Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dubby

[HELP] Tourist Visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello goodevening! Im married to a US citizen and he's going back to US this Feb 04 and work. We didnt file for petition yet because we currently had a financial shortcomings (holidays, son's bday, immigration dues and his ticket) We are planning that I will apply for a tourist visa for the meanwhile. His parents really want to meet their only grandchild.. its my inlaws who will support my travel as wat i indicated on my online application.. Do I have a chance?

Married, 1 year-old kid; a US citizen thru CRBA

Resigned my job november 2012 had to take care of my child and sick father

helping my parents with our transportation business

currently working online; manila based sidejob

--is there anything i need?

Edited by Dubby

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Divine intervention


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the chances of you getting a visitor visa with a US husband are slim to none. The consulate will see you as having HUGE immigration intent. You can try, but it isn't likely. Good luck!!



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Divine intervention

:thumbs: :thumbs:

Yes, it would almost certainly be a waste of time and money. The U.S. Embassy Manila is tough on visitor's visas, especially when you're married and have few ties to the Philippines.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't waste the money, use that cash to file the I-130 Petition.


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

save the money for the I-130 Petition just like the others said.

being married to a us citizen and having a us citizen kid is a huge tie to the US not the PI.

Even with a tourist visa it is not easy to get in.

I recently visited my fiance with my son who is a US citizen through CRBA.

I didn't go through a second interview but it was the longest 30 minutes of my life. Good thing I came prepared with my docs ie printed vacation leave approval, my noa1 (for the k1), certificate of employment, of course return tickets.

They did let me in. :) :) :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A young woman with no ties to PI, a USC huband (and presumably son) will not get a tourist visa.

Obiously money is tight, save your money

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×