Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
YayaYiyi

Denied Visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please help me understand this...I just graduated from grad school and I will be able to find work easily. The problem is that I have not had an income since starting grad school. I have read that using a co-sponsor (I-864A) in Phils is very hit or miss. A few people state that co-sponsors will never be accepted in Manila. I realize that it is up to the individual processing the form as to whether acceptance is granted (as well as who is in charge of the Embassy who may dictate policy to subordinates).

The people-

Me- US citizen-recent graduate w/ teaching degree in special education (very high demand in USA, expect a job no later than end of Feb.) Have grandfather (82) who earns 7x the 125% requirement, whom I live with and who would sign an I-864A

Her- Phil citizen w/ medical technologist degree who has worked throughout Arabia most of her working career, currently she studying to take the exam for Med. Technologists license accepted in USA as well as TOEFL. She speaks English really well.

So my questions begin...

Let's say I get a job tomorrow, but my tax statement for 2012 shows 0 income, is there anyway to get a document from IRS showing my income that is not a yearly tax return? Are there other ways like pay stubs etc, that could be accepted in Manila?

What if I apply now, can I append the application as more information comes to me? Since it takes almost a year for things to get processed, this seems like a possible way of filing with an I-864A? Meaning I submit pay stubs once I met the 125% requirement and this is appended to the original application.

Should we just wait this entire year (which saddens me) and then apply once I have a W-2 showing adequate income?

thanks in advance...Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd file now

The I864 is not submitted at USCIS, it is submitted at NVC so you'd have a few months to obtain some savings and documents your consistent pay

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you file now and you find a job along the way that makes above the 18,912 than your good to go. This process will take at least 6 to 9 month to get to interview stage and that is when u need to show you have a steady job and income.. if you start the process now and find a job and work hard by that time you can be able to show paystubs and employment letter to prove your income and job...


Peårl £ûvs «Aåmïr»

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could get a letter from your employer, indicating employment date, salary and expected continuance of employment.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help me understand this...I just graduated from grad school and I will be able to find work easily. The problem is that I have not had an income since starting grad school. I have read that using a co-sponsor (I-864A) in Phils is very hit or miss. A few people state that co-sponsors will never be accepted in Manila. I realize that it is up to the individual processing the form as to whether acceptance is granted (as well as who is in charge of the Embassy who may dictate policy to subordinates).

The people-

Me- US citizen-recent graduate w/ teaching degree in special education (very high demand in USA, expect a job no later than end of Feb.) Have grandfather (82) who earns 7x the 125% requirement, whom I live with and who would sign an I-864A

Her- Phil citizen w/ medical technologist degree who has worked throughout Arabia most of her working career, currently she studying to take the exam for Med. Technologists license accepted in USA as well as TOEFL. She speaks English really well.

So my questions begin...

Let's say I get a job tomorrow, but my tax statement for 2012 shows 0 income, is there anyway to get a document from IRS showing my income that is not a yearly tax return? Are there other ways like pay stubs etc, that could be accepted in Manila?

What if I apply now, can I append the application as more information comes to me? Since it takes almost a year for things to get processed, this seems like a possible way of filing with an I-864A? Meaning I submit pay stubs once I met the 125% requirement and this is appended to the original application.

Should we just wait this entire year (which saddens me) and then apply once I have a W-2 showing adequate income?

thanks in advance...Dave

what visa are you interested in?

Petitions do not require financial information AT ALL. Financial information is presented at the visa interview in Manilla(K-1) or to the NVC (CR-1) NVC accepts co-sponsors. Manilla sometimes accepts them, particularly if they are family members (grandfather)

They go by your CURRENT ANNUAL GROSS income. Today. If you get a job today earning $85,000 per year and I ask you "What is your CURRENT ANNUAL INCOME?" The answer is "$85,000 per year" You need to prove that. You do NOT need to earn it for a year to prove it. You do NOT need a tax return that says you earned $85,000 LAST YEAR. In fact, if you earned $1.2 million last year and were laid off the day before your interview...your current annual income is -0-. (maybe not if you have investments...just an example) Check stubs and/or an employment letter will work to prove current income.

File your petition today


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to use a co-sponsor in Manila you should marry there and file for a CR-1 visa. The problem is the I-134 is not a legally binding contract so there is no evidence that your co-sponsor will uphold their agreement to support your spouse if things go wrong. There are some rare cases that a recent graduate has managed to have a co-sponsor approved but I think those were all cases where a parent was the co-sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your topic title is "Denied Visa". Did you already get denied?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×