS Office : New York City NY Date Filed : 2015-09-02 NOA Date : 2015-09-04 RFE(s) : None Bio. Appt. : 2015-09-29

EAD Approved Date : 2015-11-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it's with the National Records Center, NRC,

awaiting for the PD to become current.

Once it's current, it'll get shipped into NVC.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the prompt response Darnell. So is this common with the application filed by LPR. Just curious.


CIS Office : New York City NY Date Filed : 2015-09-02 NOA Date : 2015-09-04 RFE(s) : None Bio. Appt. : 2015-09-29

EAD Approved Date : 2015-11-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to maintain your student status until your Priority Date come, which is sometime in 2016, so you can have your interview in the States. When your PD comes, your spouse needs to call NVC to let them know you are here in the States so they can transfer your case back to USCIS.

If your spouse can have her citizenship within next 2 years, she can call to let them know you are in the States and you can adjust your status here by filing I-485 with I-130 approval as soon as she receives her naturalization certificate.

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to maintain your student status until your Priority Date come, which is sometime in 2016, so you can have your interview in the States. When your PD comes, your spouse needs to call NVC to let them know you are here in the States so they can transfer your case back to USCIS.

If your spouse can have her citizenship within next 2 years, she can call to let them know you are in the States and you can adjust your status here by filing I-485 with I-130 approval as soon as she receives her naturalization certificate.

yes.

Thanks Darnell and NancyNguyen for the prompt response. I understand your comments but to make sure. We have to wait until the PD becomes current or we can start calling NVC say when priority date is about to be current. I only ask because this is what it says on the NVC website "As your Priority Date gets closer to the Cut-off Date and is likely to be current soon, NVC will contact you to start processing." But if NVC doesn't have my case then how can they contact me to start processing. Also, roughly how long does it take say from the time you first call NVC to notify them for the PD being current to when NVC receives the case from USCIS. Any idea?

Edited by Subee9

CIS Office : New York City NY Date Filed : 2015-09-02 NOA Date : 2015-09-04 RFE(s) : None Bio. Appt. : 2015-09-29

EAD Approved Date : 2015-11-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to check visa bulletin to know PD for F2A cat.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin.html

You need to call them when your PD time comes. Meanwhile, focus on your studying and pray.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from AOS to Bringing Family forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×