Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GaRaS

DS-160 FORM

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, this is a silly question my girlfriend is filling out her ds-160 form since i am inviting her to come here in US. There is a question there RELATIONSHIP TO YOU? What would she put friends or other? Thanks for the reply

Jun


ROC @ CSC:

06/08/2018 - Mailed Application at USPS.

06/09/2018 - Delivered at USPS P.O. Box.

06/25/2018 - Check has been cashed.

06/25/2018 - NOA1 (USPS).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The DS-160 is for a visitor visa ,there is no such thing as inviting someone or an invitation letter for a visitor visa..She must apply and be approved on her own merits, not yours. She will have to show very strong ties to her country. ie:a good job, savings and owning property in her name. The chances of her getting a visitor visa without having strong ties are slim because she has a US boyfriend and the consulate will assume she has immigrant intent. Good luck!!



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, this is a silly question my girlfriend is filling out her ds-160 form since i am inviting her to come here in US. There is a question there RELATIONSHIP TO YOU? What would she put friends or other? Thanks for the reply

Jun

Your timeline implies you are applying for a spousal visa: you also have a girlfriend you are trying to bring over?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok i guess you guys misread my question, i am not sure how familiar are u guys with the form, but anyway here it goes on the ds 160 form on US CONTACT INFORMATION (see below) my gf put me as her contact here in US. Since she put me as the CONTACT PERSON does she need to indicate friends or other on RELATIONSHIP TO YOU question. My choice is other since she is not my friend but maybe i am wrong thats why i ask here just to confirm it. Dont worry my timeline that was way back 2006 i am already separated. I just want her to visit me here.

DS 160 FORM

CONTACT PERSON NAME IN THE US:

ORGANIZATION NAME IN THE US:

RELATIONSHIP TO YOU: only choices are friend & other

US CONTACT ADDRESS:

PHONE NUMBER:

Your timeline implies you are applying for a spousal visa: you also have a girlfriend you are trying to bring over?

Edited by GaRaS

ROC @ CSC:

06/08/2018 - Mailed Application at USPS.

06/09/2018 - Delivered at USPS P.O. Box.

06/25/2018 - Check has been cashed.

06/25/2018 - NOA1 (USPS).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes sir i am aware of the PROCESS, thats why i ask here since there is a US contact in the form. Since she put me as the contact its asking what is the relationship between me and her. Please check the form so that u know what i am talking about. Thank you.

The DS-160 is for a visitor visa ,there is no such thing as inviting someone or an invitation letter for a visitor visa..She must apply and be approved on her own merits, not yours. She will have to show very strong ties to her country. ie:a good job, savings and owning property in her name. The chances of her getting a visitor visa without having strong ties are slim because she has a US boyfriend and the consulate will assume she has immigrant intent. Good luck!!


ROC @ CSC:

06/08/2018 - Mailed Application at USPS.

06/09/2018 - Delivered at USPS P.O. Box.

06/25/2018 - Check has been cashed.

06/25/2018 - NOA1 (USPS).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Friend maybe?


I-90 Green Card Timeline

05/29/2014: Applied for I-90, Due to an Name Error.

06/12/2014: Biometrics Appointment

​02/13/2015: Green Card Was Ordered To Be Produced

02/20/2015: Green Card Has Been Mailed.(Received Tracking Number)

02/23/2015: Green Card Received With Correct Name

N-400 Citizenship Timeline

07/05/2012 = Eligible to apply for Naturalization based on the 5-year rule (90-days rule applied)

01/11/2015 = Sent N-400 Packet (to Phoenix Lockbox Facility via USPS Certified Mail)

01/15/2015 = N-400 Packet Delivered

01/27/2015 = I-912 Approved

02/02/2015 = NOA1 Received (Priority Date 01/15/2015)

02/07/2015 = Biometrics Letter Received (Bio Set for 02/20/2015)

02/25/2015 = In Line for Interview

04/03/2015 = Interview Completed

--- = Oath Letter Received

04/15/2015 = Oath Ceremony!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks thats what my gf will put on the form. She will submit it today online.

My wife put friend when she visited me prior to our marriage


ROC @ CSC:

06/08/2018 - Mailed Application at USPS.

06/09/2018 - Delivered at USPS P.O. Box.

06/25/2018 - Check has been cashed.

06/25/2018 - NOA1 (USPS).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, I would put friend.

"Boyfriend" is not a legal definition of anything. Saying she's visiting a "friend" is not a lie.

HOWEVER, keep in mind that lying to immigration officers has severe consequences. While saying that you're a friend is not a lie, if she is asked specifically "Are you visiting your boyfriend?" or "Do you have a boyfriend in the US?" the answer is "yes."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyway today was my girlfriend interview and sadly to say that she was not approved, about my girlfriend she works on a local government, she has money on the bank, she doesnt have immediate relatives in the US. Questions that she was ask was what is your work? what is the work who invited you? lastly what is your relationship to the person who invited u? and my girlfriend say friend on the form but he is my boyfriend. And right away the interviewer said that she cant approve her since her boyfriend is still legally married. And my girlfriend said that i am separated and the interviewer still stick to his decision that i am still married. Anyway i do expect the interviewer will question about me no doubt the day we filed the form. Anyway see you Philippines on October.

GaRaS


ROC @ CSC:

06/08/2018 - Mailed Application at USPS.

06/09/2018 - Delivered at USPS P.O. Box.

06/25/2018 - Check has been cashed.

06/25/2018 - NOA1 (USPS).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×