Jump to content
eljerryxp

wife has been 1 a 6 mohts as a temporary resident

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

can we submit the papers so she can become a permanent resident now? and what form do i use


Our Journey...
6/28/2013 Sent i485, i131, i765 and i130 package express
7/1/2013 USCIS receive package
7/11/2013 Receive NOAS
7/15/2013 Receive Bio-metrics Appointment for (7/26/13)
7/26/2013 Bio-metrics completed
7/30/2013 Got email RFE
08/3/2013 Received RFE (Wife Birth Certificate)
08/5/2013 Sent RFE by express email
08/6/2013 The RFE was package was sign and receive
08/8/2013 RFE receive by USCIS
08/20/013 Testing and Interview text notification
09/4/2013 EAD going to production email
09/9/2013 EAD ready for shipping email
9/10/2013 EAD USPS tracking number
9/12/2013 EAD received
9/26/2013 Interview - Approve _
9/26/2013 Notification about changing name
9/27/2013 Notification about mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT
9/30/2013 Email about card going in to production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will get her 10-year greencard upon your [marriage] second anniversary.

? I think the question is really about (guessing though) RoC.

OP - your wife has to file I-751 sometime between 90 and 0 days from her 2 year green card expiration date - is that your question ? Can't file sooner, can't file after the date. If it's been only a year and six months, answer is no, can't file now.

If 9/30/2013 is the 2 year green card issuance date, earliest you can file is 7/2/2015. All this has nothing to do with date of the marriage.

Edited by kzielu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can we submit the papers so she can become a permanent resident now? and what form do i use

What kind of visa is your wife adjusting from?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can we submit the papers so she can become a permanent resident now? and what form do i use

issuance date on the card is 2013-09-26 (from yer timeline) ?

calendar math - 2 years minus 90 days from 2013-09-26

then you will be filing the I-751


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from AOS to ROC forum as OP's profile indicates they have a 2 year greencard and will need to Remove Conditions son *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will get her 10-year greencard upon your [marriage] second anniversary.

Incorrect, the date of the wedding has nothing to do with it. The date an individual officially becomes a resident is the key.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right. I meant [residency] not [marriage]. Thanks for calling it out!

Incorrect, the date of the wedding has nothing to do with it. The date an individual officially becomes a resident is the key.

Edited by JohnR!

200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×