Jump to content
Paradox101

Bringing my fiance to USA

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

At the end of this year, most probably around December 2015. I will enter USA and henceforth i will be a Permanent Resident.
Now i have heard, there are two application process under which, a spouse can be brought to USA.
1.
You are a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident (Green Card holder) applying to bring your husband or wife to the United States to live.
http://www.foreignborn.com/visas_imm/immigrant_visas/marriage/6app_spouse.htm#uscitizen

2.

You were married before you became a legal permanent resident (Green Card holder), and your wife or husband did not physically accompany you to the United States. You would now like your wife or husband to join you in the United States.
http://www.foreignborn.com/visas_imm/immigrant_visas/marriage/6app_spouse.htm#permanentresident

Since i still have almost 7 months before i enter USA, which of the above should i think about, if i want to bring my fiance to USA as early as possible.
Should i marry now, and once i acquire my PR, i would follow the process of number 2.

Or,

Should i enter USA, become a PR, then come back and marry her, and apply for process number 1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How are you getting your green card ? As a sibling of a US citizen ? Then marry now and your wife will get green card with you (assume you haven't received your immigrant visa yet). Anything else will require about 2 years wait to bring spouse over.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you cannot marry her before you enter the US, you received your visa as single, unmarried, this is how you must enter the country, you can return the same day or next day to marry, once you've been processed and physically entered the country

you will have your i551 temporary stamp until you receive the physical GC, which will allow you to travel, work and live in the US

then you can return to your country and marry your fiancé, return to the US and file for your spouse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How are you getting your green card ? As a sibling of a US citizen ? Then marry now and your wife will get green card with you (assume you haven't received your immigrant visa yet). Anything else will require about 2 years wait to bring spouse over.

I am the eldest son of the principal applicant of F4-BROTHERS AND SISTERS OF U.S. CITIZENS visa category.

My Uncle had applied for his 4 siblings almost 17 years ago. And my father happens to be one of the siblings. Therefore, my dad, mom, and my two brothers and i can enter USA, along with the families of my other uncles.

We recently mailed our Choice of Address and Agent Form(DS-261).

And so far our estimation is that we will enter USA by January 2016.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am the eldest son of the principal applicant of F4-BROTHERS AND SISTERS OF U.S. CITIZENS visa category.

My Uncle had applied for his 4 siblings almost 17 years ago. And my father happens to be one of the siblings. Therefore, my dad, mom, and my two brothers and i can enter USA, along with the families of my other uncles.

We recently mailed our Choice of Address and Agent Form(DS-261).

And so far our estimation is that we will enter USA by January 2016.

Then you really don't have any choice - have to marry after you enter US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a derivative child, you must remain single until you enter the US.

Marriage at any point before US entry will disqualify you for the visa.

An LPR cannot file for a fiancee visa so after you have the i551 stamp or the GC you can go back to your home country and marry your GF. Return to the US and file i130 for your wife. She will be under the F2A category. Waiting time is more or less 2 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You are getting the immigration visa as a derivative beneficiary. This requires you to be single when you enter the U.S.

If you get marry after getting the visa and before immigrating, you will be committing immigration fraud for being married and using a visa for a single person.

Your only legal choice is to immigrate as a single person to get your green card, and then return home to marry.

My nephew was not as lucky as you. He aged out and could not immigrate with his father. His father has petitioned for him in the F2b category which requires my nephew to be unmarried. My nephew has a girlfriend and they have a baby. My nephew will immigrate to he US as single. One month later, he will return home to marry. Then he will come back to the US to file for his wife and child. He understands that they will be apart for 2-3 years. He knows he can not be married and use an immigration visa for a single person.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×