Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ovdodancer06

Cruise Ship Crew Couple

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I am just getting started on my visa journey with my fiance who is from the Netherlands. We are getting married next year in Florida. We work for a cruise line 8 months out of the year, 4 months on ship then 2 months at home. Therefore we only have a brief 2 months before we have to leave the states. We don't plan on officially moving to the states for 3 years but we want to go ahead and get his green card. Is it possible to apply, have our interview and be approved to leave the country while his green card is being processed within the 2 month time frame? What visas do we apply for? Fiance? Get married and apply for spouse? Your help is greatly appreciated!!!! :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would file for the K-1 Visa which is for a fiancé. It is not realistic to get the process done in 2 months. There are delays with petitions right now, although K-1 visas seem to be processing faster than the i-130 which is for a spouse.

If you are not going to live in the US for 3 years I would wait and apply for a spousal Visa after you are married. Although, getting married in the states wouldn't be much of an option.

Edited by a+edarwish

flag-egypt.gif aniheartpinknwhite.gif animated_flag_1_2.gif
event.png
event.png
09/03/12 - Introduced through mutual friends, started talking on Facebook
12/25/12 - Married in Egypt
04/15/13 - Filed I-130
04/23/13 - NOA 1
05/31/13 - Second trip to Egypt and actual honeymoon in Sharm El Sheikh (left Egypt 06/29)
08/15/13 - Called USCIS for expedite request.
08/16/13 - Sent emails to both state senators and mailed a letter to state congressman.
08/21/13 - Call from congressman that letter is being forwarded to a different congressman. Mailed letters and evidence of situation in Egypt to senators
08/27/13 - Was told the congressman's office would make an inquiry about our expedite.
08/29/13 - Received e-mail that my congressman's office had filed their own expedite on our behalf on Tuesday and would notify me when they hear anything from the NBC.
08/30/13 - NBC responded to congressional inquiry. Could not give a date of predicted approval, but our inquiry was handed over to the expedite team for review and a decision.
09/04/13 - EXPEDITE APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to the "What Visa Do I Need" forum, on the basis of OP's query. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! I am just getting started on my visa journey with my fiance who is from the Netherlands. We are getting married next year in Florida. We work for a cruise line 8 months out of the year, 4 months on ship then 2 months at home. Therefore we only have a brief 2 months before we have to leave the states. We don't plan on officially moving to the states for 3 years but we want to go ahead and get his green card. Is it possible to apply, have our interview and be approved to leave the country while his green card is being processed within the 2 month time frame? What visas do we apply for? Fiance? Get married and apply for spouse? Your help is greatly appreciated!!!! :-)

It is not possible to enter on the K-1, get married, file for AOS and have the green card approval all in 2 months time. The green card approval takes 4-8+ months. Besides, once you become a permanent resident, you must maintain your residency.

If you are not planning on living in the US right away, then the K-1 is not right for you. Get married anywhere and anytime you like, then when ready to live in the US, file for a spousal visa > http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! I am just getting started on my visa journey with my fiance who is from the Netherlands. We are getting married next year in Florida. We work for a cruise line 8 months out of the year, 4 months on ship then 2 months at home. Therefore we only have a brief 2 months before we have to leave the states. We don't plan on officially moving to the states for 3 years but we want to go ahead and get his green card. Is it possible to apply, have our interview and be approved to leave the country while his green card is being processed within the 2 month time frame? What visas do we apply for? Fiance? Get married and apply for spouse? Your help is greatly appreciated!!!! :-)

Absolutely no way will 2 months be enough for a K-1 visa. You need 6-12 months.

If you are not planning on living in the US for the next 3 years, then it doesn't make sense to get him a green card. A green card holder is required to live in the US. A green card holder who lives and work outside the US can be deemed to have abandoned it. Also, your husband would be required to file a US tax return on his foreign income.

Your fiancé is from the Netherlands, so you are in a great situation. With the Visa Waiver Program, he can enter the US for up to 90 days on a visit. He could enter the US on the VWP. The two of you could get marry. The two of you leave to live abroad. A year before the two of you want to live in the US, then you can apply for a spousal visa. In between, he can use the VWP to visit the US. This means, he also is not required to file US tax returns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×