Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jay 1987

I need help!!! Please read.

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On December 7, 2011 I had my Visa interview at the US Consulate in Juarez. Everything went okay until the end when the officer let me know that my drug test had tested positive for marijuana. She told me I would have a 1 year ban. She handed me a blue piece of paper in which it said the reason why my Visa was denied, known drug abuser. On the bottom it said I have been found ineligible to receive a visa for 1 year until January 2013. During this past year I have completed and passed 10 drug tests, the first one being on December 17, 2011. Technically I have been clean for 1 year now. I called Applicant Service Center to try and make an appointement but was told they could not do anything until after January 1, 2013. That is about 5 days away. Basically when I call the ASC they will send a request for an interview to the US Consulate and then the US Consulate will determine if my application is eligible for another interview. I see no reason why it would not be eligible. Once the ASC hears back from the Consulate then the ASC will contact me that I can now make an appointment. I'm guessing after this I can make my own appointment online. I asked the ASC operator how long this process would take and they said between 4-6 weeks :/ Pretty much I know what I need to do after I know when my appointment will be. I am posting this information for people who are also going through this. But I also needed some help/feedback. Will it actually take 4-6 weeks for me to get a respond from the ASC to make an appointment? Why does it take so long to get permission to make my appointment? I went online at ASC website and was actually able to make a visa appointment for January 4, 2013. When I called the ASC I let them know what I did but they said that if I made the appointment this way that there was a chance that the Consulate will not see me since I was not following the directions that the Consulate had set for my application. I guess I will have to wait. Thank you for your feedback/help. Sorry it was so long, I just wanted to be very detailed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your urine test came back positive for marijuana then you somehow inhaled or injested pot sometime in the last 30 days and you will have a one year ban. Good luck


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will have to do a repeat of Medical since the medical is over a year, so making the appt will gain you nothing. Follow directions, as the Consular gave to you. There was a reason for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I misundersttod the dates. I am sorry. Congrats on being clean. And I would take my chance scheduling a visa interview but it might be a waste of time. I would bring a new medical too.


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

alas, the thing I think yer hung up on is 'eligible for a visa'

as

just because there's a certain date by which you are eligible, past that one year duration -

it doesn't meet 'all the work ' is going to occur on 'that day'.

You must sync your calendar with the IV unit in Cuidad de Juarez - they will never sync their calendar with your calendar.

So, in essence, once you are eligible again,

you have to get in the queue and get processed.

Whilst you're contacting ASC about it - I strongly suggest you contact a Vice-Consul in the IV Unit in CDJ as well.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your input. I guess I'm going to have to wait a little bit longer than I expected. I just hope it doesn't take that long to get permission to get an appointment. Once the consulate gives me permission to make an appointment I should be able to get one within 8 days. I understand that I need a new medical since the other one has expired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you'll also need a new police clearance certificate / report, as that's also expired.

Be Prepared. ! . !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you'll also need a new police clearance certificate / report, as that's also expired.

New Police report

Police records are unavailable for Mexico (which is where the OP interviewed).


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before I left the Consulate I asked the lady what I would need for my second interview, she said nothing. She said all my paperwork was complete and that I just needed to serve my 1 year ban and that I would also need a new medical. She said that's all I would need since they had the rest of my paperwork there. Any suggestions??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lady is a Mexican National ? or a USCitizen?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×