Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cyntica

Travel with my tourist visa, while on a k1 visa process??

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, I have a question, do any of you know if I can travel to USA while waiting for my k1 visa.

My fiancé wants me to move to the states and just wait there for the process, and if I need to come back for the interview. Will I have any problems trying to go through customs?? Any advice?


I-129F Sent : 2012-01-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-09

I-129F RFE(s) : 2012-08-17

RFE Reply(s) : 2012-09-27

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-10-18

NVC Received : 2012-10-25

NVC Left : 2012-10-29

Consulate Received :

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received : 2012-11-08

Interview Date : 2013-01-07

Interview Result :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you cant move to the united states before the visa is complete. you cant visit if you can get your visa. and you would have to return for your interview...

but its good being with your partner on this long wait for the visa..


2usamiu.png

OUR JOURNEY!

---------------------------------

2/24/2012 İ129F recieved

2/29/2012-touched

9/11/2012 (my birthday) NOA2 (200 days)

9/15/2012 NOA2 hardcopy

9/17/2012 NVC received (not processed,so no case number)

9/20/2012 NVC case number recieved

9/24/2012 NVC left for ankara ;)

9/28/2012 Received at Ankara embassy

9/28/2012 Packet 3 received via email

10/2/2012 Packet 3 sent via UPS

10/4/2012 Packet 4 received via email

10/30/2012 Medical

11/6/2012 Interview :)

11/24/2012 POE

11/27/2012 GOT MARRIAGE LICENSE (3 DAY WAIT)

11/28/2012 APPLIED FOR SOCIAL SECURITY

11/30/2012 wedding (OFFICIALLY MRS.ALAN)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've done this once (on a b2), no problems. Bring strong ties to your home country. Where are you from? We filed June 4th and I've pretty much been in the states since apart from one week, so it is possible. It's all down to the border agent On the day. What airport you coming in through? Do you have strong ties that you can prove you will return?

Think she's just asking if she can visit before k1 is issued, not move to the states beforehand.


April 30th 2011 Met in Las Vegas, NV at Paris Resort and Casino

June 4th 2012 Mailed I-129F from Salt Lake City, UT to Dallas, TX

June 6th 2012 Received in Dallas

June 11th 2012 Text/E-mail of NOA1

June 14th 2012 Received hardcopy of NOA1

August 16th 2012 Received text/e-mail of NOA2

August 27th 2012 NVC received petition

Sep 3rd 2012 Received Packet 3 from London Embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've done this once (on a b2), no problems. Bring strong ties to your home country. Where are you from? We filed June 4th and I've pretty much been in the states since apart from one week, so it is possible. It's all down to the border agent On the day. What airport you coming in through? Do you have strong ties that you can prove you will return?

Think she's just asking if she can visit before k1 is issued, not move to the states beforehand.

Hi, exactly, I just want to visit my fiance for my vacations so it will be around 20 days. What should i say to the agent in customs when he asks what is the purpose of my trip, I always said vacations, but I dont know what would I say now.


I-129F Sent : 2012-01-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-09

I-129F RFE(s) : 2012-08-17

RFE Reply(s) : 2012-09-27

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-10-18

NVC Received : 2012-10-25

NVC Left : 2012-10-29

Consulate Received :

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received : 2012-11-08

Interview Date : 2013-01-07

Interview Result :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it still a vacation? Yes! Then say vacation.

Bring your K-1documents to show you are doing it the legal way and also bring strong ties to home like a letter of employment, lease agreement, etc.


We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it still a vacation? Yes! Then say vacation.

Bring your K-1documents to show you are doing it the legal way and also bring strong ties to home like a letter of employment, lease agreement, etc.

^This is good stuff. The only thing I'll add is: And don't volunteer any info unless specifically asked about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info guys :)


I-129F Sent : 2012-01-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-09

I-129F RFE(s) : 2012-08-17

RFE Reply(s) : 2012-09-27

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-10-18

NVC Received : 2012-10-25

NVC Left : 2012-10-29

Consulate Received :

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received : 2012-11-08

Interview Date : 2013-01-07

Interview Result :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And yes, you can I traveled with no problems on september!!!! they just asked me the regular questions.


I-129F Sent : 2012-01-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-09

I-129F RFE(s) : 2012-08-17

RFE Reply(s) : 2012-09-27

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-10-18

NVC Received : 2012-10-25

NVC Left : 2012-10-29

Consulate Received :

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received : 2012-11-08

Interview Date : 2013-01-07

Interview Result :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×