Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
philipo

EAD OK SSC OK DL OK , can I travel without AP ? and how long ?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Agreed with Jenny8. You can travel domestically within any of the 50 states of US, even without your SSC and DL, But it is advisable that you bring any ID (your passport) with you plus a valid immigration document. If your I-94 is still good, bring it with you. Or if you have received already your EAD and the NOA for your I-485, then bring them as well.

For international travels, you need AP or GC, whichever comes first, to re-enter US.

hey guys !

If I have my EAD and my ssc and my DL can I travel ? or do I really need to wait for the GC ?? and than I can travel a couple of weeks ?

please help ! :D

regards

and traveling

it means OUTSIDE THE USA right ??

I can still travel within usa with the airplanes right ? ( if I have me EAD ssc and DL )

regards

Edited by sweet cakes

heart.gif After all, we're all just walking home ...heart.gif

:energy: N-400 in progess ...

 

 

01/14/2013 Filed I-129f

07/31/2013 I-129f NOA2

11/04/2013 Visa Received

11/21/2013 POE: Honolulu .. Aloha!

01/27/2014 Wedding day! (L)

03/11/2014 Filed I-485, I-131 and I-765

05/31/2014 EAD/AP card received

06/27/2014 Green card received

05/12/2016 Filed I-751

05/25/2016 Check cashed

05/26/2016 NOA (Dated 05/16) Received

06/20/2016 Biometric Appointment

05/07/2017 10-year Green card received

N-400

07/02/2018 Filed N-400 online

07/24/2018 Biometric Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does your EAD card say on it "Serves as 512-L Advance Parole"?

If not, and you leave the US, then your AOS will be formally abandoned, you will lose $1100, and you will be stuck outside the USA.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if you have AP, it is not technically for travelling for fun...well..you know..


-------F1----- Aug 2008 F1 Entry; Oct 2010 First OPT-first EAD; Oct 2011 OPT-Stem 17 months-second EAD; Mar 2013 OPT Expired. Filed K1, left US in May

--------K1----- Jul 2013 NOA2; Aug 2013 NOA3; Dec 2013 Physical Exam; Dec 2013 Interview; Jan 2014 K1 Approved; Apr 2014 Back to the US 

----------AOS 2014----------

July 1 - Sent AOS Package via UPS; July 3- Package received by USCIS Chicago lockbox

July 20- NOA1 of AOS (texted Sunday night at 11:55)-the actual notice date is July 18th 2014; July 24- Received NOA1 in mail

Aug 12- No biometrics appointment letter. Called USCIS

Aug 13- Received response email from USCIS saying appointment scheduled on 8/19/2014; Letter was mailed on 08/02/2014. Called again to ask them to fax me the appointment letter; Aug 14- Received the fax. Successful walk in at the Durham location 3:30 pm. Received the biometric letter in the mail after I got back from the walk in. So ironic!

Sep 5- I131 approved; Sep 23- No change on I765. Called USCIS and they filed a request for me. 

Sep 24- I765 approved (after I complained)

Oct 3- Combo card received; Oct 18- Received "Notice of Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter, dated Oct 15, 2014

---2015 (6 months after received the waiver with no movement of the case, I started to call USCIS and complain)---

May 18- Made the third Service Request of I485- no response in 30 days. Case was sent to Miami according to Tier 2

June 18- Made the fourth Service Request - no response as of July 16

July 16- Talked with Tier2. Tier 2 said someone started to work on my case on the 16th, same day! At 6 pm, received notification saying Card in Production

July 17- Notification updated to welcome letter mailed; July 20- Received Welcome Letter

Aug 18- Received Greencard (after I called several times complaining about not receiving the card)

----------ROC 2017----------

Apr 25 - Sent ROC package via USPS

Apr 26 - Shown package delivered

May 09 - Check cashed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if you have AP, it is not technically for travelling for fun...well..you know..

Yes it is.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it is.

Really? When I filled out I131, I remember reading only 3 categories of travelling purposes: work, education and humanitarian...arr..I must have misunderstood it.


-------F1----- Aug 2008 F1 Entry; Oct 2010 First OPT-first EAD; Oct 2011 OPT-Stem 17 months-second EAD; Mar 2013 OPT Expired. Filed K1, left US in May

--------K1----- Jul 2013 NOA2; Aug 2013 NOA3; Dec 2013 Physical Exam; Dec 2013 Interview; Jan 2014 K1 Approved; Apr 2014 Back to the US 

----------AOS 2014----------

July 1 - Sent AOS Package via UPS; July 3- Package received by USCIS Chicago lockbox

July 20- NOA1 of AOS (texted Sunday night at 11:55)-the actual notice date is July 18th 2014; July 24- Received NOA1 in mail

Aug 12- No biometrics appointment letter. Called USCIS

Aug 13- Received response email from USCIS saying appointment scheduled on 8/19/2014; Letter was mailed on 08/02/2014. Called again to ask them to fax me the appointment letter; Aug 14- Received the fax. Successful walk in at the Durham location 3:30 pm. Received the biometric letter in the mail after I got back from the walk in. So ironic!

Sep 5- I131 approved; Sep 23- No change on I765. Called USCIS and they filed a request for me. 

Sep 24- I765 approved (after I complained)

Oct 3- Combo card received; Oct 18- Received "Notice of Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter, dated Oct 15, 2014

---2015 (6 months after received the waiver with no movement of the case, I started to call USCIS and complain)---

May 18- Made the third Service Request of I485- no response in 30 days. Case was sent to Miami according to Tier 2

June 18- Made the fourth Service Request - no response as of July 16

July 16- Talked with Tier2. Tier 2 said someone started to work on my case on the 16th, same day! At 6 pm, received notification saying Card in Production

July 17- Notification updated to welcome letter mailed; July 20- Received Welcome Letter

Aug 18- Received Greencard (after I called several times complaining about not receiving the card)

----------ROC 2017----------

Apr 25 - Sent ROC package via USPS

Apr 26 - Shown package delivered

May 09 - Check cashed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really? When I filled out I131, I remember reading only 3 categories of travelling purposes: work, education and humanitarian...arr..I must have misunderstood it.

You didn't need to fill out that part. AP is routinely approved for people with AOS pending; if you read the instructions carefully you don't even need a reason to request it.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and traveling

it means OUTSIDE THE USA right ??

I can still travel within usa with the airplanes right ? ( if I have me EAD ssc and DL )

regards

It looks like you did not submit form I-131 with your AOS application, therefore no, you will not be able to travel outside the US with your EAD since it won't have the "serves as I-512 advance parole". You will need to wait for your green card.

The green card could take a long time (up to a year). So if you plan to travel outside the US in the meantime you should submit form I-131 now, with a copy of your NOA1 from the I-485. It's free.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP does not have his EAD yet, he is asking hypothetical questions and then sassing people when they don't understand his poorly typed English. So much for trying to help.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×