Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
americandreams

Seniors Please! Need a Urgent Help!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all

This is Andy. I came to United States last month on a tourist visa. So its been a month i am here. Now i am arranging all my documents for change of status to F1 Student. So i need to know some important information before i start the procedure.

1. Are community colleges good enough for change of status? I mean they are cheaper than the uni's and other colleges so i want to study in community college. Is it a right choice?

2. If i choose 2 years study than what will be the duration of my F1 student permit? Do i get the work permit after my studies?

3. Are their may intakes for undergraduate programs?

4. Should i prepare whole paperwork myself or i should contact attorney?

Please Guide me help will be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most of these questions should be directed to the DSO at your school. The I20 issued by the school will have your duration of stay on it.

You may apply for OPT after your schooling but the job must be directly related to your major and you are only allotted one year

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no work permit because you have to study full-time, you can only work 20 hours per week and on campus, and really it isn't that cheap.

international students depending on the career can pay up to 3 times what local students pay, meaning do you have thousands of dollars to spare?

check the college that you are interested in, they will give you the answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and USCIS will wonder why you didn't apply for a student visa earlier, and what happened to all those ties you claimed you had when you applied for the B2 visa....and if the COS is allowed, well, when you return to your country later and need an F1 visa, guess what the first question will be?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to obtain a student visa through the school. You have to apply and be accepted. Then the school will do the paperwork. International rates are very expensive even at public schools and you will have to show that you or a sponsor can provide funding for your school and living expenses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A student visa F-1 can only be issued to a person who is OUTSIDE the USA.

You cannot change status from tourist visa to student visa.



- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 YEAR GREEN CARD PROCESS

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VSC.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VSC.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VSC.

August 11, 2018  18 month 'Courtesy Copy' extension letter received.  Critical number  297

October 20, 2018 18 month 'Official' extension letter received.  Critical number 297

December 4, 2018  USCIS Account shows: On December 04, 2018, we approved your Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, Receipt Number EAC17297003XX.  On December 04, 2018, we ordered your new card for Receipt Number EAC17297003XX, and will mail it to the address you gave us.

December 7, 2018 USCIS sent notice:  Card mailed.

491 days from NOA issued by VSC until Petition approved.

- - - - - - - -

Service Center: VSC
First 5 Digits EAC 17297
NOA1 Date: July 24, 2017
Filed N-400: Yes on December 6, 2018, two days after ROC approved.

Case Transferred: No

Approved?: Yes  December 4, 2018.   491 days after July 24, 2017.

     If yes, did you have a RFE? No RFE involved:

     If yes, did you have an interview? No Interview involved:

- - - - - - - - - - 

CITIZENSHIP PROCESS

December 6, 2018 submitted application on-line.  Estimated Completion Time: 8 months or August 2019.

December 8, 2018 received notice on USCIS that Biometrics scheduled . . . but the actual date was not yet shown.

December 11, 2018 saw in 'Documents' section of USCIS that Bio scheduled for 24 December 2018.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×