Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EmptyZero

Planned trip outside the country

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen filing with my F-1 Student visa wife the I-130, I-485 (with I-864, I-693), and I-765.

For about a year now, my family and I have been planning a trip to Asia to visit my father who is working in Korea for Christmas. This was planned about half a year before I got engaged with my now wife and she will be staying in the US. Since we are planning on filing this week, it came to my attention that if we are asked to interview for the AOS, it might be scheduled while I am away.

My question then is to see if there is any benefit, or if it would help at all, to write a cover letter in my packet(s) to explain when I am planning to be out of the country (she still in the US) for a couple weeks and to request that any interviews be scheduled before or after this date if at all possible?

Obviously, she is more important to me than a trip to Asia. So if need be, I can either skip the trip or leave early/later if an interview is scheduled then.

I don't want to add something to the files if it might add unnecessary suspicion, so I thought I'd seek some other's advice.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would play the wait and see game. If the interview is planned for when you will be away call and explain the problem. I am sure they can change the date of the interview. You should have at least a few weeks notice from the interview letter until the time of interview. Or you might be transferred to the "Black Hole" that is the CSC and not have an interview at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would play the wait and see game. If the interview is planned for when you will be away call and explain the problem. I am sure they can change the date of the interview. You should have at least a few weeks notice from the interview letter until the time of interview. Or you might be transferred to the "Black Hole" that is the CSC and not have an interview at all.

Does it look bad or hinder you if you ask to reschedule the interview? Also, I'm not sure what you mean by the CSC part of your response. Could you please elaborate?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does it look bad or hinder you if you ask to reschedule the interview? Also, I'm not sure what you mean by the CSC part of your response. Could you please elaborate?

Thanks.

CSC= Claim Stall Center....just kidding, it means California Service Center.


Total elapsed time between filing I-129F to GC in hand 569 days or 1 Year, 6 months, 22 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from AOS from Family Visa to AOS from Student Visa ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ask someone to check your mail and then call USCIS and reschedule the interview.YOU CANNOT TRAVEL ABROAD WITHOUT ADVANCE PAROLE otherwise you won't be able to reenter in the USA. Is she maintaining her F1 visa?if she is out of status already tell her not to travel abroad NOT EVEN with advance parole.

Edited by sandranj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wait and see and reschedule the interview if need be. It won't look bad. I don't think a request on a cover letter will get you any action, so I'd skip it. You can disregard the comment about CSC - that won't apply to your case. You will have a mandatory interview.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ask someone to check your mail and then call USCIS and reschedule the interview.YOU CANNOT TRAVEL ABROAD WITHOUT ADVANCE PAROLE otherwise you won't be able to reenter in the USA. Is she maintaining her F1 visa?if she is out of status already tell her not to travel abroad NOT EVEN with advance parole.

So I (the US citizen) should not leave the country even if she (the F-1 Student) is NOT leaving the country? And yes, she is maintaing her F-1 status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You (the US citizen) can leave the country! I think the previous poster just misread your question.

Interview notices are about a month in advance, so you will have plenty of time to call and reschedule the interview. Don't worry about it till the time comes :)


Day 0 - 2 May 2012 Mailed AOS package overnight delivery
Day 139 - 17 September 2012 Interview & APPROVED on the Spot!! :)
Day 145 - 23 September 2012 Received Green Card!

ROC - Eligible June 19 2014

Day 0 - 18 June 2014 Mailed ROC package via 2 day priority

Day 42 - 29 July 2014 Approval and Card Production Email

Day 49 - 5 August 2014 Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×