Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mo1689

CONFUSED: Received Notice for I-601A but spouse never been in US

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Friends,

I petitioned for my spouse back in November (form I-130), and I received my NOA2 indicating that my petition was accepted on December 12th. I contacted the NVC yesterday to check on my status,and in return they attached a document with the subject: "I-601A PROVISIONAL WAIVER OF UNLAWFUL PRESENCE."

Now I'm super confused. My wife has NEVER been to the US, so why am I receiving this notice? Is this just a formality and part of the process? Should I disregard it? Because the notice does indicate that, "This notice applies to you if you are currently in the United States..." and this DOES NOT apply to me at all.

What should I do?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Disregard the notice and proceed with normal immigrant visa processing at NVC.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Friends,

I petitioned for my spouse back in November (form I-130), and I received my NOA2 indicating that my petition was accepted on December 12th. I contacted the NVC yesterday to check on my status,and in return they attached a document with the subject: "I-601A PROVISIONAL WAIVER OF UNLAWFUL PRESENCE."

Now I'm super confused. My wife has NEVER been to the US, so why am I receiving this notice? Is this just a formality and part of the process? Should I disregard it? Because the notice does indicate that, "This notice applies to you if you are currently in the United States..." and this DOES NOT apply to me at all.

What should I do?

Thanks in advance!

It's probably a mistake on their part since they are getting hit pretty hard with requests for information about the waiver right now. Recontact them and ask why you were sent a form that in no way applies to you. If I were you I'd call the USCIS and ask to speak to a Tier 2 rep.


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would suggest calling into NVC and speaking to a human to try to sort this out. I would not advice disregarding any info that is requested, even if it does not pertain to your case.


USCIS: CR-1 Visa @ Vermont Service Center (Approved in 140 days from NOA1)

03/07/11: I-130 package sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/14/11: NOA1 via text and email (03/21/11: in the mail); petition routed to VSC

07/27/11: NOA2 via text and email (07/30/11: received in the mail)

08/01/11: Case received at NVC

09/19/11: Case complete and forwarded to consulate

10/19/11: Interview (APPROVED!!!)

11/18/11: POE

12/12/11: 2- year Green Card arrives in the mail

12/22/11: Applied for SSN at local office

12/26/11: SSN arrives in the mail

08/20/13: ROC window opens

10/03/13: I-751 package sent to Vermont Service Center

10/05/13: I-751 Delivered (Signed for by Karen Fitzgerald)

10/09/13: Check cleared bank account

10/11/13: NOA1 received (dated 10/07/13)

10/19/13: Biometrics appointment notice received (dated 10/16/13)

11/12/13: Biometrics appointment in Buffalo, NY

11/15/13: Case transferred to CSC

03/04/14: USCIS case status update: Card/Document Production (i.e. APPROVED!!!)

03/07/14: USCIS case status update: Green Card in the postal system; tracking number

03/08/14: Approval notice arrives in the mail (dated 03/04/2014; USCIS Office: Buffalo, NY)

03/10/14: 10-year Green Card arrives in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Friends,

I petitioned for my spouse back in November (form I-130), and I received my NOA2 indicating that my petition was accepted on December 12th. I contacted the NVC yesterday to check on my status,and in return they attached a document with the subject: "I-601A PROVISIONAL WAIVER OF UNLAWFUL PRESENCE."

Now I'm super confused. My wife has NEVER been to the US, so why am I receiving this notice? Is this just a formality and part of the process? Should I disregard it? Because the notice does indicate that, "This notice applies to you if you are currently in the United States..." and this DOES NOT apply to me at all.

What should I do?

Thanks in advance!

I got one today, as far as I could find online it is something new so if your spouse is not in the US disregard it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

got the same today too

NVC seems to have sent this to all open cases. If it doesn't apply to you, simply disregard it.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got one too, I was a bit worried at first as well! But now I see that everybody got it, and I read on the NVC website that it was regarding a new rule I'm guessing we can safely disregard it.


CR1 Status: Approved (306 days)

USCIS stage (70 days):
2012-10-03 I-130 Petition Sent
2012-10-10 NOA1
2012-12-12 NOA2

NVC stage (135 days):
2013-01-02 Case received
2013-01-08 Sent DS-3032

2013-01-08 Paid AOS fee

2013-01-22 Paid IV fee

* 2 year rule waiver*

2013-04-05 Sent AOS package

2013-04-21 Sent IV package

2013-04-24 AOS package accepted

2013-05-13 IV package accepted

2013-05-17 Case closed

Consular stage (61 days):

2013-06-05 Received Interview Date

2013-07-16 Medical Exam

2013-07-23 Interview: APPROVED!

2013-07-24 Paid GC fee

2013-08-05 Flight to US. POE: Atlanta, GA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We received 3 emails of this today, one for each of us. It is for the changes taking place in a few months for those who have overstayed.


USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We received 3 emails of this today, one for each of us. It is for the changes taking place in a few months for those who have overstayed.

Correct. It's all over the news tonight. Disregard if it doesn't apply to you.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×