Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Niblet

Niblet just got hitched to his Pinay!!

169 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

yep just got married! now onto change of status!!! I will probably miss my file deadline,,,,

90 days is like,,,tomorrow,,,,I dont have the 1100 dollar filing fee yet,,,,what do I do??


"Never Argue with an idiot, he will only bring you down to his level"

K1 Visa Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent :

I-129F NOA1 : 2013-03-20

I-129F NOA2 : 2013-07-28

Interview Date : 19 AUG 2013 cancelled due to flooding Sept 11 2013

Interview Result : Approved!

Visa Received : 18 Sept

US Entry : 26 Sept 2013

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 130 days from your NOA1 date.

Married 12-15-2013!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

AOS- When I get the cash for it

A guy shouldnt have to go through all this hassle to bring a girl over

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yep just got married! now onto change of status!!! I will probably miss my file deadline,,,,

90 days is like,,,tomorrow,,,,I dont have the 1100 dollar filing fee yet,,,,what do I do??

What kind of planning did you do? No money? 90 days expired?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go borrow the money?

You can file for the AOS at any time since you married within the 90 days after entering on the K-1.

Borrow the money and file. The sooner she can legally work, the better she can contribute to paying the loan and making your life together better.

Also, not working or doing something will drive her insane.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go borrow the money?

You can file for the AOS at any time since you married within the 90 days after entering on the K-1.

Borrow the money and file. The sooner she can legally work, the better she can contribute to paying the loan and making your life together better.

Also, not working or doing something will drive her insane.

oh yes I married within the 90 day window,, so im good there,,,

I thought you had to file the change of status within the 90 days as well,,,

as far as the planning comment,,,, I just bought a 68 thousand dollar pickup truck ....with cash

so Im tapped out for a month or 2

What kind of planning did you do? No money? 90 days expired? [/quote

yeah my bad I grossed 125 this year,,,,, guess I, ll try to do better next year


"Never Argue with an idiot, he will only bring you down to his level"

K1 Visa Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent :

I-129F NOA1 : 2013-03-20

I-129F NOA2 : 2013-07-28

Interview Date : 19 AUG 2013 cancelled due to flooding Sept 11 2013

Interview Result : Approved!

Visa Received : 18 Sept

US Entry : 26 Sept 2013

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 130 days from your NOA1 date.

Married 12-15-2013!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

AOS- When I get the cash for it

A guy shouldnt have to go through all this hassle to bring a girl over

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh yes I married within the 90 day window,, so im good there,,,

I thought you had to file the change of status within the 90 days as well,,,

as far as the planning comment,,,, I just bought a 68 thousand dollar pickup truck ....with cash

so Im tapped out for a month or 2

What kind of planning did you do? No money? 90 days expired? [/quote

yeah my bad I grossed 125 this year,,,,, guess I, ll try to do better next year

Yeah, you really planned well. You brag about making 125K this year and buying a 68K truck with cash. Yet you knew you were going to get married and would need money to complete the process. A mere 1100 dollars? You just proved to me and everyone else here that you lacked any kind of planning whatsoever. I hope you're not a financial adviser.

An old farmer friend of mine taught me a lesson once...you should write this on your refrigerator:

"It ain't what you make, it's what you got left over that counts."

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I set aside the AOS fee prior to my fiancee (now wife) arriving. I also did the same thing for the ROC fee. Should the OP decide to have children, I suggest budgeting for that as well. My wife and I recently had a baby earlier this year, and putting a budget in place helps. It's also what responsible people do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I set aside the AOS fee prior to my fiancee (now wife) arriving. I also did the same thing for the ROC fee. Should the OP decide to have children, I suggest budgeting for that as well. My wife and I recently had a baby earlier this year, and putting a budget in place helps. It's also what responsible people do.

Excellent!!

Mele Kalikimaka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

headbonk.gif Ouch!!


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My guess is he's a construction worker or contractor. Probably needed the truck for his business.


K-1 Visa

Oct 1st, 2013 – Mailed in I-129F Package to Dallas Lockbox.

Oct 4th, 2013 – Package Delivered.

Oct 9th, 2013 - NOA1 Text and Email

Oct 15th, 2013 - NOA1 Hardcopy received in mail. Notice date on hardcopy says October 8th.

Nov 13th, 2013 - NOA2 - update on USCIS website

Dec 9th, 2013 - Petition received at NVC

Dec 11th, 2013 - Petition sent to Manila

Dec 19th, 2013 - Embassy receives petition

Dec 29th-Jan 8th-Our first New Year's together.

Feb 23rd- Fly to Manila to be with Ema for the interview.

Feb 27th, 2014 - Interview scheduled. We were APPROVED dancin5hr.gif

Feb 28th, 2014 - Ema does CFO- Passes with flying colors.

Mar 6th, 2014 - Visa in hand and ready to fly home.

Mar 14th, 2014 - POE Los Angeles

Apr 17th, 2014 - Our Wedding date. (L)

AOS

Sept 5th, 2014 - Mail package to Chicago

Sept 9th - Package Delivered

Sept 11th - NOA1 Texts and Emails.

Sept 17th - NOA1 Hardcopys received.

Sept 20th - Biometrics appointment letter received. Appointment for Oct 2nd.

Oct 2nd - Biometrics Done!

Nov 15th - EAD & AP approved and on the way!

No interview or interview wavier notice received

Jun 30th, 2015- Received welcome notice and approval.

July 23rd - Ema finally has her Green Card :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

headbonk.gif Ouch!!

OH MY GOD.

YOU MADE $125,000. YOU PAID $68,000 CASH FOR A TRUCK. YET YOU CAN'T COME UP WITH $1,100 TO MAKE YOUR WIFE LEGAL? #######????

Guess having the truck was more important than having the wife live securely in the US.

My guess is he's a construction worker or contractor. Probably needed the truck for his business.

I am biting my tongue so hard it hurts right now!! I just gotta shut up or I'll be thread-banned again. ouch!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yep just got married! now onto change of status!!! I will probably miss my file deadline,,,,

90 days is like,,,tomorrow,,,,I dont have the 1100 dollar filing fee yet,,,,what do I do??

Study More. You'll learn (after studying) that there is no regulation for when to file the AOS on a K-1 visa holder after marriage inside the 90 day rule.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Study More. You'll learn (after studying) that there is no regulation for when to file the AOS on a K-1 visa holder after marriage inside the 90 day rule.

But if he listens to some on here, we will run around in a panic. According to some people, not filing AOS right away means you are out of status, and deportable...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well, since he has a clear title on the truck,

it's easy to get a title loan for up to 50K.

But that's a side issue.

Who has time to study, with a woman ruling his life, taking over the house, and re-arranging the toiletries?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×