Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Essequel

Husband was a PR

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Good day. I'm only new in this forum and what to inquire regarding the filing of petition. My Husband was a PR and we got married last Dec 2012. Can you help me please or advice what is the first step in filing the petition.

Thank you and Godbless..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Good day. I'm only new in this forum and what to inquire regarding the filing of petition. My Husband was a PR and we got married last Dec 2012. Can you help me please or advice what is the first step in filing the petition.

Thank you and Godbless..

what do u mean "Was a PR?" is your husband no longer as a PR? what his status now? still a PR or US Citizen? there's a bit different how to file a petition based on your husband status.

educate your self with information from this link. regardless your husband status. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/406819-nvc-filers-january-2013/

Goodluck..


RYubm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your husband still a PR, or WAS he a PR and lost his greencard through being abroad too long?

Assuming he still is a PR, the process is the same as if he is a citizen, except there is a wait for 2-3 years for your visa to be processed: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

where did you get married? city, country.

Thanks !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Good day. I'm only new in this forum and what to inquire regarding the filing of petition. My Husband was a PR and we got married last Dec 2012. Can you help me please or advice what is the first step in filing the petition.

Thank you and Godbless..

Refer to this: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=16aa3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=16aa3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Good day. I'm only new in this forum and what to inquire regarding the filing of petition. My Husband was a PR and we got married last Dec 2012. Can you help me please or advice what is the first step in filing the petition.

Thank you and Godbless..

you husband needs to file an i30 with the uscis office that is taking about 2.5 years now

here is a link that might help you http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/How_Do_I_Bring_My_Spouse_(Husband_or_Wife)_to_Live_in_the_United_States%3F

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×