Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Stacyyy

Travel Within the US before SSN/AOS? Which ID to Use?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I would like to fly from Chicago to Boston in a couple weeks for the holidays. I entered on a K-1 and have married him since. I do not have a SSN yet and we haven't filed the AOS paperwork yet.

I believe that I can travel freely within the US before getting a SSN and adjusting my status, but I'm not 100% sure. I know that I would have to have my passport with me as ID. Can I use my military spouse ID to travel or my Canadian drivers license rather than my passport, as long as it's with me? Does it make a difference which document I use to travel with?

Are there any additional documents I should bring with me?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of folks will likely suggest that you carry your passport and a copy of your marriage license.

Happy Holidays.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you travel without a stop in another country you*ll be fine! You're allowed to travel within the US!
You should take the passport and marriage certificate with you. They probably won't even want to see the latter ;)

Did you change your name after marriage? If so, I hope you booked the airline ticket on your maiden name.


Nov 30th 2012.....Filed Petition I-129F

Dec 6th 2012.......NOA1 (VSC)

May 29th 2013.....File got transferred to TSC

June 18th 2013....NOA2 (after 196 days!!!)

July 9th 2013.......Case is sent to NVC

July 18th 2013.....Medical in Munich

Aug 28th 2013.....Interview in FRN - Approved!

Aug 30th 2013.....Visa in mail!

Sep 13th 2013.....POE Boston

Nov 12th 2013.....Wedding in Old City Hall, Boston

Dec 02nd 2013....Sent AOS package

Dec 04th 2013.....Package received

Jan 02nd 2014.....Requested expedite for EAD due to severe financial loss (pending job offer)
Jan 06th 2014......Biometrics Appointment
Jan 07th 2014......EAD/AP Combo Card in production
Jan 13th 2014......Combo Card received in mail
Mar 12th 2014.....Potential Interview Waiver Letter
Apr 23rd 2014......Status update to "Card Production"
Apr 25th 2014......Status update to "Decision"
Apr 28th 2014......Welcome Letter arrived
May 3rd 2014.......Green Card arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty much any official picture ID that matches the name on your ticket, or accompanied by the marriage certificate to confirm the new name if that is what you used to book the ticket.


If at first you don't succeed, then sky diving is not for you.

Someone stole my dictionary. Now I am at a loss for words.

If Apple made a car, would it have windows?

Ban shredded cheese. Make America Grate Again .

Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day.  Deport him and you never have to feed him again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! We also having same confusion about travel within Us as we want to travel from Texas to LA ,I have my passport in maiden name and filed AOS after marraige name.i got both SSN in maiden as well as after marraige name.is there any other document required to travel?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no contact with US immigration when flying domestically in the US. Immigration status is a non-issue. Even illegal aliens with a valid ID can fly domestically since there is no contact with US immigration.

All you need is a valid ID such as a passport. If the wife took the husband's last name and used that to book the tickets, then a copy of the marriage certificate is also required. (IMHO, it's best to book with the name in the passport.)

Here is a list of acceptable ID for flying in the US. US military ID and Canadian driver's license are both acceptable forms of ID.

http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/acceptable-ids

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all of your help!

I have technically changed my name but don't have anything other than the marriage certificate, and the military ID to prove that. We haven't booked the the tickets yet but I think I will book in my name and use my passport as ID as it seems to be the simplest option.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! We also having same confusion about travel within Us as we want to travel from Texas to LA ,I have my passport in maiden name and filed AOS after marraige name.i got both SSN in maiden as well as after marraige name.is there any other document required to travel?

Based on what everyone is saying here, if you book the ticket in your new name and do not have photo ID with your new name on it, then you should bring your marriage certificate with you. If you book the ticket using your maiden name then your passport should be enough.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would both of our tickets with my mine using my new last name be good evidence to bring to the AOS interview?

It's a single piece of evidence. By itself, it's not strong evidence of a bona fide marriage. As part of a package with other evidence, it may be helpful. However, I don't think it pushes it one way or the other.

IMHO, since you have the US military ID with your new surname, I would go with that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×