Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
craigalove

Desperate

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I desperately need some solid advice. I am a natural born U.S. citizen. I brought my foreign wife and her children to the United States on B-2 visas in October 2013 to visit my family and I returned to my job in Saudi Arabia and planned to return to visit again at Christmas 2013 and take them back to Saudi Arabia. When I returned to Saudi Arabia I found out my contract would not be renewed and decided to file AOS for them when I came home in February 2014. We knew it would take a little longer to save the money for their AOS (about $6000 for all four of them). So, I began to search for work here at home. It has been very difficult and I have been unable to find work. We are living with my family and they are helping as best they can.

They will have been in the U.S. since October 2013 and I am worried that if their documents are not filed by October 2014 they will be declared illegal and be deported.

Any advice is much appreciated.

Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from IR1/CR1 Process to WST-based AOS Forum~

~inquiry about adjusting from visitor visas~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also wonder how they got 12 months, not usual on a B and certainly not for this sort of situation.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Their visas are 10 year, multi-entry. Upon entry, a B-2 is valid for six months. We planned to have their AOS started before their six months were up. However, we ran out of funds before we could apply.

Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So what has October 2014 got to do with anything?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No such time limit.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My understanding was that there is a "grace" period. I may be incorrect in that. But that "grace" period would expire 12 months after arrival.

There is no grace period the day they stay pass that 6 months expire stamp its an overstay. Not considered illegal stay because she is married to a USC.

However they are in lock down kids can't go to school, she can't work. So the sooner you can file the Adjustment of Status the better. I know with no job that's like impossible.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not on a B, but that is moot as the B is no more.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uhm, overstay is overstay and it is considered unlawful presence, even if married to a USC. Being married to a USC gives no legal status in the US. Once you file for AOS, they will be in a new period of authorized stay while waiting for the green card approvals, and the unlawful presence will not be an issue for filing or being approved.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Y not start with your wife and older childs first. they R all under illegal status

after 6 mths, many will consider breaking the line ahead of those waiting

including ICE, start on the adults petition first...there are a few community colleges

that will allow out of town tuition for some undocumented and U pay cash

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×