Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Pealicious

Please help! Can i apply for a tourist visa and visit him?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Compliments of the season beloved VJ members..

I have burning questions.

My fiance and i are yet to file for the K1 visa.

We have been going on for a yr and a half (since June 2011) and met in person 27th Dec, 2011, exactly a yr ago when he came visiting in Nig. We got engaged then. He left Nigeria on 1st Feb 2012. We haven't seen since then. It seems like eternity... We miss each other so so so so much and due to work commitments, he couldn't visit this yuletide.

Now, i am considering applying for a tourist visa, early next yr, to go visit him. We all know that if i apply for visiting visa, saying i want to visit my fiance, they could raise eyebrows thinking i intend staying back...

My questions are, let's say i am granted visa under the tourist category, and since going as a tourist means i don't 'know' anyone there and not mentioning him may seem fishy to them afterwards, will it affect our K1 filing when the time comes?

Secondly, I am being optimistic about it, but 'if' i am not given, will it have any effect when the filing starts??

Please, answers are urgently needed.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is extremely difficult to get tourist visa from Nigeria. If you do apply be truthful in your answers.


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never lie to immigration officials. Even if you think the lie will help you today tomorrow it could stop your dreams. As a Nigerian you have little chance of getting a visa. You will need to show strong ties to Nigeria. A good job, a home, a spouse and children that aren't travelling are typical requirements to get a tourist visa. Even people with these things are typially denied, especially if they have no travel to other countries on a visa. If money is not an issue apply , but don't waste money on tickets until you have a visa in hand.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Compliments of the season beloved VJ members..

I have burning questions.

My fiance and i are yet to file for the K1 visa.

We have been going on for a yr and a half (since June 2011) and met in person 27th Dec, 2011, exactly a yr ago when he came visiting in Nig. We got engaged then. He left Nigeria on 1st Feb 2012. We haven't seen since then. It seems like eternity... We miss each other so so so so much and due to work commitments, he couldn't visit this yuletide.

Now, i am considering applying for a tourist visa, early next yr, to go visit him. We all know that if i apply for visiting visa, saying i want to visit my fiance, they could raise eyebrows thinking i intend staying back...

My questions are, let's say i am granted visa under the tourist category, and since going as a tourist means i don't 'know' anyone there and not mentioning him may seem fishy to them afterwards, will it affect our K1 filing when the time comes?

Secondly, I am being optimistic about it, but 'if' i am not given, will it have any effect when the filing starts??

Please, answers are urgently needed.

Thank you.

Given what I have read about getting the K-1 or spousal visa from Nigeria, it might be better if he came to visit you again rather than spending the money on trying to get a tourist visa to visit the US. You can try, but remember that you must show very strong ties to Nigeria and that Nigeria is considered one of the top visa fraud counties in the world. So you will have an up hill battle and remember that the visa fee is not refundable.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't waste your time or money filing for a tourist visa. The embassy would be better off telling people they are obsolete in Nigeria rather than give people false hope.

Work obligations are understandable, but if you and your fiance have met in person, what is the reason he hasn't filed for K1?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear, the immigration process is hard enough to complicate it with little lies! If you must apply for tourist visa, you must answer truthfully to the section in the ds156 which ask whether your fiancee is in the USA. Remember you are both engaged now and there will not be any excuse if you lie about it. Why not wait it out till your man can be with you again since it was easy for him to get visa to nigeria than you would get the USA tourist visa! More patience is what you both need at this time. All will be well with you in Jesus name, amen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two words.....wait for k-1....cos if denied ur chances of K-1 becomes slim

A denied tourist Visa does not ion anyway make chances slim fr a K1 or a Cr1/IR1. Unless of course you lie about who you are visiting. Just about 99.9% of us have had our love one apply for a tourist visa and denied. It shows they have made all attempts to be with us legally which of course always is a good thing.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So how did all those people checking in with Nigerian Airlines when they used to be next to UA do it?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Waiting can be torture for those that are in countries where visitors visas are hard to come by. If the US person is unable to travel due to work/cost/family there isn't much to do other than wait. Once the journey is over you will forget this time.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×