Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
takkathan

How long has the applicant been a Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

How long has the applicant been a Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder)...

where do i look? does it count on the day i get the 10 years green card or on the card where it said "Resident since..."


Enter 1997 F-1 visa

married to USC November 2005

Dec 21 05...sent I-485 and I-130 to Chicago

Jan 04 06...received NOA for both I-130 and I-485

Feb 21 06...Biometrics appointment (only take me half an hour for the whole process)

Mar 25 06...Received a letter for an interview appointment on May 18, 2006

May 18 06...Interview Approved (but no passport stamp, must wait for Welcoming Letter in order to get passport stamp)

May 22 06...Received a Welcome Letter

May 30 06...Green Card Arrived :-) expired May 2008

Feb 26 08...sent I-751 to Nebraska Service Center

Mar 04 08...check $545 cashed

Mar 08 08...received NOA I-797C

July 17 08...10 yrs GreenCard Arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long has the applicant been a Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder)...

where do i look? does it count on the day i get the 10 years green card or on the card where it said "Resident since..."

resident since the 2 year card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you ...

my card said resident since 06. then i can apply for citizenship by myself? or do i still need to summit paper works about my marriage?

resident since the 2 year card


Enter 1997 F-1 visa

married to USC November 2005

Dec 21 05...sent I-485 and I-130 to Chicago

Jan 04 06...received NOA for both I-130 and I-485

Feb 21 06...Biometrics appointment (only take me half an hour for the whole process)

Mar 25 06...Received a letter for an interview appointment on May 18, 2006

May 18 06...Interview Approved (but no passport stamp, must wait for Welcoming Letter in order to get passport stamp)

May 22 06...Received a Welcome Letter

May 30 06...Green Card Arrived :-) expired May 2008

Feb 26 08...sent I-751 to Nebraska Service Center

Mar 04 08...check $545 cashed

Mar 08 08...received NOA I-797C

July 17 08...10 yrs GreenCard Arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks


Enter 1997 F-1 visa

married to USC November 2005

Dec 21 05...sent I-485 and I-130 to Chicago

Jan 04 06...received NOA for both I-130 and I-485

Feb 21 06...Biometrics appointment (only take me half an hour for the whole process)

Mar 25 06...Received a letter for an interview appointment on May 18, 2006

May 18 06...Interview Approved (but no passport stamp, must wait for Welcoming Letter in order to get passport stamp)

May 22 06...Received a Welcome Letter

May 30 06...Green Card Arrived :-) expired May 2008

Feb 26 08...sent I-751 to Nebraska Service Center

Mar 04 08...check $545 cashed

Mar 08 08...received NOA I-797C

July 17 08...10 yrs GreenCard Arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i did mine based on marriage.. after 5 years.. :P... should have done it sooner but getting my citizenship was never a top priority to me.. as long as we were together.. finally, she said we should file and that was that.. in my opinion, it went quicker based on marriage ( see my timeline below ) since i could have filed thru residency rule.. even the interview itself was quick.. it was basically just "you guys still married? ok".. "name change? no?".. oral exam and that was it.. pure chitchat about the philippines and i was out the door.. goodluck whatever path you choose..

Edited by av8or

LPR 2007

CITIZENSHIP 2012

N-400 filed based marriage to usc = april ??

biometrics = june 21

interview = august 2

oath taking = august 29

done..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you ...

my card said resident since 06. then i can apply for citizenship by myself? or do i still need to summit paper works about my marriage?

as long as you have been in the US for the required period then you can file by yourself. Any trip outside the US for longer than 6 months require proof you didn't break your continuous residency and other such things.

read the requirements to make sure you meet them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah look like it would be faster filing based on marriage. but i don't wanna have to deal with more paperworks tho. hope for thr best then :-)


Enter 1997 F-1 visa

married to USC November 2005

Dec 21 05...sent I-485 and I-130 to Chicago

Jan 04 06...received NOA for both I-130 and I-485

Feb 21 06...Biometrics appointment (only take me half an hour for the whole process)

Mar 25 06...Received a letter for an interview appointment on May 18, 2006

May 18 06...Interview Approved (but no passport stamp, must wait for Welcoming Letter in order to get passport stamp)

May 22 06...Received a Welcome Letter

May 30 06...Green Card Arrived :-) expired May 2008

Feb 26 08...sent I-751 to Nebraska Service Center

Mar 04 08...check $545 cashed

Mar 08 08...received NOA I-797C

July 17 08...10 yrs GreenCard Arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×