Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
boosbear

Common law marriage requires divorce?

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! Brand new here & still navigating. My question is in Rhode Island you can live with someone 6 months & be common law married. I filed taxes as married with my ex & was on his health insurance, but we were never married legally or did I change my name. Will I be required to show a divorcee decree or do I need to count this as a marriage on my K1 application? Any advice is so appreciated.


Married ❤️02-14-14 valentines day!?❤️

USCIS

PD April 4, 2014 USCIS Vermont service center

NOA1 April 8, 2014

RFE none

NVC

Petition Approved July 10, 2014

AOS & IV scan dates 8/21 & 9/23

Waiting on our CC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you were married, be it through a legal ceremony or a common-law marriage (as you say, common-law marriage is legal in several states, including Rhode Island) then you would need to get divorced before you could remarry.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was afraid of that. ? Thank you.


Married ❤️02-14-14 valentines day!?❤️

USCIS

PD April 4, 2014 USCIS Vermont service center

NOA1 April 8, 2014

RFE none

NVC

Petition Approved July 10, 2014

AOS & IV scan dates 8/21 & 9/23

Waiting on our CC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.ncsl.org/issues-research/human-services/common-law-marriage.aspx

There is no such thing as common-law divorce. Once parties are married, regardless of the manner in which their marriage is contracted, they can only be divorced by appropriate means in the place where they ask for the divorce. That means, in all 50 states, only by a court order.

For more information regarding marriage and/or divorce, call NCSL at 303-364-7700 or cyf-info@ncsl.org.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Niki!! Some states say you need to live together 7 years etc so I just want to make sure nothing holds back this process.


Married ❤️02-14-14 valentines day!?❤️

USCIS

PD April 4, 2014 USCIS Vermont service center

NOA1 April 8, 2014

RFE none

NVC

Petition Approved July 10, 2014

AOS & IV scan dates 8/21 & 9/23

Waiting on our CC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Especially because you claimed the status of married and used it on federal forms like taxes you will need a divorce. Had you never claimed to be married then you would have been roommates. Common law marriage requires that you state that you are married, otherwise a lot of college roomates would be bigamists.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha yes that's true. Thank you all for your input.


Married ❤️02-14-14 valentines day!?❤️

USCIS

PD April 4, 2014 USCIS Vermont service center

NOA1 April 8, 2014

RFE none

NVC

Petition Approved July 10, 2014

AOS & IV scan dates 8/21 & 9/23

Waiting on our CC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure you guys can get a fairly quick and painless divorce. See if there some do it yourself kits available and save some lawyer fees except for when it's necessary. :)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no such thing as common law divorce. Common law marriage isn't something to enter lightly. If you are married by common law and then decide to end the relationship, you will still require a legal divorce. In this way, common law marriages are similar to regular marriages: they are usually easier to get into than to get out of.

Edited by Justud

================================================================
2011-01-30 First trip to Manila (work related)
2011-02-18 Second trip to Manila (work related)
2011-03-08 Met Jenny in Manila
2011-03-29 Third trip to Manila (work and Jenny related)
2011-04-17 Started relationship
2011-05-11 Fourth trip to Manila (work and Jenny related)
2011-06-19 Found out I would be a father for the first time
2011-08-18 Fifth trip to Manila (work and Jenny related)
2011-11-08 Sixth trip to Manila (work and Jenny related)
2011-11-08 Engaged to Jenny
2012-01-11 Seventh trip to Manila (work and Jenny related)
2012-02-09 Eighth trip to Manila (Birth of son)
2012-02-16 Son Dustin Neal born healthy in Manila
2012-09-24 Ninth trip to Manila (work and Jenny/Dustin related)

2013-06-18 Tenth trip to Manila (K1 - Interview!!!!)

2013-10-21 Eleventh trip to Manila (bringing Jenny/Dustin back)
=================================================================
2012-07-31 Sent I-129F package
2012-08-03 NOA1 Vermont Service Center delivered
2012-08-07 NOA1 Hard-copy received
2013-02-15 CBRA Interview for son Dustin

2013-02-25 NOA2 Email of Approval
2013-03-01 NOA2 Hard-copy received

2013-04-15 CBRA Approved

2013-06-14 Medical PASSED!!

2013-06-26 Interview Scheduled

2013-07-11 VISA IN HAND!!!

2013-10-31 POE - Atlanta

2014-01-18 MARRIED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no such thing as common law divorce. Common law marriage isn't something to enter lightly. If you are married by common law and then decide to end the relationship, you will still require a legal divorce. In this way, common law marriages are similar to regular marriages: they are usually easier to get into than to get out of.

I do believe I quoted something quite similar earlier on in the thread. :)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check with your local court...common law marriages in Texas is filed (not just say so)

however if both had shared a home over 6 mths, mails came to her using the mans last name

co-mingled finances, and both referred to each other as wife & husband I do know if one dies

the other have some entitlement of property , gourt or not. Only if U registered as a couple

at the court would U go back and un-do,I don't know if it's like regular divorce) As to the immigration

handle on this I don't know, you should check with the court that's over the jurisdiction U

lived in then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Texas you can have a common-law marriage by signing a document to that effect in front of the country clerk, but it is not a requirement to do so. You are also considered married if you (i) agree with each other that you are married, (ii) represent to others that you are married, and (iii) cohabit together within Texas.

My wife and I considered ourselves married under the auspices of this procedure, although we later obtained a marriage license and did it that way, too.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all!! I checked with my court clerk for the paperwork & she wasn't sure it was necessary. My family lawyer told me a divorce wasn't needed, but other family lawyers have said yes I do need an official divorce decree to be safe. I found a local immigration lawyer tho thru the bar association & he is checking for sure for free for me. He was the most helpful of all & probably the best resource. It's a grey area in RI unlike Texas which the specifics you stated aren't the same here. I never had his last name, no property, no children, no joint accounts, but did file taxes & had his health insurance. The cost just to file for divorce is $165 & I believe it takes 90 days? So if I can prevent that I'd love to. However, with our luck (my fiancé & I) it will probably affect our K1 status so we shouldn't leave any skeletons in the closet so to speak. I'll post tomorrow after the immigration attorney calls me back. Thanks again!!


Married ❤️02-14-14 valentines day!?❤️

USCIS

PD April 4, 2014 USCIS Vermont service center

NOA1 April 8, 2014

RFE none

NVC

Petition Approved July 10, 2014

AOS & IV scan dates 8/21 & 9/23

Waiting on our CC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×