Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jessysingh

Need Help Please - Got Approved on I-130 for Alien Relative and I-129F Petition for Fiancé

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Got Approved on I-130 for Alien Relative and I-129F Petition for Fiancé

Hello, i really need some help and advise what to do next since i don't have any attorney and I'm doing this by myself for my wife who's in Bangkok and I am in Los Angeles.

We are got married in March 14th, 2014 in Bangkok and when i came back to Los Angeles i had filed her petition.

I filed the I-130 and the I-129F

I just letter yesterday both got approved.

For the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

Notice Type: Approval Notice, Section: Husband or Wife of US Citizen 201(b) INA

For the I129F Petition for Fiancé

Notice Type: Approval Notice, Valid from 9/18/2014 to 01/15/2015

My I-130 is gone to NVC at 32 Rochester Ave, Portsmouth NH 03801 for processing

I need help and advise whats next for me and my wife in Bangkok.

What do i need to do.

Any help and tips and advise will be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cancel the I-129F petition, she no longer qualifies for it.

Congrats on the I-130 Approval, and good luck.

Do a search on how to cancel an I-129F petition, and all should be well. It happens infrequently, but it's not unheard of. No need to panic.

Edited by d3adc0d3

~ Don't forget to 'Vote Up' useful advice from others ~

K1 Visa Journey [April 11, 2013 - August 31, 2014]
[2014-09-20] !!! WEDDING !!!
[2014-09-22] Applied for SSN
[2014-09-26] Marriage License in Snail Mail
[2014-10-22] Notification of SSC in mail, will arrive "within 2 weeks"
[2014-10-27] SSC Arrived!

2015-04-30] Mailed AOS Package!
[2015-06-16] EAD Approved!
[2015-06-16] AP Approved!
[2015-06-23] EAD/AP Card Received!

[2015-10-02] AOS Approved (No Interview)!

[2015-10-07] Greencard Mailed

[2015-10-09] Approval Notice Recieved

[2015-10-09] Greencard Recieved!

I used RapidVisa for my petition; a paperwork service. A K1 is $375.00 to use their hassle-free online application system.

Useful Links:
Igor's List | Advanced Search Tool | Q&A With a Former USCIS Adjudicator
Visa Status Checker (Once you get a Case # from NVC) | Offical USCIS Reasons for a K1 Denial

The advice offered by this user is not legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got Approved on I-130 for Alien Relative and I-129F Petition for Fiancé

Hello, i really need some help and advise what to do next since i don't have any attorney and I'm doing this by myself for my wife who's in Bangkok and I am in Los Angeles.

We are got married in March 14th, 2014 in Bangkok and when i came back to Los Angeles i had filed her petition.

I filed the I-130 and the I-129F

I just letter yesterday both got approved.

For the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

Notice Type: Approval Notice, Section: Husband or Wife of US Citizen 201(b) INA

For the I129F Petition for Fiancé

Notice Type: Approval Notice, Valid from 9/18/2014 to 01/15/2015

My I-130 is gone to NVC at 32 Rochester Ave, Portsmouth NH 03801 for processing

I need help and advise whats next for me and my wife in Bangkok.

What do i need to do.

Any help and tips and advise will be appreciated.

If the I-130 was already sent to NVC I would advise you to look at this link:

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

It will help you understand what comes next after USCIS has sent the approved petition to NVC. Also look at this thread for people who have already their petitions sent to NVC. There are useful information there and if you have any questions you can ask people there as well:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/451446-nvc-filers-september-2013/

Good luck on your next step and congratulations getting your I-130 approved :-)

Best!

J


*The material presented is intended for general information only and does not constitute legal advice*

USCIS - IR1/CR1 Wife/IR2 Daughter - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

12/03/2013 -- I-130s Sent, 12/06/2013 -- I-130s Received                                           12/13/2013 -- I-129F Sent, 12/16/2013 -- I-129F Received           

12/10/2013 -- I-130s NOA1 Hard copies received from VSC                                         12/20/2013 -- I-129F NOA1 Hard copy from VSC           

06/05/2014 -- I-130s Alien Registration Numbers Changed                                           02/12/2014 -- I-129F Transferred from VSC to TSC hard copy                                       

06/09/2014 -- I-130s RFE Emails, 06/12/2014 -- I-130s RFE Hard copies received       02/25/2014 -- I-129F Alien Registration Number Changed

06/16/2014 -- I-130s RFE Response received                                                              07/11/2014 -- I-129F NOA2 email (207 days)

09/25/2014 -- I-130 NOA2 Emails 290 days                                                                 07/16/2014 -- I-129F NOA2 Hard copy received and sent to NVC        

NVC - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

07-29-2014 -- NVC received I129F                                                                           

07-31-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

08-01-2014 -- Left NVC in route to Embassy in Lima

Embassy - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

08-07-2014 -- Embassy in Lima received case from NVC                                        

08-07-2014 -- Received email interview letter and packet IV

08-18-2014 -- Completed DS-160 online                                                                 

08-21-2014 -- Medical & Vaccination completed

09-03-2014 -- Interview (Approved)                                                                        

09-05-2014 -- Visa Issued (CEAC website)

09-10-2014 -- Visa in hand                                                                                      

09-18-2014 -- Dulles VA

USCIS - AOS Wife/Daughter

12/10/2014 -- I-485 Sent - including I-765                                                            

12/11/2014 -- I-485 Received

12/16/2014 -- I-485 and I-765 NOA Received email                                             

12/20/2014 -- I-485 and I-765 NOA Hard copies received

01/09/2015 -- I-485 and I-765 Biometrics appointment                                       

01/14/2015 -- I-485 Ready for interview

02/02/2015 -- I-485 Interview notification received                                             

02/14/2015 -- I-765 Approved - EAD card production email and text

02/24/2015 -- I-765 EAD card received                                                              

 03/12/2015 -- I-485 Interview Date (APPROVED)

03/17/2015 -- CR6/CR7 Welcome letters received                                               

03/21/2015 -- CR6/CR7 Green Cards received :dance:

USCIS - ROC Wife/Daughter

01/12/2017 -- I-751 Sent

01/17/2017 -- I-751 NOA Received for wife and daughter

02/23/2017 -- I-751 / CRI89 Biometrics Appointment for wife and daughter

12/26/2017 -- I-751 / CRI89 Approved for wife and daughter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got Approved on I-130 for Alien Relative and I-129F Petition for Fiancé

Hello, i really need some help and advise what to do next since i don't have any attorney and I'm doing this by myself for my wife who's in Bangkok and I am in Los Angeles.

We are got married in March 14th, 2014 in Bangkok and when i came back to Los Angeles i had filed her petition.

I filed the I-130 and the I-129F

I just letter yesterday both got approved.

For the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

Notice Type: Approval Notice, Section: Husband or Wife of US Citizen 201(b) INA

For the I129F Petition for Fiancé

Notice Type: Approval Notice, Valid from 9/18/2014 to 01/15/2015

My I-130 is gone to NVC at 32 Rochester Ave, Portsmouth NH 03801 for processing

I need help and advise whats next for me and my wife in Bangkok.

What do i need to do.

Any help and tips and advise will be appreciated.

See below

Cancel the I-129F petition, she no longer qualifies for it.

Congrats on the I-130 Approval, and good luck.

Do a search on how to cancel an I-129F petition, and all should be well. It happens infrequently, but it's not unheard of. No need to panic.

OP does not need to cancel the I-129F petition, it was filed correctly after the I-130 was filed in order to obtain a K3 visa if the I-130 petition was not approved and sent to NVC first. The I-129F Fiance/Spouse petition will automatically be administrative close once NVC receives and processes the I-130. No need to do anything with the I-129F :-)


*The material presented is intended for general information only and does not constitute legal advice*

USCIS - IR1/CR1 Wife/IR2 Daughter - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

12/03/2013 -- I-130s Sent, 12/06/2013 -- I-130s Received                                           12/13/2013 -- I-129F Sent, 12/16/2013 -- I-129F Received           

12/10/2013 -- I-130s NOA1 Hard copies received from VSC                                         12/20/2013 -- I-129F NOA1 Hard copy from VSC           

06/05/2014 -- I-130s Alien Registration Numbers Changed                                           02/12/2014 -- I-129F Transferred from VSC to TSC hard copy                                       

06/09/2014 -- I-130s RFE Emails, 06/12/2014 -- I-130s RFE Hard copies received       02/25/2014 -- I-129F Alien Registration Number Changed

06/16/2014 -- I-130s RFE Response received                                                              07/11/2014 -- I-129F NOA2 email (207 days)

09/25/2014 -- I-130 NOA2 Emails 290 days                                                                 07/16/2014 -- I-129F NOA2 Hard copy received and sent to NVC        

NVC - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

07-29-2014 -- NVC received I129F                                                                           

07-31-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

08-01-2014 -- Left NVC in route to Embassy in Lima

Embassy - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

08-07-2014 -- Embassy in Lima received case from NVC                                        

08-07-2014 -- Received email interview letter and packet IV

08-18-2014 -- Completed DS-160 online                                                                 

08-21-2014 -- Medical & Vaccination completed

09-03-2014 -- Interview (Approved)                                                                        

09-05-2014 -- Visa Issued (CEAC website)

09-10-2014 -- Visa in hand                                                                                      

09-18-2014 -- Dulles VA

USCIS - AOS Wife/Daughter

12/10/2014 -- I-485 Sent - including I-765                                                            

12/11/2014 -- I-485 Received

12/16/2014 -- I-485 and I-765 NOA Received email                                             

12/20/2014 -- I-485 and I-765 NOA Hard copies received

01/09/2015 -- I-485 and I-765 Biometrics appointment                                       

01/14/2015 -- I-485 Ready for interview

02/02/2015 -- I-485 Interview notification received                                             

02/14/2015 -- I-765 Approved - EAD card production email and text

02/24/2015 -- I-765 EAD card received                                                              

 03/12/2015 -- I-485 Interview Date (APPROVED)

03/17/2015 -- CR6/CR7 Welcome letters received                                               

03/21/2015 -- CR6/CR7 Green Cards received :dance:

USCIS - ROC Wife/Daughter

01/12/2017 -- I-751 Sent

01/17/2017 -- I-751 NOA Received for wife and daughter

02/23/2017 -- I-751 / CRI89 Biometrics Appointment for wife and daughter

12/26/2017 -- I-751 / CRI89 Approved for wife and daughter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP: What type of visa are you going for?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@A & B WHICH EVER COMES FIRST AND EASIER FOR HER TO GET AND COME TO THE STATES.

You cannot qualify for a K1 if you're married.

Do you have children which you're trying to immigrate to the US?


~ Don't forget to 'Vote Up' useful advice from others ~

K1 Visa Journey [April 11, 2013 - August 31, 2014]
[2014-09-20] !!! WEDDING !!!
[2014-09-22] Applied for SSN
[2014-09-26] Marriage License in Snail Mail
[2014-10-22] Notification of SSC in mail, will arrive "within 2 weeks"
[2014-10-27] SSC Arrived!

2015-04-30] Mailed AOS Package!
[2015-06-16] EAD Approved!
[2015-06-16] AP Approved!
[2015-06-23] EAD/AP Card Received!

[2015-10-02] AOS Approved (No Interview)!

[2015-10-07] Greencard Mailed

[2015-10-09] Approval Notice Recieved

[2015-10-09] Greencard Recieved!

I used RapidVisa for my petition; a paperwork service. A K1 is $375.00 to use their hassle-free online application system.

Useful Links:
Igor's List | Advanced Search Tool | Q&A With a Former USCIS Adjudicator
Visa Status Checker (Once you get a Case # from NVC) | Offical USCIS Reasons for a K1 Denial

The advice offered by this user is not legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No children, only trying to bring in my wife, we got married in bangkok in march.

then she no longer qualifies for the I-129F, she only qualifies for the I-130.

You will need to cancel the I-129F and move forward on the I-130. If you attempt to bring her here on the I-129F you'll be denied as you're already married.


~ Don't forget to 'Vote Up' useful advice from others ~

K1 Visa Journey [April 11, 2013 - August 31, 2014]
[2014-09-20] !!! WEDDING !!!
[2014-09-22] Applied for SSN
[2014-09-26] Marriage License in Snail Mail
[2014-10-22] Notification of SSC in mail, will arrive "within 2 weeks"
[2014-10-27] SSC Arrived!

2015-04-30] Mailed AOS Package!
[2015-06-16] EAD Approved!
[2015-06-16] AP Approved!
[2015-06-23] EAD/AP Card Received!

[2015-10-02] AOS Approved (No Interview)!

[2015-10-07] Greencard Mailed

[2015-10-09] Approval Notice Recieved

[2015-10-09] Greencard Recieved!

I used RapidVisa for my petition; a paperwork service. A K1 is $375.00 to use their hassle-free online application system.

Useful Links:
Igor's List | Advanced Search Tool | Q&A With a Former USCIS Adjudicator
Visa Status Checker (Once you get a Case # from NVC) | Offical USCIS Reasons for a K1 Denial

The advice offered by this user is not legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

then she no longer qualifies for the I-129F, she only qualifies for the I-130.

You will need to cancel the I-129F and move forward on the I-130. If you attempt to bring her here on the I-129F you'll be denied as you're already married.

They do not need to cancel their I-129F. Why do you keep stating this even though someone above in this thread already corrected you? Someone that is married CAN file an I-129F. They file it after the I-130 in hopes of a K-3 spousal visa. It most likely will not happen, as they are rarely approved anymore. The I-129F will most likely be closed and the I-130 will be used for the CR-1 visa process.

Purpose of Form

To petition to bring your fiancé(e) (K-1) and that person's children to the U.S. for marriage to you or to bring your spouse and that person's children (K-3 and K-4 visas, respectively) to the United States to complete processing for permanent resident status (under the LIFE Act and Amendments of 2000).

http://www.uscis.gov/i-129f

~ Moved from K-1 Process to K-3 Process - OP filing for spousal visa~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can listen to whoever you want, but I would highly recommend you cancel the 129f. I know someone that filed both of these at the same time thinking they would use whichever was approved first. Well, when they went in for the 129f interview they got denied and it in turn caused trouble on the 130 as well. It ended up taking them 2.5 yrs to get their visa.

Again, do whatever you want. Just be ready to wait a very long time if you're not careful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No such thing as an I-129F interview. The I-129F is a petition and there is no interview involved in its processing. There is an interview when you apply for a visa. When you submit the I-129F for a K-3 spousal visa, you must include a copy of the receipt notice from filing your I-130, and a copy of your marriage certificate. They filed them at the same time, so they did it incorrectly to begin with. If they filed it stating they wanted a K-1, then they were rightly denied at the K-1 visa interview since they were already married. If they were actually given a K-3 visa interview, then perhaps they were denied for other reasons, but it sounds as if they filed incorrectly and maybe tried to get a fiance(e) visa even though they were ineligible.

The OP does not need to cancel the I-129F petition if they filed it correctly seeking a K-3 spousal visa.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep calling the NVC to find out which petition gets a casefile number first. If getting to green card faster and money is not an issue for you, then hope for the K3 as you'll likely interview faster. But you need a casefile number from the NVC who may well close the I-129F first.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×