Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
crockies99

When do you change name?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. My wife and I recently got married and she is here on a K1 Visa. We also have sent in our paperwork for AOS.

Our question is though, She wants to add my surname at the end of her name, so at what part of the process does she do this?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can change it any time but she should have done it before you sent in the AOS paperwork because her green card will come in the name that is on her passport.


it's not cheap to change the green card, so if you can get her passport changed before such a time as the AOS is approved, I would do so! :)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based ~

To change her name you simply start using the married name. When you file for AOS, fill out all her paperwork in her new married name. .The copy of your certified marriage certificate acts as the legal name change document. That is the name her EAD/AP and green card will come in. You can go change her name on her SSN with the marriage certificate. If they give you grief about changing it, then you can get it changed with the EAD/AP or green card that will be in her married name


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. My wife and I recently got married and she is here on a K1 Visa. We also have sent in our paperwork for AOS.

Our question is though, She wants to add my surname at the end of her name, so at what part of the process does she do this?

Thank you!

Her name changes at the moment of marriage. All documents from that moment onward should be in the married name she has chosen.

If you didn't not complete the AOS documents in her married name, I believe you can get that changed through USCIS.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you already sent in he AOS paperwork with the maiden name then you'll either

1. Get an interview and beg to get the name changed.

2. Pay for a replacement GC with new name.

3. Wait until ROC to change the name.

You should have sent in your paperwork with the new name, but what's done is done.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you already sent in he AOS paperwork with the maiden name then you'll either

1. Get an interview and beg to get the name changed.

2. Pay for a replacement GC with new name.

3. Wait until ROC to change the name.

You should have sent in your paperwork with the new name, but what's done is done.

Okay so yes, we never knew when to get her name changed, so it has remained the same all the way so far.

So we will have to go for an interview for aos right? So is it this interview we ask for a name change?

What is ROC?

Thank you all for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay so yes, we never knew when to get her name changed, so it has remained the same all the way so far.

So we will have to go for an interview for aos right? So is it this interview we ask for a name change?

What is ROC?

Thank you all for the help!

If you have an interview you can request to have the name changed, but the GC may already have been produced and the name cannot be changed. Your next window to change the name is during removal of conditions (ROC) which will need to be filed 90 days before her GC expires. After that you next window to change the name for free is at Naturalization when you file the N-400. This can be done at the 3 year anniversiary of being married and being a LPR. After that it will cost you to change the name.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×