Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aussieinneed

E-3D Visa with Criminal Record

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am an Australian citizen looking at moving to the US on an E-3D Dependents Visa. My wife got her E-3 Visa approved the other day. However, I have a problem. I have 2 criminal records. The first was from August 2008 when I was 20. I was charged with supply a prohibited drug (ecstasy) and sentenced to 18 months Periodic Detention, 9 months non-parole. The second was from March 2011. I was charged with possess prohibited drug (ecstasy again) and received a $500 fine.

I am now 25, been clean since the last arrest, newly married and never been happier. I’ve finally got my life on track. My wife and I both have amazing job offers in the US. I have a current Australian Passport (and South African if that helps) and a Green Card that expires Dec 2013, however I have not been to the US since mid-2003. I also do not have any relatives living there.

Does the E-3D Visa have the same security check as the E-3 Visa? If so, what will maximise my chances? I’ve read that I will need to apply for a ‘Nonimmigrant Waiver of Inadmissibility’ and a crime free period of at least 5 years is required to be granted with that waiver.

It’s a fantastic opportunity so my wife will be going regardless. Any advice or recommendations would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well sounds like U have a GC abandonment

CIMT...moral turpitude

A recent run in with the law (2011)

I'd suggest U start working on rehab, its

gonna take money, time & patience

Any visa U apply for or anyone for U will

have to disclose everything about U, status,

crimes, alien card #,SS, immigration history

You need a good waiver atty go to immigrate2US

website and pose your questions at Laurel chat

(atty)There's also a list of good waiver attys

there. No matter which way U try to get in they'll

have the goods on U so be honest...The chats R

on Wed so post it tonite...good luck dude

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A criminal conviction for drugs is a crime of moral turpitude, you will be found inadmissible to the US, and you will need a waiver. Your case is not a do it yourself case, you need a good immigration lawyer



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is actually the first crime that will have you in more hot water. Sale of drugs is something that immigration doesn't forgive. Ranks right up there with false claim to US citizenship. The normal standard is one crime more than five years ago. So it may another few years and you will need to hire a good lawyer. DO NOT try to slip in under a different passport, you will only kill any chance you have. Your finger prints will give you away along with your personal data. You committed the crime you will need police reports from all places you lived for more than a year. ( sometimes 6 months )


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, Thanks for the reply. Haha. Don't worry. I wasn't planning on smuggling myself in. Pretty sure they got my fingerprints for my GC years ago.From the looks of things it best to wait a few years before I even apply. Lets say I do wait and apply around 2016. What do you think would increase my chances? I'm assuming volunteer work/community service, rehab, psychiatrist reports, and an amazing layer.

Jawaree - Thanks for the advice mate. I just posted there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Drug dealing is about as bad as it can get.

I would not assume you would be ever be eligible.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×