Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nilesh Rathod

How to get USA Visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI !! I am new in this forum,

I want to go US for Job purpose . I have done Computer Engineering and have 5+ years with Microsoft Technology and currently working on SharePoint Technology,

What kind on Visa should I need to go in USA ? or How do i proceed further to get job in USA ?

Do I need H1B visa or any other visa?

Please provide me an information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H1-B visa.

Typically, you apply for the job,

and the attorney attached to the company handles all of your paperwork.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H1B

Your first step is to find a job that will sponsor your visa

Then begin the process through the company lawyer

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI !! I am new in this forum,I want to go US for Job purpose . I have done Computer Engineering and have 5+ years with Microsoft Technology and currently working on SharePoint Technology,What kind on Visa should I need to go in USA ? or How do i proceed further to get job in USA ?Do I need H1B visa or any other visa? Please provide me an information.

There is no visa that allows you to come first, get a job later.

You have to get the job first.

When you have the job, your job sponsors your for an H-1b visa.

Edited by Jay Jay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes-ish. You may use a tourist visa for the purposes of attending job interviews and work meetings, but getting a tourist visa for just that purpose may be difficult.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can i able to sponsor myself some Visitor or tourist Visa to go USA for finding the job..Is it Possible? Please Share your points!!!

No... visitor visa is for visting not for job hunting.

If you already have a job and u come just for interview using visitor visa, that is different.

OP you need to find a job first, once you have a job the company that offered you the job files for H1.

Lot of the times it is easy when you are working for MNC, either they will send you on L1 or H1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×