Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RachelChel

No wedding ceremony as proof

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Need advice here. Me and my husband registered our marriage in Santa Clara county office July ago. Because we are married less than 2 years, the uscis wanted to see proof of wedding.

We took the express ceremony in the counter. So no picture taken. We are planning to have a wedding reception only in Malaysia in October. So means we will not have the ceremony picture needed.

What should I do? Or is it ok we just submit our reception picture?

Thanks.

Rachel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmmm, interesting. I thought a copy of marriage certificate would be sufficient as a proof. Did you get a request for evidence for this matter?


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

They asked for 8 proofs and we have to show up to 5 evidence. The wedding ceremony/ reception pictures looks like is not optional.

If you don't mind, would you like to type on here what exactly the wording of the request of evidence that they have asked from you?


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There you go.

If you have been married less than two years send up to 5 of the following documents listing both your and your spouses name:
Tax returns
Bank statements
Leases / Mortgage documents
Medical insurance cards/statements
Utility bills
Auto insurance cards/statements
Wedding invitation
Children’s birth certificates
Also send 4-8 color photocopies of photographs of you and your spouse at your wedding
If you and your spouse do not reside at the same address please contact the Project Manager
Got this from my husband thru email.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is very intriguing because there are many people hadn't a chance to take a picture when they had their civil wedding and never encountered any problem at all so far.

If you don't have any, just write a letter stating that when you had a civil wedding no one took a picture from both of you and already have a plan to get a reception in your home country in October. Probably you also can ask someone from the place where you had the civil wedding to get a sworn statement about your situation.

Are you adjusting from K-1 visa? If yes, then what the date is when you filed your I-485?

Edited by Girl from Celebes

Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I will try to enquire about that.

Nope, my husband is not a citizen as well. He works there with a H-1B visa. I am on tourist visa and applying for H4 next month in order to be able to move there with him.

His company is applying Green Card for him now and is at the stage where they need to file for AOS. So since we married less than 2 years they require us to provide proof. Which is so bothering now. Cause we have yet to open a joint account and of cause we dont have utilities bills with both names on. I am living in Malaysia and he is in San Jose area.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I will try to enquire about that.

Nope, my husband is not a citizen as well. He works there with a H-1B visa. I am on tourist visa and applying for H4 next month in order to be able to move there with him.

His company is applying Green Card for him now and is at the stage where they need to file for AOS. So since we married less than 2 years they require us to provide proof. Which is so bothering now. Cause we have yet to open a joint account and of cause we dont have utilities bills with both names on. I am living in Malaysia and he is in San Jose area.

Oh I am sorry. I thought you filed I-485 based on married to the US citizen through K-1 visa. I honestly open to say that don't have any single of knowledge regarding your situation. Let others chime in and good luck for your immigration process.

Please ask moderators to move your post in proper sub forum in order to get correct responses.


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I am new to this forum. Can advice how i ask to move mine to correct forum?

Thanks.

Send private message to this user.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/37232-tbonetx/


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Need advice here. Me and my husband registered our marriage in Santa Clara county office July ago. Because we are married less than 2 years, the uscis wanted to see proof of wedding.

We took the express ceremony in the counter. So no picture taken. We are planning to have a wedding reception only in Malaysia in October. So means we will not have the ceremony picture needed.

What should I do? Or is it ok we just submit our reception picture?

Thanks.

Rachel

Proof of wedding is the Marriage Certificate. I would get several certified copies from your vital records place.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Proof of wedding is the Marriage Certificate. I would get several certified copies from your vital records place.

Dave

Agree! :thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I am new to this forum. Can advice how i ask to move mine to correct forum?

Thanks.

Click the "report" button in the first post of the thread and type your request to move the thread. This alerts the entire Moderation team. If you only send a PM to one Moderator, then your request will not be seen until that one person comes online which could be a while depending on circumstances. By using the report portal, the first Moderator to log in after you make that request will see it and act on it accordingly.

**Moved from Adjustment of Status from Family Based Visas forum to Work Visas forum; OP is seeking status as relative of H1-B visa holder.**


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So who asked for the proof? The lawyer of the company or USCIS?


-------F1----- Aug 2008 F1 Entry; Oct 2010 First OPT-first EAD; Oct 2011 OPT-Stem 17 months-second EAD; Mar 2013 OPT Expired. Filed K1, left US in May

--------K1----- Jul 2013 NOA2; Aug 2013 NOA3; Dec 2013 Physical Exam; Dec 2013 Interview; Jan 2014 K1 Approved; Apr 2014 Back to the US 

----------AOS 2014----------

July 1 - Sent AOS Package via UPS; July 3- Package received by USCIS Chicago lockbox

July 20- NOA1 of AOS (texted Sunday night at 11:55)-the actual notice date is July 18th 2014; July 24- Received NOA1 in mail

Aug 12- No biometrics appointment letter. Called USCIS

Aug 13- Received response email from USCIS saying appointment scheduled on 8/19/2014; Letter was mailed on 08/02/2014. Called again to ask them to fax me the appointment letter; Aug 14- Received the fax. Successful walk in at the Durham location 3:30 pm. Received the biometric letter in the mail after I got back from the walk in. So ironic!

Sep 5- I131 approved; Sep 23- No change on I765. Called USCIS and they filed a request for me. 

Sep 24- I765 approved (after I complained)

Oct 3- Combo card received; Oct 18- Received "Notice of Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter, dated Oct 15, 2014

---2015 (6 months after received the waiver with no movement of the case, I started to call USCIS and complain)---

May 18- Made the third Service Request of I485- no response in 30 days. Case was sent to Miami according to Tier 2

June 18- Made the fourth Service Request - no response as of July 16

July 16- Talked with Tier2. Tier 2 said someone started to work on my case on the 16th, same day! At 6 pm, received notification saying Card in Production

July 17- Notification updated to welcome letter mailed; July 20- Received Welcome Letter

Aug 18- Received Greencard (after I called several times complaining about not receiving the card)

----------ROC 2017----------

Apr 25 - Sent ROC package via USPS

Apr 26 - Shown package delivered

May 09 - Check cashed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So who asked for the proof? The lawyer of the company or USCIS?

My guess the lawyer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×