Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Njdanny84

Expired J-1 visa Married to US Citizen

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello to all users,

My wife overstayed her J-1 Visa (not subject to 2 year rule), its been almost a year now. Therefore, my question is how do i proceed with the I-485? It is asking for her Current USCIS Status and Expiration date.

My Questions:

How does she fill out this part of the form?

Will she have any issues due to the fact that her visa is already expired, for about a year now!

Please help me with this issue, I'm very desperate and scared.

Thank you all for all your help, this place is awesome.

Daniel and Marina.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Overstays are overlooked for spouses of USC. So, it should not be an issue. But, you should talk to an immigration attorney. You should file it right away. Also, she would be better served to not leave the country before AOS is completed.


What I post here is merely my personal opinion and not a valid legal advice and should not be viewed as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Overstays are overlooked for spouses of USC. So, it should not be an issue. But, you should talk to an immigration attorney. You should file it right away. Also, she would be better served to not leave the country before AOS is completed.

If she leaves at any time before she gets her green card, she will be abandoning the application. As a visa overstay, Advance Parole is worthless since she can't use it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from AOS from Family Visa to AOS from Student/ Work visa forum ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Advanced Parole does not overcome the bars that overstaying the authorised stay (shown on your I-94) will automatically give you.

180 days of overstay gives a three year bar and 365 days of overstay gives a ten year bar from the US. These only kick in upon exiting the country, and having AP will have no effect. If you have at least 180 days of overstay, file for AoS and attempt to leave then re-enter using AP, you will be denied entry by CBP.

In short, do not leave the US until the green card is in your hand if you have at least 180 days of overstay. AP is worthless to an overstayer for that reason.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So? She has Advanced Parole.

BUT...

AP is worthless to an overstayer for that reason.

In short: if she wouldn't have overstayed, she could use AP and leave while her AOS is pending.

Edited by Asia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Advance Parole can be used for international travel while AOS is pendign IF there is no previous overstay that would warrant a ban to the United States. As explained by Hypnos, AP does not invalidate nor protect from the consequences of overstaying one's visa. It is routinely approved, and it is issued to pretty much anyone who applies for it - but it is up to the beneficiary, i.e. the applicant, to know that he or she cannot use the AP if there is a previous overstay exceeding 180 days (and that it is not a good idea to use it even if the overstay isn't 180 days but comes anywhere close).


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Advanced Parole does not overcome the bars that overstaying the authorised stay (shown on your I-94) will automatically give you.

180 days of overstay gives a three year bar and 365 days of overstay gives a ten year bar from the US. These only kick in upon exiting the country, and having AP will have no effect. If you have at least 180 days of overstay, file for AoS and attempt to leave then re-enter using AP, you will be denied entry by CBP.

In short, do not leave the US until the green card is in your hand if you have at least 180 days of overstay. AP is worthless to an overstayer for that reason.

I thought Matter of Arrabally from last year specifically overruled this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I understand it, Arrabally is not settled law, and the ramifications from that decision are still being considered by multiple agencies, including USCIS.

I would not rely upon it at all.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IN SERIOUS NEED OF SOME HELP/GUIDANCE

I am a Canadian working in California as a teacher on 5 year J1visa. My husband has dual citizenship and is currently working in the US. I entered the US in 2011. We returned to Canada to be married in 2011 and immediately returned to the US to continue our jobs.. We are living and working in California.

FIRST ISSUE:I am pregnant and due to health concerns have been advised to stop working early and go on disability. I have been paying in the State Disability Insurance Plan since I began my job in August of 2011. Is there any reason I would not be able to collect SDI or at the least Paid Family Leave?

SECOND ISSUE: If I do not return to work after the baby is born, I will not be covered under the J1 visa correct? So what do I do about applying to remain in the US. My husband applied for citizenship for me last April. We have not heard anything.

We were together 6 years in Canada and were considered in a common law marriage before I came to the US to teach. He followed me and obtained a job in June of 2012.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×