Jump to content
Sonnenkind

In need of advice

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a permanent resident and me and my USC spouse are going through a very difficult time. He is emotionally abuse to the extend that I am scared. It went so far that he hired a private investigator to retrieve my text messages, which is as far as I know illegal since he had no court order. All I want is this nightmare to end and to be happy again. Now he threatens me that if I divorce him to report me to uscis for adultery and have me deported. He wants to use the text messages and emails to a friend as proof.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a permanent resident and me and my USC spouse are going through a very difficult time. He is emotionally abuse to the extend that I am scared. It went so far that he hired a private investigator to retrieve my text messages, which is as far as I know illegal since he had no court order. All I want is this nightmare to end and to be happy again. Now he threatens me that if I divorce him to report me to uscis for adultery and have me deported. He wants to use the text messages and emails to a friend as proof.

You are a legal permanent resident, you have committed no crime, you will not get deported because of adultery. If you feel like you can't fix your marriage and you are getting abused then just leave the guy, get a divorce and move on with your life.

Are you a conditional permanent resident or a 10 year card holder?

Edited by blest.but.strest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adultry is a Crime of Moral Turpitude. It is a deportable offense.

http://immigration.lawyers.com/deportation/grounds-for-deportation-moral-turpitude.html


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regarding the last post

(a) Adultery is only a crime in certain jurisdictions

(b) In many jurisdictions it is a misdemeanor. For example, in Maryland it is punishable by a $10 fine.

© USCIS is not going to conduct its own investigation into criminal activity. If you have not been convicted, USCIS is not going to prosecute you. Nor will police or prosecutors hurry over to arrest you because your husband's feelings are hurt. (But likewise don't expect them to be spending scarce law enforcement resources on nailing him for reading the text messages of a cheating spouse. If the private investigator is making a habit of hacking, maybe they'd go after him.)

On to the immigration matter. If you have your 10-year green card, you have nothing to worry about. He can't have you deported. If you still have your conditional green card, he can't have you deported either, but he can make it more difficult for you to have conditions on permanent residency removed. He can refuse to sign the I-751, in which case you would have to divorce him to apply. (In this context, "divorce" means having a legal separation or filing for divorce; the divorce doesn't have to be final - USCIS is very liberal in that regard.)

If you still have your conditional GC, you kind of have to choose. It sounds like he doesn't want the divorce, so you could agree to stay with him until you get conditions removed. In this case, he has every incentive to try to succeed in your getting your 10-year GC. Or you can separate and go it alone. His cooperation probably will not make a huge difference, but it can't hurt. However, it will be harder to get removal of conditions if you are filing as married, yet separated and heading for divorce. That's probably the worst option, but by no means impossible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Husband is seemingly claiming adultery, using innocent texts and e mails with a friend.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, thank you for all the replies.

To answer the question whether I am a conditional or permanent resident: I have a 10 year greencard.

There is a lot more to this story but he basically comes up with new threats every day so that I would stay with him. I am just really scared because I don't know anymore what he is capable of and I know that if I leave he is going to make my life a living hell.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adultry is a Crime of Moral Turpitude. It is a deportable offense.

http://immigration.lawyers.comthe/deportation/grounds-for-deportation-moral-turpitude.html

If OP was in certain parts of the arm forces it could be reported , but OP if he

dont want to work it out and start behaving then move on, he cannot deport you

cheating is not deportable or half the immigrants would be gone..Do U!... don't

take abuse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get divorced. I dont care if you're cheating or not but obviously you're unhappy. I'm really unsure why your husband wants to stay in an unhappy marriage either.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a 10 yr greencard so your husband can't do anything. You are free to divorce and move on with your life, but if things are as bad as you are saying I would find a women's shelter and file a restraining order if you are in fear of your life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has no power over your immigration status. Period. It doesn't matter what he says and even if you were cheating on him, that is nowhere near a deportable offense, and isn't even an actual crime in most jurisdictions in the United States, despite what others have said.

He is trying to control you through fear. Don't let him. If you want to leave, you can leave. There are resources available to you to accomplish this.


Marriage/ AOS Timeline:

23 Dec 2015: Legal marriage

23 Jan 2016: Wedding!

23 Jan 2016: "Blizzard of the Century", wedding canceled/rescheduled (thank goodness we were legally married first or we'd have had a big problem!) :sleepy:

24 Jan 2016: Small "civil ceremony" with friends and family who were snowed in with us. December was a bit of a secret and people had traveled internationally and knew we *had* to get married that weekend, and our December legal marriage was nothing but signing a piece of paper at our priest's kitchen table, without any sort of vows etc so this was actually a very special (if not legally significant) day. (L)

16 Apr 2016: Filed for AOS and EAD/AP (We delayed a bit-- no big rush, enjoying the USCIS break)

23 Apr 2016: Wedding! Finally! :luv:

27 Apr 2016: Electronic NOA1 for all 3 :dancing:
29 Apr 2016: NOA1 Hardcopy for all 3
29 Jul 2016: Online service request for late EAD (Day 104)
29 Jul 2016: EAD/AP Approved ~3 hours after online service request
04 Aug 2016: RFE for Green Card (requested medicals/ vaccination record. They already have it). :ranting:
05 Aug 2016: EAD/AP Combo Card arrived! (Day 111)
08 Aug 2016: Congressional constituent request to get guidance on the RFE. Hoping they see they have the form and approve!

K-1 Visa Timeline:

PLEASE NOTE. This timeline was during the period of time when TSC was working on I-129fs and had a huge backlog. The average processing time was 210+ days. This is in no way predictive of your own timeline if you filed during or after April 2015, unless CSC develops a backlog. A backlog is anything above the 5-month goal time listed on USCIS's site

14 Feb 2015: Mailed I-129f to Dallas Lockbox. (L) (Most expensive Valentine's card I've ever sent!)

17 Feb 2015: NOA1 "Received Date"
19 Feb 2015: NOA1 Notice Date
08 Aug 2015: NOA2 email! :luv: (173 days from NOA1)

17 Aug 2015: Sent to NVC

?? Aug 2015: Arrived at NVC

25 Aug 2015: NVC Case # Assigned

31 Aug 2015: Left NVC for Consulate in San Jose

09 Sep 2015: Consulate received :dancing: (32 days from NOA2)

11 Sep 2015: Packet 3 emailed from embassy to me, the petitioner (34 days from NOA2).

18 Sep 2015: Medicals complete

21 Sep 2015: Packet 3 complete, my boss puts a temporary moratorium on all time off due to work emergency :clock:

02 Oct 2015: Work emergency clears up, interview scheduled (soonest available was 5 business days away--Columbus Day was in there)

13 Oct 2015: Interview

13 Oct 2015: VISA APPROVED :thumbs: (236 days from NOA1)

19 Oct 2015: Visa-in-hand

24 Oct 2015: POE !

15 Dec 2015: Fiance's mother's B-2 visa interview: APPROVED! So happy she will be at the wedding! :thumbs:

!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Divorce.

Move in with your current boyfriend/other husband.

The rest is details.


November 14th, 2013: She's here!

December 12th, 2013: Picked up marriage license.

December 14th, 2013: Wedding

6gai.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for all the replies.

I just wanted to give everyone a quick update.

I contacted a lawyer to get the divorce paperwork ready. All the actions my husband has taken are too extreme (e.g. preventing me from getting another job) and I just don't want to continue living like that. He doesn't understand and already said that he won't sign the paperwork (i didn't even ask for alimony or anything). He said he talked to a uscis officer and he sent uscis a letter including the phone logs. I truly loved this man but with actions like these he is just pushing me away. I am really at a loss here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So last night I found out that my current greencard is missing in my wallet. Instead I found my expired 2year gc in there. Needless to say I didn't put the old one in there. He denies everything but I did file a police report.

On top of that he has an interview with uscis scheduled and he is accusing me of marriage fraud. Apparently the officer he spoke to said that more than likely i am going to get deported.

I am scared and do not want to get deported. How can I protect myself??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Start by reading the replies above.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are a permanent resident, your husband can't just get you deported. As a matter of fact, HE can't do anything to you as far as immigration goes and ICE and DHS have more to do than going after someone who has been accused of cheating.

Leave your house.

File for divorce.

Apply for a replacement greencard.

Move on.


Nadine & Kenneth

Our K-1 journey

02/06/2006 filed 129F

07/01/2007 recieved visa via "Deutsche Post"

08/27/2006 POE Dallas

->view my complete timeline

AOS, EAD and AP

12/6/2006 filed for AOS & EAD

1/05/2007 AOS transfered to California Service Center

2/26/2007 EAD recieved!

7/20/2007 filed for AP

8/20/2007 AP recieved

01/16/2008 letter to Congressman

03/20/2008 card production ordered---no interview!!!

03/24/2008 Welcome letter arrived

03/27/2008 my GREENCARD arrived!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!! No more USCIS for about two years!:-))

Removal of Conditions

02/02/2010 filed I-751

02/19/2010 check cashed

02/22/2010 NOA1

05/15/2010 touched

06/10/2010 online update:card production ordered

06/17/2010 approval letter in mail

07/01/20010 Greencard arrived

m_6d36288420d5938301b3093f21f99d98.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×