Jump to content
IssahluvsTanya

5 years waiting- help! (split and merge)

36 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I also have the same issue and me and my wife are confuse now and dont know what to do.I had my first interview on 25 November 2015 and everything went well the only thing that was missing in my docs are the CO said i should provid her with our communications records frm sept 2012 including call records on my second interview that was december 30 but the unfortunate issue is my wife switch her phone carries she was using in sept 2012 in january 2013 so the the new carrier she is using now dont have our call records of 2012 and wen she call the old carrier service she was using in 2012 the said since she is not using their network so they have deleted her account and also accidently deleted our facebook chat of 2012 but we have wallpost chats with dates stamps frm september 2012 and about four pages of email msgs frm 2012 so i present what i have to the CO on my second interview on the 30th Dec and wen the CO collect the docs and ask me some few questions and why my wife couldnt provide me with the call records of 2012 and i told her then she gave me white paper and tick on Ap with will call u so i left and the following day i got a call frn the embassy that my interview was scheduled for january 15 and wen i come for the interview the only thing the CO said is she has read through our chats and i fell inlove so quick so she didnt believe our marriage is real and also couldnt provide her with our call records of 2012 so cant give the visa so she is returning our case back to USCIS .my wife email them and the said our case has been returned to USCIS for revocation proceedings and my wife call the USCIS they said our case has not been return to them so we are thinking of whether to file a new petition with an attorney or wait for the revocation proceedings

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you please tell me how the whole process goes that take u more than 5yrs to get you visa?ours started in 2013 and when i went to the interview and i was told am ineligible so they are sending my case back to USCIS for revocation and my wife said she is getting tired of waiting

Edited by IssahluvsTanya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you please tell me how the whole process goes that take u more than 5yrs to get you visa?ours started in 2013 and when i went to the interview and i was told am ineligible so they are sending my case back to USCIS for revocation and my wife said she is getting tired of waiting

It would benefit you more if you start your own thread and give clear information on why the CO said you are ineligible so people can understand

the details involved and answer your questions.

If you have filed a CR1 and it is being returned then your wife will receive a NOIR letter (Notice of intent to revoke) and she must send in

evidence pertaining to the so called "ineligibility". Not knowing what that is I can't help further. You should have been given a 221g paper

that had the reason of refusal either marked or written. Did you receive such and did the CO verbally tell you why ?


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** three posts split from other members threads and merged here. Please do not ask your questions about your case in other members threads ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh thank you all for your quick respond i tried start my own thread to get assistance but i couldnt start it thats you but all answers are welcome cos i and my wife are very worried and she is been crying always

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there visajourney family can any knows how long it will takes to hear frm the USCIS once a petition is sent back to them?cos my wife email the US embassy in Ghana yesterday and she got a reply from the embassy saying that our case was sent back to the USCIS since frebruary 26th 2015 but we still didnt hear from USCIS ...any advice are welcome

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:oops: there it is , you have to now prove the marriage is real & have staying power

by re-doing & fine-tuning you paper=work evidences etc If you have been married B4 a

divorce decree is needed, sometime they do field checks to make sure theres no hanky

panky FB checks especially if the love was swift

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:oops: there it is , you have to now prove the marriage is real & have staying power

by re-doing & fine-tuning you paper=work evidences etc If you have been married B4 a

divorce decree is needed, sometime they do field checks to make sure theres no hanky

panky FB checks especially if the love was swift

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your case will go back to nvc before going to USCIS.I'm going thru.but I was lucky enough our embassy sent our case back within 1 1/2 weeks.USCIS knows nothing about your case until nvc sends it to them.once at USCIS I was told up to 180 days to be reviewed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Robinanis by the way my wife just text me and tell me that she spoke to a lady at the NVC office and the lady told her that they have recieved our case so she should call them in a week or so to see if it has been fowarded to USCIS so lets all keeps on praying for it to be fast and which embassy were u interviewed at ?so did u call NVC to see whether they recieve ur caseor u r also waiting to hear frm USCIS

Your case will go back to nvc before going to USCIS.I'm going thru.but I was lucky enough our embassy sent our case back within 1 1/2 weeks.USCIS knows nothing about your case until nvc sends it to them.once at USCIS I was told up to 180 days to be reviewed

Edited by IssahluvsTanya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tunisia embassy. I terview feb19.,nvc received our case on March 19th.ceac changed dates on March 23rd and April 3rd.I called nvc today and told its under administrative processing. And there is no time frame when it will be send to USCIS their goal is 10 days after being on a desk but up to 60 days to be sent to USCIS.they said they will email me when its sent.I call them everyday! Got my senator involved also to see why it was denied.every time I call nvc its a different story.good luck to you

My husbands interview was Feb 19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×