Jump to content
volleysilke

Fiance Divorced do I have to include forms on that?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am sending my forms in for the K-1 visa. While reading info here and on other sites there is a part that says I should include a copy of the divorce papers. Can I send my info in and take my chances that they will continue with the process without these papers? Has anyone had experience with this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to prove that you are legally free to marry therefore a proof of divorce (I assume) is essential. Others may have more detailed advice regarding this.


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You both have to be free to marry so you must send in copies of all divorce papers. USCIS will take your money under any circumstances but reject your petition or send you a request for the divorce papers which might add months to your wait. Take the time to do everything right now. Also the divorce papers need to sent in their original form and also translated into English I think. Someone else should know more about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The answer to your question can be found in the I-129F form instructions; Page 5 >

7. If Filing for Your Fiancé(e) (K-1), What Documents Do you Need to Prove That Your Fiancé(e) Is Eligible for

K-1 Classification and That You Both Can Legally Marry?

a. If either of you was married before, submit evidence that all prior marriages have been terminated. Evidence of

termination of prior marriages may include a divorce decree, or an annulment or a death certificate issued by a

competent civil authority.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great i thought so. I hope it does not have t o be translated. I am guessing just a copy will work

Welcome to the forum.

Regarding translations, review page 2 of the Form I-129F instructions: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great i thought so. I hope it does not have t o be translated. I am guessing just a copy will work

Anything not in English needs to be translated into English. You'll need to submit a copy of the original final divorce papers and an English translation. We used www.rev.com and they were fast and reasonable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sending my forms in for the K-1 visa. While reading info here and on other sites there is a part that says I should include a copy of the divorce papers. Can I send my info in and take my chances that they will continue with the process without these papers? Has anyone had experience with this?

Copies of certified divorce decrees for both the petitioner and the beneficiary are REQUIRED for the initial filing. You may pull an RFE or your entire petition could be denied.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×