Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JesWe

another co-sponser question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does the co-sponsor have to provide tax returns for the past 3 years? I know that he makes enough money...more than enough. And he can prove it through pay stubs & bank statements...but are tax returns required (from the co-sponsor)?

Thanks!


“There is never a time or place for true love. It happens accidentally, in a heartbeat, in a single flashing, throbbing moment.”

Met online: 07/2008

Trip to Germany: 06/2009

He comes to US: 11/2009

He comes to US: 05/2010

I go to Germany: 09/2011

He Proposed! 09/17/2011

I-129F received: 07/03/2012

NOA1: 07/10/12

NOA2: 09/19/12 (78 days!)

D6Tqm7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the co-sponsor have to provide tax returns for the past 3 years? I know that he makes enough money...more than enough. And he can prove it through pay stubs & bank statements...but are tax returns required (from the co-sponsor)?

Thanks!

Yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the I-134 in support of a K visa petition it isn't required. Some embassies are "tougher" on this than others. VJ members who have recently interviewed at your consulate/embassy can give the best feedback.

However, it is safer to to have the info available and not be needed. Why risk the delay of an RFE?

Also, looking ahead to the adjustment of status phase where the I-864 affidavit of support will be required. Assuming you will have the same joint sponsor, it is required that a sponsor has filed tax returns for the most recent 3 years. The best way to prove they have been filed is to supply copies of the tax transcripts (available for free from the IRS).


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the co-sponsor have to provide tax returns for the past 3 years? I know that he makes enough money...more than enough. And he can prove it through pay stubs & bank statements...but are tax returns required (from the co-sponsor)?

Thanks!

Yes, tax returns of the last 3 years. Actually, immigration doesnt want to know how much money he/she has in thebank; they need to know what the co-sponsor makes per year. That person needs at least to show more than 20,000/year just for himself and you as dependent....if he/she has more dependents then he/she has to prove that makes the amount required for every dependent.

Call an immigration lawyer for a free consultation, and make sure you pick the right person!

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the co-sponsor have to provide tax returns for the past 3 years? I know that he makes enough money...more than enough. And he can prove it through pay stubs & bank statements...but are tax returns required (from the co-sponsor)?

Thanks!

They just need to provide the most recent(2011) tax return transcript along with employment letter and pay stubs. You can get transcripts free from the IRS: http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Order-a-Transcript


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×