Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GJen

is Marriage certificate or wedding pictures needed for ROC?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone

So I'm trying to start working on the package for lifting conditional status of my greencard. My greencard expires 06/29/2013, so I'm guessing I need to file by March 31 or so. Right now I'm working on the pictures I want to send and other evidence of our marriage. I have read a lot about sending pictures of trips we've taken, but I haven't read anything about wedding pictures or Marriage certificate. Is this kind of evidence not necessary anymore since it was used for AOE or should it be still included for ROC? I just want to make sure I'm sending whats necessary. I didn't read anything about mailing the marriage certificate either. Thank you so much for yalls help :)


G(Venezuela)Venezuela%20flag-S-anim.gifanimated_earth.gifus-flag-small.gifJen(GA,U.S.)iATxm5.png369549mx7b73btk2.gif




Visajourney.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes ofcourse the wedding pictures not a lot, send pictures also during the last two years put names an dates places, friends family. special events,birthdays hoildays.your tax transcripts three years, copies of your banking togather,insurance policys,your lease, copies of your utility bills,copy of your joint cell phone bills,your driver license both showing the same address,any loans togather,clubs gyms,you need to show evidence that your living togather at the same address and a bonafide relationship happy marriage,an or a affidivit of friends knowing both of you can write letters of the marriage,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Put everything together that shows you have a valid, real marriage and submitt with the application. This was posted in May:

Posted 06 May 2012 - 02:12 PM

I like to classify the ROC evidence into 3 categories. I will organize each piece of evidence you have into them:

1. Evidence of Cohabitation:

(a) Drivers License listing both of your addresses (very strong)

- also can help: Affidavits from your parents and sister stating you are living with them with the time period (strong)

2. Evidence of Financial Co mingling:

(a) Joint Income Tax return transcripts (very strong)

(b) Joint Bank accounts (try to send selected statements covering the 2 years since you got the green card) (strong)

3. Evidence of a Bonafide Marriage:

(a) Letter/ultrasound from your doctor stating that you are pregnant (very strong)

(b) Affidavits from your family regarding your Bonafide marriage (OK)

You can send the paystubs, but they are not considered very strong evidence. You also add letter from your spouse's employer listing you as an emergency contact, health/dental/vision/life/car insurances listing any of you as beneficiaries, any IRA/ stock accounts etc if you have any


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did send pictures for my husband's ROC, but not a lot. We emphasized more on our joint residence and co-mingling of finances (taxes, car insurance, bank accounts, life insurance beneficiaries etc). The few pictures we did send, were taken throughout our marriage with friends, family and on holiday. I wrote a one line caption for each picture including the date, place and people in the photo.


pkyxguryrufud.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my understandig is that you only need to send two years of your taxes and tax transcripts. unless i am reading it wrong, i believed it tells you to send your last two years, jointly tax returns and transcripts. correct me if i am wrong.thanks everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my understandig is that you only need to send two years of your taxes and tax transcripts. unless i am reading it wrong, i believed it tells you to send your last two years, jointly tax returns and transcripts. correct me if i am wrong.thanks everyone.

you're wrong. It doesn't say anything about including taxes as a MUST but it does list it as a suggestion. Also doesn't need to be jointly filed, and should span the length of marriage. Some people have been married long enough to have more than 2. I sent 2009, 2010 and 2011 taxes because they were all joint. Proves we've filed married-joint since we were married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×