Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
asdffdas

Photo Dilemma

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is my first post on this forum. This past summer I met and fell in love with my fiance while in Amman, Jordan. However, she is Sudanese. Sadly our time together was very short. In fact, I did not have a still camera with me at the time, only my video camera. The only images I have of her don't even include me since I am behind the lens. I have been reading over the K-1 requirements and it is recomended to send at least 3-4 pics, I don't even have one!!! How crucial is this requirement?

Also, what is the general time frame, from submission til approval, for the K-1, supposing that I do everything right.

I could really use some help here. The task seems a bit daunting after reading through some of these posts. Any assistance would be deeply appreciated.

Isaac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would say you are making another trip to Jordan. The USCIS needs evidence the two of you have met. Photos are the best evidence of meeting since they will compare your photos submitted with the application with the photos of the two of you together.

This will definitely slow things down. You have to look at it like a very skeptical bureaucrat. He wants proof the two of you have met. It's not the end of the world if you don't have any photos, but it is a really good way to prove it.

As far as the fiancee visa process, learn patience. It is a slow and frustrating process, so if you are definitely in love with this lady plan everything right. Get the photos, heck we all know you want to see her again soon anyway. Review the guides on this site for forms, costs, documents needed, and the time frame for both the I-129F and the processing for the U.S. embassy in Jordan (or is it Sudan?). Each person wishing to immigrate to America must have an interview in the U.S. embassy to obtain a visa. That is what you will be going through over the next few months.

It is a very frustrating process, but you are in luck. You have found the best site for advice, counsel and just new friends. Hang in there, it goes slow, but after all, aren't you thinking about a life time partner?

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

isaacwarsh,

What about anything else that may have both your names on it like a Hotel receipt? Insufficient evidence of "Last Meeting" will result in an RFE. Then it's up to you to show USCIS something that proves your case.

I must say, the photos are a crucial part of this phase of the K1 process. You must PROVE that you actually met your Fiancee in the past 2 years. A picture speaks 1000 words and provides the visual proof that the 2 of you were together. Do you plan on visiting again - soon?

joeyjoey


Fernanda's Timeline

K-1

June 2, 2006 - Mailed K1 Petition

Jun 28, 2006 - NOA1

Oct 05, 2006 - NOA2 - APPROVED after 122 days

Dec 05, 2006 - Received Packet 3 from Consulate

Dec 11, 2006 - Medical Examination in Belo Horizonte

Jan 10, 2007 - Returned Packet #3 to Consulate (SEDEX-10)

Mar 13, 2007 - INTERVIEW SUCCESS! We have our K-1 VISA !!

POE & Texas Wedding

Mar 27, 2007 - POE Houston, TX. No questions. Gone in 10 minutes.

Mar 28, 2007 - Marriage License app

April 4, 2007 - Our Wedding Day!

April 12, 2007 - Apply for SS card with married name

April 20, 2007 - Received SS card

AOS

June 4, 2007 - Mailed AOS

June 6, 2007 - USCIS received

June 11, 2007 - NOA1 for I-485

July 18, 2007 - Biometrics completed

July 20, 2007 - Case transferred from MSC to CSC

July 31, 2007 - AOS Approved - 57 days - Without an Interview!

Aug 06, 2007 - Received Green Card in the mail today!

Jan 8, 2009 @ 8:18PM - Our son was born tonight !!

I-751 - Remove Conditions

July 11, 2009 - Certified Mail to VSC I-751 Package

July 14, 2009 - Check cleared bank

July 20, 2009 - NOA1 & 1 yr extension - Receipt date is July 14. Case# assigned

Sept 1, 2009 - Biometrics completed

Nov 25, 2009 - I-751 is approved. No Interview.

Dec 14, 2009 - 10yr Green Card arrived !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I would say you are making another trip to Jordan. The USCIS needs evidence the two of you have met. Photos are the best evidence of meeting since they will compare your photos submitted with the application with the photos of the two of you together.

This will definitely slow things down. You have to look at it like a very skeptical bureaucrat. He wants proof the two of you have met. It's not the end of the world if you don't have any photos, but it is a really good way to prove it.

As far as the fiancee visa process, learn patience. It is a slow and frustrating process, so if you are definitely in love with this lady plan everything right. Get the photos, heck we all know you want to see her again soon anyway. Review the guides on this site for forms, costs, documents needed, and the time frame for both the I-129F and the processing for the U.S. embassy in Jordan (or is it Sudan?). Each person wishing to immigrate to America must have an interview in the U.S. embassy to obtain a visa. That is what you will be going through over the next few months.

It is a very frustrating process, but you are in luck. You have found the best site for advice, counsel and just new friends. Hang in there, it goes slow, but after all, aren't you thinking about a life time partner?

Good luck.

I agree with Happy One. You need pictures of you and your fiancee they need to see those other wise that will slow down your case alot. So like happy one stated you will need to visit with her again and takes lots of pictures of you and her together. After all whatever USCIS states is a requirment you should have everything they ask for. That is important. However this is definetly a wonderful site and everyone is helpful. The whole process is tough I will not even lie. Its very hard mentally, physically, and emotionally, you are looking at roughly anywhere from 6-11 months or longer for her to be able to get her visa. This is only estimated from the timelines of the people on here that i have seen I am not sure about Sudan you may want to look at other's timelines on here from people who went through Sudan to get of rough idea of the processing time for them. But just remember in the end its worth it . And you must remember that everyone's Visa Journey is differnt as far as timing, and waiting. Good luck and i wish you both the best and a speedy approval!!!!

AJ1 :yes:


7/17/2005----I met the love of my life.

1/18/2006----Arrived in Egypt to visit my love.

5/11/2006----Sent I129F.

6/15/2006----Recieved NOA1.

6/22/2006----Recieved RFE (IMBRA).

7/12/2006----Replied to RFE (IMBRA) Sent back.

7/17/2006----Our 1 year Anniversary!!!!

7/19/2006----VSC recieved RFE (IMBRA).

7/20/2006----touched

8/18/2006----touched

8/18/2006----NOA2!!!!!! THANK YOU GOD!!!!

8/18/2006----VSC sent our petition to NVC.

8/19/2006----touched

8/22/2006----NVC recieved our petition.

8/23/2006----NVC sent our petition to Cairo Embassy.

8/25/2006----Recieved NOA2 Approval letter in the mail.

8/28/2006----Recieved NVC letter with new case number.

8/31/2006----Cairo Embassy recieved our petition.

9/24/2006----I emailed the Embassy reguarding my fiance's packet 3.

10/17/2006--Cairo sent packet 3 for the second time to my fiance. First one was never recieved.

10/19/2006--Packet 3 recieved.

12/20/2006--Packet 3 sent.

12/21/2006--Cairo Embassy recieved packet 3.

2/21/2007---Packet 4 recieved.

3/12/2007---Interview (He Passed)!

3/12/2007---Administrative Processing begins.............God please help me get through this!

7/17/2007---Our 2 Year Anniversay!!!

10/23/2007--7 months and 2 weeks of A/P and still waiting..........God help me!

4/22/2008---2nd Interview ( keep us in your prayers)

4/22/2008--He was approved for the Visa 2-3 weeks until he recieves it in the mail lets hope so!!

6/03/2008--VISA IN HAND! Thank you god!

7/03/2008--Our Wedding Day!

"NEVER GIVE UP"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

isaacwarsh,

Although I personally like pictures as evidence, conventional wisdom suggests that they are secondary evidence value only. You do not "need" them, in the absolute sense.

Consider the following to overcome the "proof of meeting within two years":

Passport photocopies, with visa and/or entry/exit stamps

Hotel receipts

Airline tickets, boarding pass stubs, airline mileage account statements

Credit card and ATM transaction documentation

Anything else that puts the two of you, in the same place at the same time, within 2 years.

Submission to approval timelines = impossible to project accurately.

Vermont = maybe 15-45 days

California = maybe 30-90 days

This is pure speculation, based upon an uncomplicated case.

This is my first post on this forum. This past summer I met and fell in love with my fiance while in Amman, Jordan. However, she is Sudanese. Sadly our time together was very short. In fact, I did not have a still camera with me at the time, only my video camera. The only images I have of her don't even include me since I am behind the lens. I have been reading over the K-1 requirements and it is recomended to send at least 3-4 pics, I don't even have one!!! How crucial is this requirement?

Also, what is the general time frame, from submission til approval, for the K-1, supposing that I do everything right.

I could really use some help here. The task seems a bit daunting after reading through some of these posts. Any assistance would be deeply appreciated.

Isaac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
isaacwarsh,

Although I personally like pictures as evidence, conventional wisdom suggests that they are secondary evidence value only. You do not "need" them, in the absolute sense.

Consider the following to overcome the "proof of meeting within two years":

Passport photocopies, with visa and/or entry/exit stamps

Hotel receipts

Airline tickets, boarding pass stubs, airline mileage account statements

Credit card and ATM transaction documentation

Anything else that puts the two of you, in the same place at the same time, within 2 years.

Submission to approval timelines = impossible to project accurately.

Vermont = maybe 15-45 days

California = maybe 30-90 days

This is pure speculation, based upon an uncomplicated case.

This is my first post on this forum. This past summer I met and fell in love with my fiance while in Amman, Jordan. However, she is Sudanese. Sadly our time together was very short. In fact, I did not have a still camera with me at the time, only my video camera. The only images I have of her don't even include me since I am behind the lens. I have been reading over the K-1 requirements and it is recomended to send at least 3-4 pics, I don't even have one!!! How crucial is this requirement?

Also, what is the general time frame, from submission til approval, for the K-1, supposing that I do everything right.

I could really use some help here. The task seems a bit daunting after reading through some of these posts. Any assistance would be deeply appreciated.

Isaac

I agree with William. Photos together are a great piece of evidence but alone do not prove you met within the 2 years. There are support evidence for the primary evidence. Photos together will be much more important in the proof needed to prove te on-going relationship at teh consulate interview.

Why not send in a still photo taken fromt he video if you have that technology of her and o fyou if you are on the video at that shows you both in the same place? the dates and location would match on the back and also match the explaination of how you met when you answer Question 18.


erfoud44.jpg

24 March 2009 I-751 received by USCIS

27 March 2009 Check Cashed

30 March 2009 NOA received

8 April 2009 Biometric notice arrived by mail

24 April 2009 Biometrics scheduled

26 April 2009 Touched

...once again waiting

1 September 2009 (just over 5 months) Approved and card production ordered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't want to scare you but the first time we got turned down was bcoz the picture. They don't even accept a picture without date as "evidence" so i would strongly suggest you go back to there and take some serious dated pictures. You will need it later on anyways.


Steve (WA,US) & Anne (SH,CN)

P1..............2004/10/04

P2..............2005/01/10

P3..............2005/04/07

P4..............2005/08/02

Interview.....2005/09/19

Married.......2005/10/29

Filed I-485...2005/12/17

RFE submit...2006/02/27

Interview......2006/08/31

Fingerprint....2006/09/07

wel letter......2006/09/19

I-551...........2006/10/02

Share my experiences with you, China-->U.S.

Check out my website : Click here

I am not an attorny, but someone did what you are doing or going to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
isaacwarsh,

Although I personally like pictures as evidence, conventional wisdom suggests that they are secondary evidence value only. You do not "need" them, in the absolute sense.

Consider the following to overcome the "proof of meeting within two years":

Passport photocopies, with visa and/or entry/exit stamps

Hotel receipts

Airline tickets, boarding pass stubs, airline mileage account statements

Credit card and ATM transaction documentation

Anything else that puts the two of you, in the same place at the same time, within 2 years.

I'm with William.

isaacwarsh

Use Q18 to describe in some detail of how you met in the required 2 year period that established the relationship. Then the evidence you submit should support those details. Boarding passes, passport stamps, hotel/credit card receipts, etc etc are primary evidence. Photos are secondary which are used to support primary evidence. What you should be aiming for is creating an image in the minds eye of the adjudicator......a complete picture that takes in both Q18 & the evidence. Look outside the box for evidence that shows you both in the same place at the same time. Each case is different and you should submit evidence accordingly, not just rely on the standard unofficial list. As you don't have photos, you can either wait until you see each other again and take some photos.... or you gather all the evidence you do have and ensure that the evidence you do submit creates that image. Other things that you may submit include any itinerary from the travel agent, affidavits from any family members that witnessed you together. Whilst it is not a requirement of the initial petition to submit evidence of an ongoing relationship, if you have any emails etc that talk about your meeting etc this may also assist in completing the picture. The previous I-129F instructions also stated that you may include any evidence of an engaqement and this would probably still hold true. This could include a copy of an engagement ring receipt or any evidence of wedding plans made such as venue etc. You may be approved on this evidence in support of Q18 if it creates the image in the minds eye of the adjudicator. If not, then you will receive an RFE. There is no guarantees that any of us can give you. It is up to what you do submit, and the adjudicator.

I wish you the best on your journey.

Edited by aussiewench

You can find me on FBI

An overview of Security Name Checks And Administrative Review at Service Center, NVC & Consulate levels.

Detailed Review USCIS Alien Security Checks

fb2fc244.gif72c97806.gif4d488a91.gif

11324375801ij.gif

View Timeline HERE

I am but a wench not a lawyer. My advice and opinion is just that. I read, I research, I learn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×