Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mashume

Sponsor vs Petitioner

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I'm confused. I am the US Citizen, we have been granted our initial petition and are gathering documents for packet 3 to send to GuangZhou. I teach in China and thus have no US income, nor do I maintain a permanent residence there. I've been in mainland china for 10 years continuously this march.

My parents have agreed to sponsor my wife financially (I-864 forms). Both qualify for domicile and income.

I read something somewhere however that the petitioner must be domiciled. Is this correct? I am clearly not.

How do I put together our packet 3 correctly showing support?

Thank you for your kind help,

Seth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are still the primary sponsor and have to fill in a I-864k, even if it's all zeros.

You need to either be domiciled in the USA or show serious plans to re-establish domicile- you'd go for the second option. This could be things like travelling to the USA during the via process to interview for jobs there and boy a home or look at rental properties, if you have kids enroll them in US schools, be in contact with estate agents etc.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to confirm - you have been filing your US taxes every year correct?

Yes your parents can be a JOINT sponsor, but you will always be the primary sponsor and you must be domiciled or show that you are planning to re-establish domicile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are still the primary sponsor and have to fill in a I-864k, even if it's all zeros.

You need to either be domiciled in the USA or show serious plans to re-establish domicile- you'd go for the second option. This could be things like travelling to the USA during the via process to interview for jobs there and boy a home or look at rental properties, if you have kids enroll them in US schools, be in contact with estate agents etc.

Never heard of an I-864k. Maybe a typo. The petitioner using a joint sponsor, provides a signed I-864. Guangzhou has been known to accept a letter from the person or persons with whom the couple plans to live once they move to the USA. If you have not kept a US bank account open and a valid driver license, you will probably want to plan a trip to deal with those issues.

You must file all tax returns (In your case at least the past three) regardless of whether you will owe any taxes.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes that was a typo, typing in the dark, sorry :)


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the 'prove-up' for re-establishing USA domicile occurs on interview day,

so don't fret that too much, for today, when filling out the I-864.

Fret soon, though.

Re-establishing domicile can be proven by:

1. a lease in your name

2. a domicile letter from your parents

3. utility bills in your name

4. a job-offer letter from a USA-based employer on a job in the USA.

Also, don't confuse 'support' with 'domicile', aye?

You are proving support via your parents, their I-864, when you return the packet 3.

You will be proving the intent to re-establish domicile by submitting proof on interview day.

Good Luck !

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×