Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Babygyrl233

Fee waiver for I-485

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I guess my question is, has anyone ever filed for this, and has it been successful. Here is the info I found out:

3. Conditional Fee Waivers: If not listed above, you may request a fee waiver subject to the following conditions:



a. I-131 – only if applying for humanitarian parole (i.e., only for persons located overseas who are applying for an Advance Parole Document, Application Type “e” or “f” in Part 2);

b. I-290B – only if the underlying application was fee exempt, the fee was waived, or it was eligible for a fee waiver; and

c. In addition, an applicant who does not have to show he or she will not become a public charge for admission or adjustment of status purposes according to section 212(a)(4) of the INA may request a waiver of the following fees:

  • I-192,

  • I-193,

  • I-485 (This would include but not be limited to an I-485 from an Afghan or Iraqi interpreter who has received a Special Immigrant Visa, a “Registry” applicant, an asylee, Special Immigrant Juvenile, an application under the Cuban Adjustment Act, the Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act, and the Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act, or similar provision, or; a Lautenberg Parolee), and

  • I-601.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1, you have a Sponsor and possibly Co Sponsor?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Extremely unlikely.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A fee waiver is impossible for applications that require a I-864. In your case, you require that form, so you cannot get a fee waiver.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A fee waiver is impossible for applications that require a I-864. In your case, you require that form, so you cannot get a fee waiver.

i do not see it any where, that the I-485 requires an affidavit of support. I submitted one of those when I first filed for the K-1 visa. Can you show me this information?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i do not see it any where, that the I-485 requires an affidavit of support. I submitted one of those when I first filed for the K-1 visa. Can you show me this information?

Take a look in the VJ Guides for Adjustment of Status. Or you can look here in the USCIS website >>> http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Resources/A1en.pdf

I can tell you personally that I had to submit an I-864 when my wife adjusted status.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i do not see it any where, that the I-485 requires an affidavit of support. I submitted one of those when I first filed for the K-1 visa. Can you show me this information?

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-485instr.pdf

I-485 instructions. #11 under initial evidence.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take a look in the VJ Guides for Adjustment of Status. Or you can look here in the USCIS website >>> http://www.uscis.gov...ources/A1en.pdf

I can tell you personally that I had to submit an I-864 when my wife adjusted status.

Thank you, I've found it. This is ridiculous and more paperwork than the last. When will this ever end!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, I've found it. This is ridiculous and more paperwork than the last. When will this ever end!

Well, once you get AOS, it's only for 2 years if you have a conditional status. Then you get to reapply for ROC (removal of conditions)after that 2 years is up. Get that approved and that'll give you 10 year card. After that, you can apply for citizenship after being here 3 years on status (Marriage based visas) or you can reapply ever 10 years to update your card. Welcome to the US. We love our paperwork. :thumbs:


Total elapsed time between filing I-129F to GC in hand 569 days or 1 Year, 6 months, 22 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×