Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wrm14

Multiple filer

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I would be grateful for any responses concerning multiple filing. I've read through the instructions for multiple filers but in my case I am a bit confused. This will be my third attempt at filing for a K-1. The first one was approved but unfortunately, that one ended in divorce after 4 years. I filed a second K-1 but realizing afterwards that it was not going to work, wrote to USCIS to cancel my petition before a decision was made. I finally found the one I should have met a long time ago but now I am concerned since this will be my third filing. My confusion stems from the fact that everything I keep reading about multiple filing involves IMBRA. Although I had filed twice previously, both were not through IMB's. During the first petition, I actually met my future wife through a mutual friend who introdcued us so there was no IMB involved. The second filing, I did meet through an IMB and this third one, I met through eHarmony (is this considered an IMB?). None of the questions or requests for evidence as written in the instructions really seems to pertain to me other than the fact that this is my third filing. I had one petition approved, and a second that was filed but withdrawn before an official decision was made. Stressed out over this! Any thoughts? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you should be just fine. You have had one long time ago, the second one was never approved, and the third one as I believe would be the second one. If you filed multiple petitions within 2 years then you need a waiver for that. But since the first one was long time ago then you don't need a waiver to overcome it.


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read before that if it is involved fees to join the dating site it means fall into category of IMBRA. Have you paid a fee to contact her?


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you should be just fine. You have had one long time ago, the second one was never approved, and the third one as I believe would be the second one. If you filed multiple petitions within 2 years then you need a waiver for that. But since the first one was long time ago then you don't need a waiver to overcome it.

Would you feel it would be necessary or advisable to include a waiver request with my application?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would you feel it would be necessary or advisable to include a waiver request with my application?

I don't think it is really necessary unless you wanted to be safe to avoid request for evidence (RFE) in case some adjudicators at USCIS seeing your past multiple filings fall into an IMBRA.


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If this is your third or more, you need the waiver. The request for the waiver is just a letter showing that your first and second were for genuine relationships and simply flopped out of no fault of your own, and that this one is also genuine.

You need the waiver even if the first or second did not come from a fee based website and were more than 2 years ago.

That is what I did on my third, and it flew just fine. I am married to her now. The first and second dumped me over my objection, and I explained all of that in my letter.

If you want, post the draft of your letter here (please remove all names to ensure privacy) so we can comment on it.

Edited by Al422

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The multiple filing limitations set forth in the IMBRA have nothing to do with using a marriage broker. They have to do with multiple filings of fiancé petitions. In your case, this is your 3rd time filing a fiancé petition and therefore you are required to submit a waiver request. From the I-129F instructions:

You must apply for a filing limitations waiver if any of the following apply:

a. You have previously filed K-1 petitions for two or more beneficiaries; or

b. You previously had a K-1 petition approved and less than 2 years have passed since the filing date of such previously approved petition.

It doesn't matter if your previous petitions were approved, cancelled, withdrawn, etc. The fact is that you filed them.

I also had to include a waiver request with my petition. You can find a sample of it here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/509146-waiver-for-multiple-fiance-filings/?p=7177435


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for your help and comments! I am going to go ahead and write the waiver request letter and keep my fingers crossed. I will be submitting a copy of my divorce decree from the first filing and for the second application that was withdrawn, I will submit a copy of the notarized letter I sent to USCIS asking them to withdraw my petition, as well as a screen copy from USCIS's website showing they acknowledged my petition withdrawl. They said they sent a notice in the mail but I do not believe I ever received one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually a filing only counts when the Notice of Approval, the NOA2, hits. If you stopped the second one before the NOA2 hit, it does not count, such that your current one is actually #2. I did not see that part when I wrote my earlier post.

You can find out on the USCIS website if you stopped #2 in time to prevent the NOA2.

Edited by Al422

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×