Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Roberah

DCF Requirement

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am wanting to file using DCF. I have only been in the Philippines for 4 months but I do have proof from my lease that I reside here. I just got married and want to get a CR-1 visa for my wife. I know that I must be here for 6 months to qualify but I also heard that they may overlook that if I can show proof that I reside here. Does anyone have any information about this? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

where ever you heard 'this' ?

vette your source(s ) .

Thanks !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am wanting to file using DCF. I have only been in the Philippines for 4 months but I do have proof from my lease that I reside here. I just got married and want to get a CR-1 visa for my wife. I know that I must be here for 6 months to qualify but I also heard that they may overlook that if I can show proof that I reside here. Does anyone have any information about this? Thanks

I think this question has been answered twice already

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 6 months will not be overlooked. Many years ago, the embassies had leeway to use a shorter time, but now they must wait to accept a I-130 until the USC is resident 6 months. Also, a lease may not be enough- if you are on a tourist visa, you are still not legally resident in the country even if you sign a lease. What visa are you on?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did my DCF in manila. I was in the philippines on a tourist visa for almost a year.I had to prove it had lots doc. passport stamps, doctor bills, I card, bank statements, house rent ect.... to prove it. keep everything

I had no problem i everything went so fast could of been in usa after 2 months. i was not in a hurry i have my interview in march

Edited by sts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You mean your spouse has their (i word) in March? ;)

We're not allowed to talk about the i-word here. It will get you banned.

I believe the i has been phased out in Manila since NOX-2.

And there you go again claiming interviews don't exist in Manila. Ummm...sure.... :bonk:


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×