Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TattooedAesa

Green Card

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband came into the country on December 11th. He is looking for work but they all want the physical copy of his green card. How long does that take to typically come in?


Sept 1, 2011: Met at a service station my first night in England

Sept 15, 2011: Came down to where I go to University to spend a week with me

Oct 15, 2011: Went to London to be with him.. one of many trips between us

Oct 30, 2011: Engaged

Dec 20, 2011: Married

Feb 20, 2011: I-130 Sent

Mar 12, 2011: Rejected because of payment, waiting for packet to come back so I can resubmit it with proper payment.

April: Another rejection because I signed in the wrong place

May 1 2012: Sent I-130 AGAIN

May 7 2012: Received NOA1

May 17 2012: Received NOA2

June 18 2012: NVC stuff came in

July 6 2012: Called because never received NVC info

July 10 2012: Email with instructions received

August 1 2012: sent out AOS payment and AOS packet plus the other form

August 29 2012: had to get on a plane and fly away from the love my life.

Sept 12 2012: still no news from NVC, refiling all of my paperwork... feels like we have been apart forever already

Sept 14 2012: Emailed 3032 and resent I-864 with case number on every page, cover sheet and rechecked about 35 times to make sure it was all right

Oct, 1 2012: didn't check well enough received RFE

Oct, 13 2012: resent the packet with the information needed by the NVC

Oct, 14: Husband sent DS 230 from the UK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband came into the country on December 11th. He is looking for work but they all want the physical copy of his green card. How long does that take to typically come in?

An employer cannot ask for an specific form to fill the requirements of the I-9, as long as you have any of the acceptable forms listed on the back of the I-9 form he is employable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His endorsed immigrant visa (done at PoE) serves as a temporary green card for a period of up to one year.

Prospective employers must accept it, it isn't optional.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from CR-1 visa Process to Working during Immigration ****

The above is correct. That being said, most people get their greencard in 4-5 weeks- it took mine 3 months though.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband came into the country on December 11th. He is looking for work but they all want the physical copy of his green card. How long does that take to typically come in?

The I-551 stamp in his passport satisfies the I-9 form the employer needs for documentation. See the last page of this form for a list of documents acceptable http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-9.pdf

List A, #3 is his ticket to work.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-551 stamp in his passport

The stamp that is in the passport is a standard admission stamp placed on the page next to the page that the visa was affixed to. It is a combination of the visa and admission stamp that act as a temporary green card.

At the bottom of an immigrant visa is the following notation, "Upon Endorsement Serves as Temporary I-551 Valid For 1 Year." The 'endorsement' is a standard admission stamp from CBP with applicable information written in.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×