Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jmt111

How long to bring a new spouse to the US

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For an immigrant visa where the sponsor is an American citizen and spouse, does it take a few weeks to get the visa or 6 months to a year? A US diplomat told me a few weeks but an immigration attorney told me six-eight weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For an immigrant visa where the sponsor is an American citizen and spouse, does it take a few weeks to get the visa or 6 months to a year? A US diplomat told me a few weeks but an immigration attorney told me six-eight weeks.

Six months to one year. Absolutely, no way in 6-8 weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for the typo. The immigration attorney told me six months to a year.

The diplomat who told me a few weeks was a high-ranking member of a US Consulate in the Middle East and another lower ranking diplomat gave me similar information. Could they both have been wrong? Here is what I was told:

For an immigrant visa, if the sponsor is an American citizen, the visa petition falls into preference categories that makes the wait shorter. For a spouse or unmarried child under 21, it can take a few weeks.

Visas in the IR [immediate relative - I believe spouse falls into this] categories are not limited in number by Congress, so there is always a visa available and they can be processed quickly.

Edited by jmt111

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here is what I was told:

For an immigrant visa, if the sponsor is an American citizen, the visa petition falls into preference categories that makes the wait shorter. For a spouse or unmarried child under 21, it can take a few weeks.

Visas in the IR [immediate relative - I believe spouse falls into this] categories are not limited in number by Congress, so there is always a visa available and they can be processed quickly.

Maybe they both meant the time when a petition is accepted to being proceeded.

No way you can petition someone and they could get a visa (and join you in the US) within a couple of weeks.

Sure there's no limit to IR, but many people are coming to the US via this way, so still time is needed to proceed these all petitions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It took me 6 weeks to get a spousal visa, because we filed DCF (directly with the local embassy rather than via a lockbox). This option is now only available in countries whose US embassies have USCIS offices, a list is here: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=1ac900c262197210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=1ac900c262197210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can a person file his application for a spousal immigrant visa with a US Embassy having USCIS offices if he does not live in the country in which the US Embassy having USCIS offices is located?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can a person file his application for a spousal immigrant visa with a US Embassy having USCIS offices if he does not live in the country in which the US Embassy having USCIS offices is located?

Of course no. You typically have to have 6 months of residency to apply for DCF.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the case of a US citizen who wants to marry a non-US citizen, which of these would take less time to get the non-US citizen into the US:

- Get married in the non-US citizen's country and then apply for a spousal immigrant visa (6-12 months);

- Apply for a fiancé visa (is there such a thing?) in order for the fiancé to come to the US to get married (is that how it works?) (??? months).

Please let me know if there are any other suggestions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, there's a fiance visa.

maybe study this page?

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×